Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Is a Leeds MBA a significant negative in applying to MBB

Hi,

I am a medical doctor with 7+ years of experience. I hope to transition into management conultancy and hold particular ambition to work for McKinsey. I know the big firms value medical degrees and those with medical experience. I undertook an MBA at Leeds University (Currently ranked approx 50th in the world) in the hope that it would strengthen any application. I graduated with distinction. Is it possible that what might have been a fairly strong application anyway given my background likely to be predjuidced by the 'quality' of my MBA?

Hi,

I am a medical doctor with 7+ years of experience. I hope to transition into management conultancy and hold particular ambition to work for McKinsey. I know the big firms value medical degrees and those with medical experience. I undertook an MBA at Leeds University (Currently ranked approx 50th in the world) in the hope that it would strengthen any application. I graduated with distinction. Is it possible that what might have been a fairly strong application anyway given my background likely to be predjuidced by the 'quality' of my MBA?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Matthew,

the Leeds MBA is not going to affect you negatively compared to an application without it. As mentioned by Sadik, though, since you are not coming from a target school, the lack of a brand name could make more difficult to secure an interview. For this reason, I would recommend to apply via referrals to maximize the chances to be invited for interviews.

You can find some suggestions on how to maximize the chances to get one at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Matthew,

the Leeds MBA is not going to affect you negatively compared to an application without it. As mentioned by Sadik, though, since you are not coming from a target school, the lack of a brand name could make more difficult to secure an interview. For this reason, I would recommend to apply via referrals to maximize the chances to be invited for interviews.

You can find some suggestions on how to maximize the chances to get one at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

25,282 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Matthew,

Given that you graduated with distinction this can only help! Of course, better ranked MBAs are much preferred. However, a resume/individual is about the sum of their experiences not any given one. So, make sure to highlight what you've done as a doctor for 7+ years and any other outstanding achievements/initiatives etc. you have.

Hi Matthew,

Given that you graduated with distinction this can only help! Of course, better ranked MBAs are much preferred. However, a resume/individual is about the sum of their experiences not any given one. So, make sure to highlight what you've done as a doctor for 7+ years and any other outstanding achievements/initiatives etc. you have.

Book a coaching with Sadik Cevik

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

69 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Matthew,

This is NOT something that you should worry about! I did CV screening for quite a period at my firm and you have a well rounded background that if "sold" in the right way it is a no-brainer to any of the prestigous Strategy Consultancy firms.

The MBA adds value to your CV despite its low ranking, because it takes away the risk for these firms, because a very smart person (medical doctor) is not yet a "business person". A few of the medicinal doctors (alternative backgrounds) that I have met during my consulting period decided to move after a short period back to a field that they were previously active in because consultancy was not for them (they under-estimated the business work). I think your investment in an MBA takes away this risk.

However, having said that you are right to always ensure the right message comes across. I have seen in my period at most of the prestigous M&A banks and Consultancies that candidates were not invited because they were not at the "target" schools. There are two ways that you can increase your chances for a person with your background.

1) Find other people with similar background (either medical doctor or better medical doctor + MBA) at the firms that you are interested in. Ask them for a quick chat via phone or a coffee. The benefits are two-fold for you. First, it gives you an opportunity to find out if consultancy is the right path for you by learning about their experiences and pros/cons of consultancy / specific firm vs. a career as doctor. Second, it gives you a way in to the firm. I am without doubt that people with same background will try to help each other to get into the firm. They will recommend your CV to the recruitment team.

2) In case you are not able to find or connect with anyone in step 1. Ensure that you reach out and have a phone call with the recruitment team ahead of sending your CV. Here you ensure your positive elements are highlighted and any concern (low ranked university) are taken away. This ensures your CV is highglighted and looked into in full detail (since you have reached out this recruiter is personally "invested" in your CV. Otherwise, it might that your CV is just one extra CV in a huge pile of CVs.

Hope this is helpful. Feel free to reach out if any further questions.

Hi Matthew,

This is NOT something that you should worry about! I did CV screening for quite a period at my firm and you have a well rounded background that if "sold" in the right way it is a no-brainer to any of the prestigous Strategy Consultancy firms.

The MBA adds value to your CV despite its low ranking, because it takes away the risk for these firms, because a very smart person (medical doctor) is not yet a "business person". A few of the medicinal doctors (alternative backgrounds) that I have met during my consulting period decided to move after a short period back to a field that they were previously active in because consultancy was not for them (they under-estimated the business work). I think your investment in an MBA takes away this risk.

However, having said that you are right to always ensure the right message comes across. I have seen in my period at most of the prestigous M&A banks and Consultancies that candidates were not invited because they were not at the "target" schools. There are two ways that you can increase your chances for a person with your background.

1) Find other people with similar background (either medical doctor or better medical doctor + MBA) at the firms that you are interested in. Ask them for a quick chat via phone or a coffee. The benefits are two-fold for you. First, it gives you an opportunity to find out if consultancy is the right path for you by learning about their experiences and pros/cons of consultancy / specific firm vs. a career as doctor. Second, it gives you a way in to the firm. I am without doubt that people with same background will try to help each other to get into the firm. They will recommend your CV to the recruitment team.

2) In case you are not able to find or connect with anyone in step 1. Ensure that you reach out and have a phone call with the recruitment team ahead of sending your CV. Here you ensure your positive elements are highlighted and any concern (low ranked university) are taken away. This ensures your CV is highglighted and looked into in full detail (since you have reached out this recruiter is personally "invested" in your CV. Otherwise, it might that your CV is just one extra CV in a huge pile of CVs.

Hope this is helpful. Feel free to reach out if any further questions.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

No, never "undermined"! Truth is that an Ivy League one would look better in the CV, but you still have a chance, since your profile is very interest and diverse.

Good luck!

Hello!

No, never "undermined"! Truth is that an Ivy League one would look better in the CV, but you still have a chance, since your profile is very interest and diverse.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It can't play against you. Could someone tell you that personal development and growth is a bad thing? Also, you had a medical background, so any diversification is good.

Best!

Hi,

It can't play against you. Could someone tell you that personal development and growth is a bad thing? Also, you had a medical background, so any diversification is good.

Best!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.3k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 113
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case