Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

Is contacting the recruiter directly on LinkedIn unprofessional?

I have been invited to 1st round interviews from a Middle East office of a consulting firm a couple months ago, however no specific interview date has been scheduled yet.

I tried to reach HR by phone, since they're either responding late or not at all to emails, twice, but the front office did not want to contact me with them and just told me to send an email.

Recently I was lucky that the person who picked up the phone at least gave me the email address of a recruiter, after I explained her that I got an offer from another firm with a decision deadline.

I sent an email to the recruiter immediately. However, in case she does not respond within 1-2 days (since the deadline of the other offer is relatively close), I thought about contacting her on LinkedIn and explaining the situation (I found her profile).

Would this be unprofessional, even in this case, so that it would harm my chances?

I have been invited to 1st round interviews from a Middle East office of a consulting firm a couple months ago, however no specific interview date has been scheduled yet.

I tried to reach HR by phone, since they're either responding late or not at all to emails, twice, but the front office did not want to contact me with them and just told me to send an email.

Recently I was lucky that the person who picked up the phone at least gave me the email address of a recruiter, after I explained her that I got an offer from another firm with a decision deadline.

I sent an email to the recruiter immediately. However, in case she does not respond within 1-2 days (since the deadline of the other offer is relatively close), I thought about contacting her on LinkedIn and explaining the situation (I found her profile).

Would this be unprofessional, even in this case, so that it would harm my chances?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

There is nothing unprofessional about contacting a person who have put up their profile on a public domain such as LinkedIn. Reaching out through people from Linkedin is a completely acceptable way to expand your network and engage in professional matters as the platform is tailored to provide such functions.

What will determine whether the outreach is professional or not is the tone and delivery of your message. General best practices such as utilizing polite dictions and be respectful of their time / not being pushy works perfectly.

Another note, actively reaching out would actually showcase your strong interest towards the firm and let them know you are someone who will proactively pursue things, a desirable traits of a prospective candidate.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,

Nathan

Hello there,

There is nothing unprofessional about contacting a person who have put up their profile on a public domain such as LinkedIn. Reaching out through people from Linkedin is a completely acceptable way to expand your network and engage in professional matters as the platform is tailored to provide such functions.

What will determine whether the outreach is professional or not is the tone and delivery of your message. General best practices such as utilizing polite dictions and be respectful of their time / not being pushy works perfectly.

Another note, actively reaching out would actually showcase your strong interest towards the firm and let them know you are someone who will proactively pursue things, a desirable traits of a prospective candidate.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,

Nathan

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,603 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
I confirm there is nothing strange in contacting them in all the ways you can. I recommend to try again with e-mail, call and LinkedIn: HR are there to help you during the recruiting process and they will understand your motivation in joining the firm.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
I confirm there is nothing strange in contacting them in all the ways you can. I recommend to try again with e-mail, call and LinkedIn: HR are there to help you during the recruiting process and they will understand your motivation in joining the firm.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,858 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend trying to call the office again rather than contacting the person via LinkedIn if she doesn’t respond – I don’t see major advantages in sending another message (it will still be delivered as an email) and could be perceived as pushy. This would also be a faster way to possibly get a response.

In terms of the offer you have, you may decide to sign the contract anyway in case you don’t manage to complete the process with the second firm in time and then opt to join that firm – it is not ideal but would be the only possible solution in that case.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend trying to call the office again rather than contacting the person via LinkedIn if she doesn’t respond – I don’t see major advantages in sending another message (it will still be delivered as an email) and could be perceived as pushy. This would also be a faster way to possibly get a response.

In terms of the offer you have, you may decide to sign the contract anyway in case you don’t manage to complete the process with the second firm in time and then opt to join that firm – it is not ideal but would be the only possible solution in that case.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Recruiters are not the decision-makers in consulting companies. You can easily contact them on Linkedin - no issues here

Best

Hi,

Recruiters are not the decision-makers in consulting companies. You can easily contact them on Linkedin - no issues here

Best

Dear A,

Linkeding is professional network, so it's ok to connect there. I would recommend you to repeat with e-mail and then try Linkedin.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Dear A,

Linkeding is professional network, so it's ok to connect there. I would recommend you to repeat with e-mail and then try Linkedin.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case