Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

321 Meetings

645 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

3

Interview result

Hi,

Do they let you know the result right after the interview or they let you go back and call you to inform either you've passed to the other round/got the offer or rejected?

Just for my curiosity..

Thanks

Hi,

Do they let you know the result right after the interview or they let you go back and call you to inform either you've passed to the other round/got the offer or rejected?

Just for my curiosity..

Thanks

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

321 Meetings

645 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Interviewers typically discuss the performance of multiple interviewees with each other. On average this may take 1-2 weeks. After the decision, you should receive a call or an email regarding the outcome.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Interviewers typically discuss the performance of multiple interviewees with each other. On average this may take 1-2 weeks. After the decision, you should receive a call or an email regarding the outcome.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on the company. Most of the companies, however, will get back to you later. If it is a final round it's likely that you get the results the same day

Best

Hi,

It really depends on the company. Most of the companies, however, will get back to you later. If it is a final round it's likely that you get the results the same day

Best

Most consultancy firms do their interviews on Friday as this is the day that consultants work from their own office rather than at the client site.

After the interview the interviewers have an email exchange, call or meeting to discuss the different candidates of the day and give their feedback. Often clear yes/no are discussed quite quickly. Most time is spend on people that were in the middle.

Typically Consultancy firms will get back to you the same day (on Friday) with postive news.

If firms take longer than 1 day it means the following:

- If positive news (they are quite unstructured, which is causing delays)

- It means they have negative news and don't want to ruin the weekend and will give you a call on Monday

Most consultancy firms do their interviews on Friday as this is the day that consultants work from their own office rather than at the client site.

After the interview the interviewers have an email exchange, call or meeting to discuss the different candidates of the day and give their feedback. Often clear yes/no are discussed quite quickly. Most time is spend on people that were in the middle.

Typically Consultancy firms will get back to you the same day (on Friday) with postive news.

If firms take longer than 1 day it means the following:

- If positive news (they are quite unstructured, which is causing delays)

- It means they have negative news and don't want to ruin the weekend and will give you a call on Monday