Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

6,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

7

Interview Scheduled

Hi Community,

I have got an interview scheduled on 20th Jan. First round is the Guesstimate round.

I need your guidance regarding the preparation.

Hi Community,

I have got an interview scheduled on 20th Jan. First round is the Guesstimate round.

I need your guidance regarding the preparation.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

6,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

If you're interviewing with a company that is using some kind of case interview, and you haven't started preparing yet, I would conisder asking them for a delay. 4 days is just not enough to prepare when you're starting from 0.

To prepare for case interviews, you should aim at practicing 15-20 cases, if you do it strategically. My recommendation is as follows:

  • Read up on the typical approaches and standard frameworks to get the concept.
  • Then, do 5-6 cases to get a practical feeling for what a case is like. Start with easier ones - e.g. market size mini cases, simple profit tree cases, etc. This will help you develop a rudimentary sense for how cases work
  • The next 5-6 cases should cover cases from all major types and help you gain the experience and comfort with standard frameworks and the thinking required for solving the cases.
  • Lastly, you will want to do 6-7 cases to hone your skills. Practice with people who understand what they are doing - experienced interviewers, coaches, etc. that can give you 1-2 main items of feedback after each case that you can then practice to apply and improve on in the next case. During this time, you should also practice to move away from off-the-shelf frameworks and tailor, or - even better - develop your frameworks specifically during the case.

The further you move towards the final interview, the more important it is to practice with experienced interviewers. While you can easily ask any friend or practice with peers for the first few cases, you should aim for qualified, professional feedback as you approach the finishing line.

However, keep in mind, that this requires a strong plan and strategic approach to the preparation. I regularly see people doing 30-40 or even more cases. While this can also lead to success, in my eyes, it is a bit of a waste of time, especially for experienced hires that often also have a regular job to do while preparing for the consulting interviews.

Let me know if this helps. I'm also happy to elaborate any of the above in more detail. DM me if you like.

If you're interviewing with a company that is using some kind of case interview, and you haven't started preparing yet, I would conisder asking them for a delay. 4 days is just not enough to prepare when you're starting from 0.

To prepare for case interviews, you should aim at practicing 15-20 cases, if you do it strategically. My recommendation is as follows:

  • Read up on the typical approaches and standard frameworks to get the concept.
  • Then, do 5-6 cases to get a practical feeling for what a case is like. Start with easier ones - e.g. market size mini cases, simple profit tree cases, etc. This will help you develop a rudimentary sense for how cases work
  • The next 5-6 cases should cover cases from all major types and help you gain the experience and comfort with standard frameworks and the thinking required for solving the cases.
  • Lastly, you will want to do 6-7 cases to hone your skills. Practice with people who understand what they are doing - experienced interviewers, coaches, etc. that can give you 1-2 main items of feedback after each case that you can then practice to apply and improve on in the next case. During this time, you should also practice to move away from off-the-shelf frameworks and tailor, or - even better - develop your frameworks specifically during the case.

The further you move towards the final interview, the more important it is to practice with experienced interviewers. While you can easily ask any friend or practice with peers for the first few cases, you should aim for qualified, professional feedback as you approach the finishing line.

However, keep in mind, that this requires a strong plan and strategic approach to the preparation. I regularly see people doing 30-40 or even more cases. While this can also lead to success, in my eyes, it is a bit of a waste of time, especially for experienced hires that often also have a regular job to do while preparing for the consulting interviews.

Let me know if this helps. I'm also happy to elaborate any of the above in more detail. DM me if you like.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

336 Meetings

29,716 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

2,056 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi all,

I think Hennings advice is spot on. Prio 1: delay, Prio 2: prep correctly, there is no short cut to this. What he explains is the baseline. Also make sure you prepare excellenty for fit questions and become an EXPERT on Bain (know everything there is to know about your local office, know a lot of Bain's intellectual property on their website (i.e. frameworks Bain uses), current trends that Bain is focusing on and supporting, read publications of Partners on practices / industries you are interested in). Why Consulting, Why Bain, strengths weaknesses, 5-8 stories to answer all sorts of fit questions are key. If not, your interview replies are likely to be too generic and wont catch up with the incredible competition you can expect in MBB.

Best,

Denis

Hi all,

I think Hennings advice is spot on. Prio 1: delay, Prio 2: prep correctly, there is no short cut to this. What he explains is the baseline. Also make sure you prepare excellenty for fit questions and become an EXPERT on Bain (know everything there is to know about your local office, know a lot of Bain's intellectual property on their website (i.e. frameworks Bain uses), current trends that Bain is focusing on and supporting, read publications of Partners on practices / industries you are interested in). Why Consulting, Why Bain, strengths weaknesses, 5-8 stories to answer all sorts of fit questions are key. If not, your interview replies are likely to be too generic and wont catch up with the incredible competition you can expect in MBB.

Best,

Denis

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

183 Meetings

7,078 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

There are plenty of resources available on guesstimates online, and I would start from there. Practice the most common ones (e.g., how many ping pong balls in a Boeing, or how many gas stations in Country X).

If it's about market sizing, then a more structured prep plan is needed.

Don't hesitate to reach out to me if you want to know more about my approaches to market sizing and how to solve them as a top performer.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

There are plenty of resources available on guesstimates online, and I would start from there. Practice the most common ones (e.g., how many ping pong balls in a Boeing, or how many gas stations in Country X).

If it's about market sizing, then a more structured prep plan is needed.

Don't hesitate to reach out to me if you want to know more about my approaches to market sizing and how to solve them as a top performer.

Best,

Antonello

If I had to be very specific in my feedback and give you 1 tip, it's be clear in what you are trying to communicate. Add details.

All the best.

If I had to be very specific in my feedback and give you 1 tip, it's be clear in what you are trying to communicate. Add details.

All the best.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

The interview consists of 3 parts:

  • Personal fit (Why consulting / why company XX / Tell me about your biggest achievement or biggest mistake etc.)
  • Case part. There is a preplounge case library you can practice with.
  • Your questions to the interviewers

In any case, unfortunately, 4 days are not enough to prepare for the interview! I hope you were able to postpone it.

Over the past 12 years, I helped 500+ students to get into MBB and other consulting firms around the world - would be happy to help you as well.

Write me if you have any questions.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

The interview consists of 3 parts:

  • Personal fit (Why consulting / why company XX / Tell me about your biggest achievement or biggest mistake etc.)
  • Case part. There is a preplounge case library you can practice with.
  • Your questions to the interviewers

In any case, unfortunately, 4 days are not enough to prepare for the interview! I hope you were able to postpone it.

Over the past 12 years, I helped 500+ students to get into MBB and other consulting firms around the world - would be happy to help you as well.

Write me if you have any questions.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

If you don´t feel 100% ready, you should try to re-schedule. You only have one bullet at these things, and it´s better to use it wisely.

I am exhibit A here myself, I did it and it´s the only reason I could have a solid performance. I have also advised this to many coachees, and it always worked (and it was never regretted!)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

If you don´t feel 100% ready, you should try to re-schedule. You only have one bullet at these things, and it´s better to use it wisely.

I am exhibit A here myself, I did it and it´s the only reason I could have a solid performance. I have also advised this to many coachees, and it always worked (and it was never regretted!)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 169.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 73.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1952
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.3k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case