Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

3,674 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

9

Is experienced hire flexible about industry background?

Compared to MBA graduate hires, is "experienced hire" also flexible about industry background or roles? I have graduated from MBA and works in finance (sales & product function, not directly related to strategy). I have noticed that for experienced hires, on the job description consulting firms seems to prefer "candidates with consulting experience". Also, I have talked to a HR at a consulting firm, and he mentioned that he would only hire people with FMCG or automobile background. Do I still have a chance of getting interviews? Thanks for your thoughts!

Compared to MBA graduate hires, is "experienced hire" also flexible about industry background or roles? I have graduated from MBA and works in finance (sales & product function, not directly related to strategy). I have noticed that for experienced hires, on the job description consulting firms seems to prefer "candidates with consulting experience". Also, I have talked to a HR at a consulting firm, and he mentioned that he would only hire people with FMCG or automobile background. Do I still have a chance of getting interviews? Thanks for your thoughts!

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

3,674 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Honestly speaking I see chances for an experienced hire without industry background rather small. However, it mainly depends on the search profile of the specific company - you can be both experience in either the industry or the function - or both.

Whenever I have a chance to hire an experienced person, I will try to push as much as possible to get experience both from a functional as well as industry experience.

If I have to choose between the two, I always go for the industry experience which is much more specific; the functional experience is comparably generic and can be coached in-house also rather easily.

Hope that helps!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Honestly speaking I see chances for an experienced hire without industry background rather small. However, it mainly depends on the search profile of the specific company - you can be both experience in either the industry or the function - or both.

Whenever I have a chance to hire an experienced person, I will try to push as much as possible to get experience both from a functional as well as industry experience.

If I have to choose between the two, I always go for the industry experience which is much more specific; the functional experience is comparably generic and can be coached in-house also rather easily.

Hope that helps!

Robert

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

2,143 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Experienced hires are usually hired for their experiences in certain industry practice - either ex-consultants with an industry focus, or people who have been in a particular industry for quite a few years.

As per which industry the firm would hire for, it depends a lot on the firm and the specific region/country the office is in. Some consulting firms might only have strong FMCG or Auto practices in a certain country/region, and that's why they only hire for those. Given that you have been in finance, try to find out whether there is a firm in your country that is strong in serving banks or financial insititions?

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Experienced hires are usually hired for their experiences in certain industry practice - either ex-consultants with an industry focus, or people who have been in a particular industry for quite a few years.

As per which industry the firm would hire for, it depends a lot on the firm and the specific region/country the office is in. Some consulting firms might only have strong FMCG or Auto practices in a certain country/region, and that's why they only hire for those. Given that you have been in finance, try to find out whether there is a firm in your country that is strong in serving banks or financial insititions?

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

17 Meetings

1,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi, It really depends on what level you are starting in the consulting firm. For below manager roles it usually not an issue as long as you have strong achievement and pass the case interview. I had a friend in BCG who was Marketing Manager and started 2 level below Manager and now already a Partner. Another case in BCG is a Sales Director and started 1 level below Manager.

The HR you talked to might be referring to a specific needs for an Expert Role in the firm at that moment. Currently consultin firms also created Expert Career track where they recruit senior people from industry to be SME in specfic projects. In an expert track you will work in one industry / function only and need to do multiple projects at the same time (as your scope is more limited).

Hi, It really depends on what level you are starting in the consulting firm. For below manager roles it usually not an issue as long as you have strong achievement and pass the case interview. I had a friend in BCG who was Marketing Manager and started 2 level below Manager and now already a Partner. Another case in BCG is a Sales Director and started 1 level below Manager.

The HR you talked to might be referring to a specific needs for an Expert Role in the firm at that moment. Currently consultin firms also created Expert Career track where they recruit senior people from industry to be SME in specfic projects. In an expert track you will work in one industry / function only and need to do multiple projects at the same time (as your scope is more limited).

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

You have a good combination between MBA + past experience so you should not have any problem to at least start with the recruiting process.

Cheers,
Clara

Hello!

You have a good combination between MBA + past experience so you should not have any problem to at least start with the recruiting process.

Cheers,
Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,479 Meetings

17,207 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

you can still potentially manage to get an invitation, however you should:

  • emphasize strategy experience in your CV, even if your role was not specifically in strategy
  • identify companies that work in a field related to your current industry so that you can provide more added value
  • find referrals in the company that could help to stand out

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

you can still potentially manage to get an invitation, however you should:

  • emphasize strategy experience in your CV, even if your role was not specifically in strategy
  • identify companies that work in a field related to your current industry so that you can provide more added value
  • find referrals in the company that could help to stand out

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Experienced hires can have various backgrounds. However, there is a key criteria here - your experience should be relevant to consulting:

  • Previous client-service experience (Consulting, IB)
  • Relevant industry experience (Depends on the particular office) and industries with universal skillset (like FMCG)
  • Relevant functions (Digital, Ops, etc)
  • Unique client value prop that you can bring to the plate (e.g. brand strategy)
  • Scientific background (PHD), ideally in the relevant industries (e.g. oil&gas) or functions (e.g. predictive maintenance)
  • Unique career track with significant achievements (e.g. top-known musician)

Best

Hi,

Experienced hires can have various backgrounds. However, there is a key criteria here - your experience should be relevant to consulting:

  • Previous client-service experience (Consulting, IB)
  • Relevant industry experience (Depends on the particular office) and industries with universal skillset (like FMCG)
  • Relevant functions (Digital, Ops, etc)
  • Unique client value prop that you can bring to the plate (e.g. brand strategy)
  • Scientific background (PHD), ideally in the relevant industries (e.g. oil&gas) or functions (e.g. predictive maintenance)
  • Unique career track with significant achievements (e.g. top-known musician)

Best

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It is possible to get an interview whatever it is your previous experience, but the practice you will be assignes is strongly influenced by your background.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It is possible to get an interview whatever it is your previous experience, but the practice you will be assignes is strongly influenced by your background.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it depends on the seniority. If you apply for second level positions (e.g. associate in McK or consultant in Bain and BCG) almost every experience is considered acceptable.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it depends on the seniority. If you apply for second level positions (e.g. associate in McK or consultant in Bain and BCG) almost every experience is considered acceptable.

Best,
Antonello

Hi A,

The situation when experienced hire could have different background is very rare. The most common situation is when you have finance background, so you will be hired for finance practice; if you have FMSG background, then it would be FMSG practice. So, your previous background should somehow correlate to your future competence center where you would like to work.

Hope it helps!

Best,

André

Hi A,

The situation when experienced hire could have different background is very rare. The most common situation is when you have finance background, so you will be hired for finance practice; if you have FMSG background, then it would be FMSG practice. So, your previous background should somehow correlate to your future competence center where you would like to work.

Hope it helps!

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.2k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 45
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case