Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

3

Is Analytics Consulting as competitive as other consulting areas?

I have BSc in Economics and Business. I am starting MSc in Applied Data Science. I saw BCG Gamma, Mckinsey Digital and similar places for analytics consulting. I was wondering how competitive those areas are, taking into consideration the fact that now everyone seems to go into this field.

What is generally the necessary skillset to get into Analytics consulting? Not necessary MBB.

I have BSc in Economics and Business. I am starting MSc in Applied Data Science. I saw BCG Gamma, Mckinsey Digital and similar places for analytics consulting. I was wondering how competitive those areas are, taking into consideration the fact that now everyone seems to go into this field.

What is generally the necessary skillset to get into Analytics consulting? Not necessary MBB.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

There are different things! The equivalent to BCG Gamma is not Mck Digital, but McK Advance Analytics!


(Just fyi, Mckinsey Digital is constituted by general consultants focused on digital practice, involved in the "strategic part" and no particular coding or analytics).

Now talking about Advance Analytics, it does differ from a general consultant in many things: core job, skills needed, profiles recruited... however, the quality standars and competitiveness is the same -it´s the same firm with the same values, after all-.

Lifestyle can be different since they tend to travel less -and not even always- and have slightly better work-life balance.

Good thing is that they are growing massively now in Europe, and your profile could really fit.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

There are different things! The equivalent to BCG Gamma is not Mck Digital, but McK Advance Analytics!


(Just fyi, Mckinsey Digital is constituted by general consultants focused on digital practice, involved in the "strategic part" and no particular coding or analytics).

Now talking about Advance Analytics, it does differ from a general consultant in many things: core job, skills needed, profiles recruited... however, the quality standars and competitiveness is the same -it´s the same firm with the same values, after all-.

Lifestyle can be different since they tend to travel less -and not even always- and have slightly better work-life balance.

Good thing is that they are growing massively now in Europe, and your profile could really fit.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Mckinsey Digital and BCG Gamma are really different options.
In Mckinsey Digital you will be the equivalent of a general consultant, working every day with them and focusing on digital practice. You will be anyway involved in the "strategic part" without need of coding or similar. For McKinsey digital the competition is slightly lower than general consultancy.
BCG Gamma is far more specialized and you must have a specific skillset because you will be a data analyst with a strategic view on the project. The hiring process is really different and they will ask also for technical competencies. It's a long international process and there are a lot of PhDs applying for those roles, the competition is really high.

Feel free to contact me if you need further information about this.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

Mckinsey Digital and BCG Gamma are really different options.
In Mckinsey Digital you will be the equivalent of a general consultant, working every day with them and focusing on digital practice. You will be anyway involved in the "strategic part" without need of coding or similar. For McKinsey digital the competition is slightly lower than general consultancy.
BCG Gamma is far more specialized and you must have a specific skillset because you will be a data analyst with a strategic view on the project. The hiring process is really different and they will ask also for technical competencies. It's a long international process and there are a lot of PhDs applying for those roles, the competition is really high.

Feel free to contact me if you need further information about this.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

5,270 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
The equivalent in McK of BCG gamma is McK Advanced Analytics. A computer scientist profile is requested and I confirm the competition is lighter than generalist paths.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
The equivalent in McK of BCG gamma is McK Advanced Analytics. A computer scientist profile is requested and I confirm the competition is lighter than generalist paths.

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App

Solved 14.4k times
BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing director approaches you with the request to carry out a comprehensive analysis of the parking app. First, the digital business model of the parking app will be analyzed. After the strategic consideration, a financial evaluation of the parking app will be carried out. On this basis, a clear recommendation will be made as to whether the app should be rolled out throughout Germany or not. Finally, an analytics-driven expansion strategy should be considered.
3.2 5 193
| Rating: (3.2 / 5.0)

A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing direc ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 589
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 77
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case