Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,460 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

7

Is having 2 referrals for the same position a problem?

Hello,

I know 2 different partners at McKinsey willing to give me a referral, is it possible to have 2 people referring a candidate? Will it add more weight to my application or will it cause problems?

Thank you

Hello,

I know 2 different partners at McKinsey willing to give me a referral, is it possible to have 2 people referring a candidate? Will it add more weight to my application or will it cause problems?

Thank you

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,460 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

the thing behind referrals is that the person who refers you gets a bonus. I doubt that two people can both get bonuses for one candidate.

Hope it helps,

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

the thing behind referrals is that the person who refers you gets a bonus. I doubt that two people can both get bonuses for one candidate.

Hope it helps,

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

122 Meetings

3,992 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

Having two referrals is definitely beneficial for your McK application. The more often your name pops up with HR, the more interesting of a candidate you appear to be.

For the people referring you it makes 0 difference since there is no money on the line for successful hires.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Having two referrals is definitely beneficial for your McK application. The more often your name pops up with HR, the more interesting of a candidate you appear to be.

For the people referring you it makes 0 difference since there is no money on the line for successful hires.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

244 Meetings

21,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Hmmm, it honestly depends here.

Does it look like you've "played" the Partners? If you've been talking to both at once and in a sense pretended to be completely fresh (i.e. not talking to anyone else at the firm), this could be bad. However, if they both know you for different reasons, this should be fine.

All that said, I'd rather have just 1 Partner refer in order to reduce any risk of confusion/bad image. I'd tell the 2nd one I appreciate the offer but that Partner A has already offered.

Hi there,

Hmmm, it honestly depends here.

Does it look like you've "played" the Partners? If you've been talking to both at once and in a sense pretended to be completely fresh (i.e. not talking to anyone else at the firm), this could be bad. However, if they both know you for different reasons, this should be fine.

All that said, I'd rather have just 1 Partner refer in order to reduce any risk of confusion/bad image. I'd tell the 2nd one I appreciate the offer but that Partner A has already offered.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,146 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

It might upset the two referrers when they find out that there is competition for the bonus paid if you should join the firm....so better communicate to them to not cause disappointment.

It might upset the two referrers when they find out that there is competition for the bonus paid if you should join the firm....so better communicate to them to not cause disappointment.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

It is possible and it is beneficial.

Best of luck.

Antonello

Hi,

It is possible and it is beneficial.

Best of luck.

Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

That's an amazing opportunity. Feel free to use it. Usually, partners do not submit the official referral through the system, so it'll just be two partners reaching out to recruters

Best

Hi,

That's an amazing opportunity. Feel free to use it. Usually, partners do not submit the official referral through the system, so it'll just be two partners reaching out to recruters

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Not at all :)

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Not at all :)

Cheers,

Clara