Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

3,074 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

8

Interviewing In Person Back?

Does anyone know if any Mckinsey offices are back to flying in candidates for interviews? Or are they still 100% virtual? What is this likely to be early 2021? Thanks

Does anyone know if any Mckinsey offices are back to flying in candidates for interviews? Or are they still 100% virtual? What is this likely to be early 2021? Thanks

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

3,074 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Not that I'm aware of - even for countries where covid appears to be under control and consultants are resuming domestic travel. There could be a small number of exceptions in early 2021 depending on the location but getting candidates to fly for interviews is extremely unlikely where all internal work related travel including recruiting is still on hold firm-wide.

Not that I'm aware of - even for countries where covid appears to be under control and consultants are resuming domestic travel. There could be a small number of exceptions in early 2021 depending on the location but getting candidates to fly for interviews is extremely unlikely where all internal work related travel including recruiting is still on hold firm-wide.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

132 Meetings

3,696 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

That certainly depends on region, but I have not heard of anyone doing physical interviews recently.

That certainly depends on region, but I have not heard of anyone doing physical interviews recently.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I believe none can tell you 100% for sure for ALL the offices, since there can be some regional exceptions.

However, as far as I know, all online -and I don´t think it´s going to change in the next week-.

Which office are you interested in?

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

I believe none can tell you 100% for sure for ALL the offices, since there can be some regional exceptions.

However, as far as I know, all online -and I don´t think it´s going to change in the next week-.

Which office are you interested in?

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it depends on the geography, but 95% of them are continuing to do it via zoom

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it depends on the geography, but 95% of them are continuing to do it via zoom

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I am not sure if in person interview or work from office / client site will ever be back post covid. I would suggest that you still prepare for doing virtual interview. That is I think how the world going to be in the future.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

I am not sure if in person interview or work from office / client site will ever be back post covid. I would suggest that you still prepare for doing virtual interview. That is I think how the world going to be in the future.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

181 Meetings

14,911 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It is still pretty much all virtual and this is what you should prepare far.

I would be extremely surprised if early 2021 is not still virtual. The state of the world (pandemic) will not have changed by then.

In terms of virtual format, remember that everything you need to demonstrate/know in "normal" times stays the same. Meaning, don't change any of your prep just becuase it's online. You will still get a prompt, you will still need to read/interpret charts, you will still need to be hypothesis driven, create a solid framework, drive the case, communicate clearly, think in a structured manner, etc. etc.

Key tips for virtual interviews

  • Make sure you have a strong internet connection
  • Make sure your sound+video work
  • Get multiple monitors so you can look at 3 things at once (1 screen makes thought linear which is tough),
  • Have a good desk space and keep using paper for solving the case,
  • Make sure you'll be in a quiet space with no distractions
  • Still dress for the occasion

Hi there,

It is still pretty much all virtual and this is what you should prepare far.

I would be extremely surprised if early 2021 is not still virtual. The state of the world (pandemic) will not have changed by then.

In terms of virtual format, remember that everything you need to demonstrate/know in "normal" times stays the same. Meaning, don't change any of your prep just becuase it's online. You will still get a prompt, you will still need to read/interpret charts, you will still need to be hypothesis driven, create a solid framework, drive the case, communicate clearly, think in a structured manner, etc. etc.

Key tips for virtual interviews

  • Make sure you have a strong internet connection
  • Make sure your sound+video work
  • Get multiple monitors so you can look at 3 things at once (1 screen makes thought linear which is tough),
  • Have a good desk space and keep using paper for solving the case,
  • Make sure you'll be in a quiet space with no distractions
  • Still dress for the occasion

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,310 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

I haven't heard about flying to interviews either, because they are mostly online now. Only if there is some big demand, domestic travels could be possible, but again it would depend on the region and office, so don't expect much until the situation gets better, probably even later than early 2021.

Hope it helps

Cheers,

GB

Hello there,

I haven't heard about flying to interviews either, because they are mostly online now. Only if there is some big demand, domestic travels could be possible, but again it would depend on the region and office, so don't expect much until the situation gets better, probably even later than early 2021.

Hope it helps

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The interviews are still mostly virtual or local. Definitely no flying

Best

Hi,

The interviews are still mostly virtual or local. Definitely no flying

Best