Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,174 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

Interviewer Style at McKinsey

Hi,

I have my interview coming up with Mckinsey and I've been told from a couple of friends who did the interviews is that sometimes they try to pressure you by acting like the good cop, bad cop situation, is that true? Because I felt that they just had bad interviewers. Thanks!

Hi,

I have my interview coming up with Mckinsey and I've been told from a couple of friends who did the interviews is that sometimes they try to pressure you by acting like the good cop, bad cop situation, is that true? Because I felt that they just had bad interviewers. Thanks!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,174 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

First, there's no "tactics" here. The interviewer could have just been a moody/jarring person! Or, as Sidi pointed out, they were bad interviewers.

Second, McKinsey interviews are definitely tough. There may be plenty of a perceived "bad cop" in that they will truly test your position and drive you hard.

Finally, regardless, don't focus on these specific details. Rather, prepare yourself to be prepared for any situation. Rather than preparing for all outcomes/situations, learn to be adaptable/flexible no matter what "style" they pull out at you!

Hi,

First, there's no "tactics" here. The interviewer could have just been a moody/jarring person! Or, as Sidi pointed out, they were bad interviewers.

Second, McKinsey interviews are definitely tough. There may be plenty of a perceived "bad cop" in that they will truly test your position and drive you hard.

Finally, regardless, don't focus on these specific details. Rather, prepare yourself to be prepared for any situation. Rather than preparing for all outcomes/situations, learn to be adaptable/flexible no matter what "style" they pull out at you!

Hi!

McKinsey's internal interviewer training puts a very clear emphasis on not creating stressful situations for candidates. The Firm is very explicit in that it does not believe that this kind of behavior helps to gauge a candidates abilities. This is very clearly codified in the guidelines.

So yes - if this is what your friends have experienced, then it indeed seems that the interviewers were quite bad (or, alternatively, your friends might have a somwhat distorted perception).

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

McKinsey's internal interviewer training puts a very clear emphasis on not creating stressful situations for candidates. The Firm is very explicit in that it does not believe that this kind of behavior helps to gauge a candidates abilities. This is very clearly codified in the guidelines.

So yes - if this is what your friends have experienced, then it indeed seems that the interviewers were quite bad (or, alternatively, your friends might have a somwhat distorted perception).

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

63 Meetings

1,147 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Having worked for McKinsey for six years, including five years interviewing for multiple practices, I can assure you there is no way this occurs intentionally.

Recruiters work hard to shortlist candidates they are excited about. They invest time and effort into getting those candidates ready. I invest my time into interviewing. Do you think any of us want to turn you down? And furthermore, leave you with a bad feeling about McKinsey people? On the contrary, we want you to be successful, so we can hire the best people.

There is no reason for us to pressure you into making mistakes or not performing your best. We treat you on the interview like we treat you once you have the job. With support and encouragement so that you'll do your best.

Any potential employer that mistreats a candidate should be publicized. In fact, as an interviewer, I could expect an extremely severe reprimand if I would mistreat a candidate like that.

Hope that reassures you. Happy to answer more.

Having worked for McKinsey for six years, including five years interviewing for multiple practices, I can assure you there is no way this occurs intentionally.

Recruiters work hard to shortlist candidates they are excited about. They invest time and effort into getting those candidates ready. I invest my time into interviewing. Do you think any of us want to turn you down? And furthermore, leave you with a bad feeling about McKinsey people? On the contrary, we want you to be successful, so we can hire the best people.

There is no reason for us to pressure you into making mistakes or not performing your best. We treat you on the interview like we treat you once you have the job. With support and encouragement so that you'll do your best.

Any potential employer that mistreats a candidate should be publicized. In fact, as an interviewer, I could expect an extremely severe reprimand if I would mistreat a candidate like that.

Hope that reassures you. Happy to answer more.

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

323 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Don't worry about that - your job is to behave professionally like in any other business meeting, and focus on that.

For sure interviewers might want to see how you react under pressure and it's very legitimate, but apart from that McKinsey does not play psychological games with candidates during the interview.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Don't worry about that - your job is to behave professionally like in any other business meeting, and focus on that.

For sure interviewers might want to see how you react under pressure and it's very legitimate, but apart from that McKinsey does not play psychological games with candidates during the interview.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Dear A,

Yes, it's absolutely true, thefore McKinsey consulatance has and expectations and actually looking for a candidates who can really prove themselves and stay behind there opinions up to the very end even under pressure and in difficult situations. Therefor during the consulting interview they simulate these situations and try to put you under pressure by all means with pushing you to give you the best answers, pressurizing your in terms of time, also the can always interrupt you and not let you say, continuosly asking on "what else can you say on this?", @what's other possibilities? options? alternatives" unless you aplly all your creativity.

To sum up, McKinsey interviewers are playing arrogant the people during the nterviews, because they are facing these kind of clients in the real life, so please, don't take it personal, but you need to be vry well prepared for this kind of interviews.

I have already placed several mentees with McKinsey all around the world, if you need any further insights, drop me a line.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Yes, it's absolutely true, thefore McKinsey consulatance has and expectations and actually looking for a candidates who can really prove themselves and stay behind there opinions up to the very end even under pressure and in difficult situations. Therefor during the consulting interview they simulate these situations and try to put you under pressure by all means with pushing you to give you the best answers, pressurizing your in terms of time, also the can always interrupt you and not let you say, continuosly asking on "what else can you say on this?", @what's other possibilities? options? alternatives" unless you aplly all your creativity.

To sum up, McKinsey interviewers are playing arrogant the people during the nterviews, because they are facing these kind of clients in the real life, so please, don't take it personal, but you need to be vry well prepared for this kind of interviews.

I have already placed several mentees with McKinsey all around the world, if you need any further insights, drop me a line.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.2k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 107
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 300+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case