Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

364 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

5

Invited to 2 Bain London events, have a VP referral and talked to the HR

Hey guys,

I have a partner referral, invitation to 2 Bain london office corporate events (Curious About Consulting and )and have been in touch with the HR. But 150 other people were also a part of the events.

Am I on the right track to get an interview?

I am asking because I am not from a target school (for the London office), applying for the AC role and just worried whether the London office is too compettive for me even though the HR was really interested in my profile (but they always say that, don't they?)

Would be great to hear some advice!

Hey guys,

I have a partner referral, invitation to 2 Bain london office corporate events (Curious About Consulting and )and have been in touch with the HR. But 150 other people were also a part of the events.

Am I on the right track to get an interview?

I am asking because I am not from a target school (for the London office), applying for the AC role and just worried whether the London office is too compettive for me even though the HR was really interested in my profile (but they always say that, don't they?)

Would be great to hear some advice!

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

364 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

If with partner referral you mean a note to HR saying you seem like a great candidate and they should invite you to an interview, then this almost certainly does the trick.

You still need to rock the interviews though, as referrals only get your foot into the door.

Hi Anonymous!

If with partner referral you mean a note to HR saying you seem like a great candidate and they should invite you to an interview, then this almost certainly does the trick.

You still need to rock the interviews though, as referrals only get your foot into the door.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,933 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The corporate event invitation does not mean you will be invited for an interview

Partner referral for a corporate event does not mean anything as well.

Partner's referral for the role probably means you'll get an interview invitation.

Best

Hi,

The corporate event invitation does not mean you will be invited for an interview

Partner referral for a corporate event does not mean anything as well.

Partner's referral for the role probably means you'll get an interview invitation.

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

90 Meetings

5,292 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

At the risk of getting your hopes up, having a Partner referral means your interview is all but gaurenteed....so, well done on getting that!

That being said, three main things could shoot your chances away:

1) Having a resume that's not strong enough

2) Having a poorly done cover letter (incl. saying the wrong company)

3) Not passing HR screening

Make sure you get 1-3 right and you should be invited to interview!

Hi there,

At the risk of getting your hopes up, having a Partner referral means your interview is all but gaurenteed....so, well done on getting that!

That being said, three main things could shoot your chances away:

1) Having a resume that's not strong enough

2) Having a poorly done cover letter (incl. saying the wrong company)

3) Not passing HR screening

Make sure you get 1-3 right and you should be invited to interview!

Book a coaching with Mehdi

5 Meetings

335 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

Having the Partner referral is very important, so that is definily going to help you secure a spot in the 1st round of interviews. Having said that, I highly encourage you to keep networking and to make use of both networking events you are invited to join. You will get the chance to ask all your questions and to get some insights/hints about the London office (industries, types of engagements, etc.)

I would also recommend that you keep a close connection with HR (follow up message, thank you note after the event, etc.) to demontrate interest and learn about upcoming interview cycles, deadlines, etc.

I hope this helps :)

Mehdi

Hi there,

Having the Partner referral is very important, so that is definily going to help you secure a spot in the 1st round of interviews. Having said that, I highly encourage you to keep networking and to make use of both networking events you are invited to join. You will get the chance to ask all your questions and to get some insights/hints about the London office (industries, types of engagements, etc.)

I would also recommend that you keep a close connection with HR (follow up message, thank you note after the event, etc.) to demontrate interest and learn about upcoming interview cycles, deadlines, etc.

I hope this helps :)

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

3,937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

London office is the most competitive in Europe.

If you have partner referral of your profile, than you have high chance to be invited to the interview.

Having referral doesn't guarantee your job offer. You still need to crack your interview.

If you have partner referral for the event, it doesn't mean anything.

If you have any further questions, feel free to ask.

Best,

André

Dear A,

London office is the most competitive in Europe.

If you have partner referral of your profile, than you have high chance to be invited to the interview.

Having referral doesn't guarantee your job offer. You still need to crack your interview.

If you have partner referral for the event, it doesn't mean anything.

If you have any further questions, feel free to ask.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 6.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 286
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 900+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 36
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case