Interviewer-led cases

Interviewer-led McKinsey McKinsey & Company
New answer on May 20, 2022
4 Answers
301 Views
Tatiana asked on May 17, 2022

Hi Prep Lounge people, 

I am looking for a robust and updated case library for interviewer-led cases.  I have struggled with this as interviewer-led cases are entirely different from regular ones. Let me know if you have any suggestions! 

Cheers! 

 

TA

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 18, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Tatiana,

Feel free to shoot me a message!

I have hundreds of cases I'd be happy to share with you.

Alternatively, try google! There are so many free cases out there.

Finally, partner with others! There's not much use to reading dozens of cases. You need to do the cases live with someone else…the nice thing about this is once you get paired with someone, they'll have an interviewer-led case for you already!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 18, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi Tatiana,

Good question!

There are no real public McKinsey / interviewer-led cases out there. Most cases that claim that they are in the right format are not.

However, you can turn every candidate-led case into an interviewer-led case by reading the question, answering it, then reading the next question, and so on and so forth. Not perfect, but the best you can do.

Reach out for 3 reasons:

  1. I have a couple of real and authentic interviewer-led cases to share
  2. I have 100s of other cases that can be turned into interviewer-led cases using the method described above
  3. We can run an interviewer-led session on that as well. I have specialized in this type of case interview with considerable candidate success over the last 18 months

Alternatively, have a look at how to work on interviewer-led cases here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/mckinsey-interview

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 20, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I disagree with the fact that those two type of cases are very different, and I think it makes so many people loose focus on what really matters. 

I am happy you ask this, since I have seen quite some posts in the Q&A lately regarding this topic, and I have quite a strong opinion. 

I have seen so many candidates in the past putting such focus on trying to conduct a case in an interviewer vs. interviewee lead way (or vice-versa) in the past, that they get their eyes off the ball and what really matters here. 

Think it this way, because it´s really this simple: you will be confronted with a business problem and someone with quite an experience in solving those would evaluate the way you think, structure and problem-solve. Hence, just focus on that: an impressive solution and process. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

 

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
replied on May 18, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi TA,

feel free to reach out, I can point to you to many free cases you can solve. 

Good luck,

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
722
Meetings
50,788
Q&A Upvotes
138
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews