Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Interviewer said hope to see you in the internship

Final Round MBB Interview
New answer on Feb 28, 2024
8 Answers
242 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 22, 2024

Hi Everyone, 

I recently had my MBB final round interview and it was so much fun. I think I fumbled in the case a bit but we really had a great intellectual discussion throughout the interview. In the end he said that the case was good and that he hopes to see me in the internship. What should I interpret from this?

P.S. if this is the kind of discussion we have at MBB, I would be there for life. It was so much fun, intellectual, and insightful! From energy to climate change to healthcare. I would just be so curious so much interested in life :)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Emre
Expert
replied on Feb 22, 2024
14 years | Ex-BCG | Managing Associate Partner | Recruiting team leader

First off, congratulations on this positive experience! It is not very common to come out of the interview process feeling energized - it is a very positive sign.

That being said, it is wise to interpret the feedback just as it is - as the interviewer said, it is a hopeful situation. Sounds like the odds are good, but I wouldn't consider this a done deal before you get the official offer. Happened to me once and it was very disappointing.

In terms of day to day work (and without knowing what you discussed) - this is a very personal question but it will likely be a little more practical while executing on projects. You will find a lot of intellectually stimulating individuals and it is a unique experience to work and be friends with them, which is one of the perks of the job. 

Either way, fingers crossed for you.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 23, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 23, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

First of all, no matter what, remember it's a success even to make it to the final round of MBB. Seriously!

Second, remember this is just the internship, so, if it doesn't happen, you have multiple future attempts (FT role via school recruiting, FT role outside of school recruiting, etc.)

His words are promising but cannot be 100% read.

I'm glad you're excited - keep the energy and passion no matter what happens :)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 23, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Glad to hear you had a positive experience. In terms of your question:

Q: In the end he said that the case was good and that he hopes to see me in the internship. What should I interpret from this?

It looks positive. Still, there is no guarantee it is a pass:

  1. It might have just been a polite way to say goodbye
  2. If you had other interviews, you will be assessed also based on them

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 24, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

So good to hear you had one of the greatest experiences you can have at MBB in an interview setting :)

To you question, it is irrelevant what the interviewer meant. At the end of the day, the final decision is made by all your interviewers and anyone can block your offer.

So be patient and wait for the final decision. You can check how this decision is being made here: MBB Hiring Hacks - Behind the Curtain Secrets

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Feb 28, 2024
30% off in April 2024 | Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

It means that the interviewer believes they will make you an offer and hopes you accept it.

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 24, 2024
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

That sounds like great feedback! It's definitely a plus point and positive to hear the interview say that.

Unfortunately nothing is guaranteed until you hear the final official decision. So, I would wait for it before celebrating :)

Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
replied on Feb 28, 2024
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 85+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hey,

It certainly looks positive. Of course, this particular interviewer needs to align with the other interviewers to reach the final decision, so hope it works out for you in the end.

Good luck!
Nick

Was this answer helpful?
Emre gave the best answer

Emre

14 years | Ex-BCG | Managing Associate Partner | Recruiting team leader
2
Meetings
83
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
5.0
1 Review