Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Invited for interviews but I've changed my mind about moving to the Middle East. Should I tell the recruiter?

Hello, I applied for an MBB office in the Middle East and I was invited to the first round of interviews. Since the application I had a family emergency that made me rethink about my office location choice. I think it would be better for my personal life to stay in my home country in Europe. But I'm also really interested in the job and I'm afraid I'm losing my only chance to get in MBB (I'm an experienced professional). What should I do? Should I tell the recruiter if it's possible to chage my office preference and continue with the interview process for my home country office? At what point in the recruitment process do you think is better? I'm afraid the recruiter will not be so happy (I made him work for nothing ) and will not send my file to his colleagues in my home country office, also I don't know if there's any open position in my country. What do you think? Thanks in advance

Hello, I applied for an MBB office in the Middle East and I was invited to the first round of interviews. Since the application I had a family emergency that made me rethink about my office location choice. I think it would be better for my personal life to stay in my home country in Europe. But I'm also really interested in the job and I'm afraid I'm losing my only chance to get in MBB (I'm an experienced professional). What should I do? Should I tell the recruiter if it's possible to chage my office preference and continue with the interview process for my home country office? At what point in the recruitment process do you think is better? I'm afraid the recruiter will not be so happy (I made him work for nothing ) and will not send my file to his colleagues in my home country office, also I don't know if there's any open position in my country. What do you think? Thanks in advance

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Michelle,

If your personal situation has changed such that moving to the Middle East is no longer a suitable option for you, I would definitely call the recruiter to let them know. Ultimately their job to help recruit the best people for their firm, and they should be understanding, especially given it relates to a family emergency (not just a change of mind).

Given your concerns about missing your chance, when you call her I would clearly communicate that: a) due to your circumstances, you would like to know if it would be possible to change your interviews for a role in your home country office, but that b) if this wasn't possible, you would still like to go ahead with your interviews in the Middle East. If you did start in the Middle East, you could try pretty quickly to get a transfer for personal reasons - typically, once you are in the system switching offices (especially for personal reasons) is relatively easy.

Good luck!

Hi Michelle,

If your personal situation has changed such that moving to the Middle East is no longer a suitable option for you, I would definitely call the recruiter to let them know. Ultimately their job to help recruit the best people for their firm, and they should be understanding, especially given it relates to a family emergency (not just a change of mind).

Given your concerns about missing your chance, when you call her I would clearly communicate that: a) due to your circumstances, you would like to know if it would be possible to change your interviews for a role in your home country office, but that b) if this wasn't possible, you would still like to go ahead with your interviews in the Middle East. If you did start in the Middle East, you could try pretty quickly to get a transfer for personal reasons - typically, once you are in the system switching offices (especially for personal reasons) is relatively easy.

Good luck!

Dear A,

Given the fact that your personal situation has changed, yes, you can call the recruiter and explain it.

Good luck,

Best,

André

Dear A,

Given the fact that your personal situation has changed, yes, you can call the recruiter and explain it.

Good luck,

Best,

André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 153.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29334
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 66.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1786
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case