Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,370 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

7

Is 30 too old to get into MBB as a Business Analyst?

I´m 29 and have about 3 years of working experience (studying aboard, learning the languages took some years), I´m pretty sure if I get into MBB I´ll be starting at the bottom as a Business Analyst.

Am I too old? from a firm´s perspective, will they favor someone younger over me for a Business Analyst position?

And also from a personal perspective, is it too old to start an intense career like consulting?

I´m 29 and have about 3 years of working experience (studying aboard, learning the languages took some years), I´m pretty sure if I get into MBB I´ll be starting at the bottom as a Business Analyst.

Am I too old? from a firm´s perspective, will they favor someone younger over me for a Business Analyst position?

And also from a personal perspective, is it too old to start an intense career like consulting?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,370 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Short answer, no you are not too old. Many/most of the experienced hires start at a comparatively low level. I was 36 or 37 when I joined as a consultant, in spite of nearly 15 years of aggregate work experience.

The real question is not your age, but how you will react to being a few years older than your manager and perhaps even your partner. If you remain humble and flexible, your age and experience will become a strength; if not... well... :)

Short answer, no you are not too old. Many/most of the experienced hires start at a comparatively low level. I was 36 or 37 when I joined as a consultant, in spite of nearly 15 years of aggregate work experience.

The real question is not your age, but how you will react to being a few years older than your manager and perhaps even your partner. If you remain humble and flexible, your age and experience will become a strength; if not... well... :)

(edited)

Thanks so much for your comment :). i feel the same at the moment. Humility and the willingness to be coach-able goes a long way . — Jafaru on Sep 14, 2018

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,370 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Guys, you are not too old. Even just staying for an internship gives you access to the brand name and network throughout your career. That is worth a lot - and odds are, your direct salary and prospects will increase right off the bat on top of that. I was "too old", yet joining BCG was the best career move I've ever made. Ok, perhaps that says more about my other moves ?

Let's do this. You apply, you get the job offer, then you ping me and we talk. I have nothing to gain here - but I think anyone who has the potential, drive and inclination should give MBB a shot.

Guys, you are not too old. Even just staying for an internship gives you access to the brand name and network throughout your career. That is worth a lot - and odds are, your direct salary and prospects will increase right off the bat on top of that. I was "too old", yet joining BCG was the best career move I've ever made. Ok, perhaps that says more about my other moves ?

Let's do this. You apply, you get the job offer, then you ping me and we talk. I have nothing to gain here - but I think anyone who has the potential, drive and inclination should give MBB a shot.

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

511 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

I think this is still feasable, especially if you remain open minded as Guennael mentionned.

However unless you're planning to have a full carrier in consulting, my perosnal recommandation would be to avoid joining if you are recruited at the very junior level. This can worth it if you can manage to be hired at an intermediary position (befor manager), otherwise there is a lot of time passed to catch up, and if you're only planning to stay 3 years (as 80% consultants do) I am not sure this worth it.
Best
Benjamin

Hi,

I think this is still feasable, especially if you remain open minded as Guennael mentionned.

However unless you're planning to have a full carrier in consulting, my perosnal recommandation would be to avoid joining if you are recruited at the very junior level. This can worth it if you can manage to be hired at an intermediary position (befor manager), otherwise there is a lot of time passed to catch up, and if you're only planning to stay 3 years (as 80% consultants do) I am not sure this worth it.
Best
Benjamin

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

923 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

I agree that it's not too old - in my AC class at Bain there were several people in their late twenties, and a couple who were 30/31.

The question is more about how it fits in with your long term plan - from the firm's perspective, you won't be penalised for your age.

Good luck!

I agree that it's not too old - in my AC class at Bain there were several people in their late twenties, and a couple who were 30/31.

The question is more about how it fits in with your long term plan - from the firm's perspective, you won't be penalised for your age.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

562 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

You should go ahead and apply. The firm will probably not make you start at the very bottom, but as a senior analyst or so, assuming your work experience is somewhat relevant. They will figure out the best entry point for you.

You should go ahead and apply. The firm will probably not make you start at the very bottom, but as a senior analyst or so, assuming your work experience is somewhat relevant. They will figure out the best entry point for you.

Hi A,

I totally agree with Guennal. You're overthinking and you are not old while you are open-minded and innovative. What makes you feel unconfident about your age?

Besides, you have relevant experience that might help you starting and climbing the career ladder.

Best, André

Hi A,

I totally agree with Guennal. You're overthinking and you are not old while you are open-minded and innovative. What makes you feel unconfident about your age?

Besides, you have relevant experience that might help you starting and climbing the career ladder.

Best, André

I've been wondering the same thing! I'll be 30 next year--I worked for several years in multiple countries, mainly teaching ESL and learning languages, now in Germany at the end of my Masters (MA) and looking to go into consulting here in Germany (from the US)...def don't have the traditional background but really hoping I can learn enough to do well in the case studies/in German. I'll gladly have a boss a few years older than me if it means I can get into the field! Best of luck to you!

I've been wondering the same thing! I'll be 30 next year--I worked for several years in multiple countries, mainly teaching ESL and learning languages, now in Germany at the end of my Masters (MA) and looking to go into consulting here in Germany (from the US)...def don't have the traditional background but really hoping I can learn enough to do well in the case studies/in German. I'll gladly have a boss a few years older than me if it means I can get into the field! Best of luck to you!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 134.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28582
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1500
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case