Is Bain the best amongst MBB?

Bain BCG BCG McKinsey and Bain MBB McKinsey
New answer on Aug 31, 2022
6 Answers
282 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 17, 2022

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Emily
Expert
replied on Aug 17, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

I really wouldn't put much value in rankings like these ones. For a number of reasons:

  1. Each office for each firm has a different character and a slightly different way of doing things. It's very hard to look across the world and try to compare firms. 
  2. Your experience at any firm is going to be determined by the people who you work and the projects that you are on. Each project is unique and while I had amazing projects I also had really hard ones. Whether it was Bain, BCG or McKinsey you'll get the same breadth of experience. 
  3. Which firm suits you better will depend on things like the industry that each firms serves in the office that you apply to with the functions that you enjoy. Everyone has a different set of things that are important to them. 

At the end of the day the firms are all fantastic - but do have slightly different cultures. It's really about which one you ‘click’ with the best. 

 

Was this answer helpful?
Kiran
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Aug 18, 2022
Former McKinsey Consultant (ranked top 3-5%)|McKinsey interview coach, 50+ sessions|30% off first session|Tech Investor

I would tend to agree with Florian. I think the only thing I'll add is that typically Bain attracts the ‘coolest’/most high profile PE and principal investment projects and that typically means that it is, on the margin, buyside recruiters, typically prefer Bain (over BCG and sometimes over McK)

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 18, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

Based on 

  • client reputation (not media reputation or general public reputation)
  • exit opportunities
  • type and impact of work
  • global mobility
  • expansion activities
  • work on cutting-edge topics

I'd still rate McKinsey as the most desired workplace in MBB, yet BCG and Bain definitely have caught up a bit over the last years. Let's see what the future holds.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 19, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It's pretty squarely and securely McK > BCG > Bain.

There are some regional differences for BCG/Bain, but McK is the clear #1 across the board.

Don't trust vault for rankings and don't trust glassdoor for salaries!

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 18, 2022
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I would not trust rankings. The best firm depends on the geography and the target industry you are interested in (for projects or exit opportunities). In most of the markets McK and BSG win

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Aug 31, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

MBBs are on the same league. 

Some people prefer Bain over the other. I was one of those. But that is PERSONAL preference, i.e., I felt I would FIT better with Bain.

Other people will have good reasons to prefer Mckinsey or BCG.

Honestly, it is more relevant your personal FIT than overall market perception.

Was this answer helpful?
Emily gave the best answer

Emily

Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad
31
Meetings
762
Q&A Upvotes
2
Awards
5.0
18 Reviews