expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,061 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

2

Is building structure like building a roadmap to the case interview solutions?

i have solved around 40+ cases and I was wondering whether building structure is like building a roadmap to the solutions

i have solved around 40+ cases and I was wondering whether building structure is like building a roadmap to the solutions

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,061 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Sometimes it is and sometimes it's not. The roadmap is just one of the ways to structure the case:

  • For some cases like profitability - it's more a framework and the real project roadmap may be completely different.
  • For other cases (like cost cutting) the roadmap structure is very appropriate:
  1. The cost composition and what are the biggest costs
  2. Benchmarking of the biggest costs to find the improvement potential
  3. Process improvements to meet the benchmarks
  4. Costs and benefits of the proposed initiatives

Best

Hi,

Sometimes it is and sometimes it's not. The roadmap is just one of the ways to structure the case:

  • For some cases like profitability - it's more a framework and the real project roadmap may be completely different.
  • For other cases (like cost cutting) the roadmap structure is very appropriate:
  1. The cost composition and what are the biggest costs
  2. Benchmarking of the biggest costs to find the improvement potential
  3. Process improvements to meet the benchmarks
  4. Costs and benefits of the proposed initiatives

Best

Yes

Yes

Related case(s)

Smart Education

Solved < 100 times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 9
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case