Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

844 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

11

Interview Rescheduling for more time to prep? (Beginner in Case)

Hey everyone,

Got word from Mckinsey last week that I proceeded to the 1st Round Interviews, which is scheduled to be somewhere in end September (dates haven't been confirmed, the recruiter mentioned that's when they are aiming to hold it). I'm still very much at the beginner level, relatively new to case frameworks and the whole process. Based on my research here, most recommend at least a month of active preparation for Round 1 interviews. This leads me to believe that perhaps 2-3 weeks won't be enough and maybe need a bit more time to help prepare.

Would it be weird or looked upon negatively if I ask to reschedule the interview for a week/week and a half? I will probably be honest and state that I want to be at my best for this opportunity - which comes by once in a while. Would anyone also recommend the best way to help gather some people to assist in the case prep?

Thanks so much! Love this community and your contribution.

Hey everyone,

Got word from Mckinsey last week that I proceeded to the 1st Round Interviews, which is scheduled to be somewhere in end September (dates haven't been confirmed, the recruiter mentioned that's when they are aiming to hold it). I'm still very much at the beginner level, relatively new to case frameworks and the whole process. Based on my research here, most recommend at least a month of active preparation for Round 1 interviews. This leads me to believe that perhaps 2-3 weeks won't be enough and maybe need a bit more time to help prepare.

Would it be weird or looked upon negatively if I ask to reschedule the interview for a week/week and a half? I will probably be honest and state that I want to be at my best for this opportunity - which comes by once in a while. Would anyone also recommend the best way to help gather some people to assist in the case prep?

Thanks so much! Love this community and your contribution.

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

844 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

There is absolutely no problem is asking to reschedule, just do it in a courteous way by explaining your motivation (you feel the need to practice more, you want to ace this interview, etc.)

You can also ask if they can offer you a coach to prepare for the upcoming interviews. I saw McKinsey offering this to many candidates.

Do not hesitate to reach out if you want to discuss this further.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

There is absolutely no problem is asking to reschedule, just do it in a courteous way by explaining your motivation (you feel the need to practice more, you want to ace this interview, etc.)

You can also ask if they can offer you a coach to prepare for the upcoming interviews. I saw McKinsey offering this to many candidates.

Do not hesitate to reach out if you want to discuss this further.

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

235 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, prep time depends on the person, preparation grade, ability to adapt to case "structures" and so on. Thus it could be that in 2-3 weeks you are best prepared than someone else that prepared for 2 months!

You are the one that knows when you are ready.

Secondly, it's absolutely no negative to ask for a reschedule because you wish to prepare at your best, even if it's one week and a half before the scheduled date.

They understand and it happens all the time, don't worry!

Hi,

First of all, prep time depends on the person, preparation grade, ability to adapt to case "structures" and so on. Thus it could be that in 2-3 weeks you are best prepared than someone else that prepared for 2 months!

You are the one that knows when you are ready.

Secondly, it's absolutely no negative to ask for a reschedule because you wish to prepare at your best, even if it's one week and a half before the scheduled date.

They understand and it happens all the time, don't worry!

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

311 Meetings

3,618 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Definitely no issue at all to reschedule. Pre-covid times I even had candidates sent back home from their on-site interviews after flying in, as they were not 100% healthy and thus certainly not in the ideal state to show their best during interviews.

From a consulting firm, it would be a huge waste of money, brains and time to have several highly paid consultants interviewing view, when it's already mostly clear upfront that you won't make it as you did not prepare enough. So really don't worry about that, it's daily business for HR.

However, re-scheduling for a week looks a bit risky to me - rather push it further down the road to ensure you are really ready at that point in time!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Definitely no issue at all to reschedule. Pre-covid times I even had candidates sent back home from their on-site interviews after flying in, as they were not 100% healthy and thus certainly not in the ideal state to show their best during interviews.

From a consulting firm, it would be a huge waste of money, brains and time to have several highly paid consultants interviewing view, when it's already mostly clear upfront that you won't make it as you did not prepare enough. So really don't worry about that, it's daily business for HR.

However, re-scheduling for a week looks a bit risky to me - rather push it further down the road to ensure you are really ready at that point in time!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,052 Meetings

7,786 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Giulia, there is no penalty if you ask to reschedule. The worst that could happen is that the recruiter will say that’s not possible.

If you are unsure about the amount of prep you still need, my suggestion is not to propose one week only but ask at least 2 weeks, so that you have some buffer time.

In terms of coaches and peers to practice in the next weeks, you can find a large list here on PrepLounge.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with Giulia, there is no penalty if you ask to reschedule. The worst that could happen is that the recruiter will say that’s not possible.

If you are unsure about the amount of prep you still need, my suggestion is not to propose one week only but ask at least 2 weeks, so that you have some buffer time.

In terms of coaches and peers to practice in the next weeks, you can find a large list here on PrepLounge.

Best,
Francesco

Dear A,

I would say, that time preparation highly depends on the person - it's background, it's commitment, time available for preparation.

Some of my mentees achieved perfect results if 2-3 weeks time and was proposed with offer. So, if you are not sure in your level of preparation, I would recommend you take a session with a coach and reality check feedback. After that you can decide how much time you might need and whether it's needed at all.

If you have any further questions, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

I would say, that time preparation highly depends on the person - it's background, it's commitment, time available for preparation.

Some of my mentees achieved perfect results if 2-3 weeks time and was proposed with offer. So, if you are not sure in your level of preparation, I would recommend you take a session with a coach and reality check feedback. After that you can decide how much time you might need and whether it's needed at all.

If you have any further questions, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,983 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

I am actually Exhibit A for this question, since a very similar happened ot me.

I decided to come to HR and tell them the truth:

  • This McK interview was really really important to me
  • I had not had the time to prepare for it properly
  • I did you want to loose my only chance

Hence, I asked for more time and they gave it. Months even.

That decision was probably the most important one I made in the whole recruiting period.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I am actually Exhibit A for this question, since a very similar happened ot me.

I decided to come to HR and tell them the truth:

  • This McK interview was really really important to me
  • I had not had the time to prepare for it properly
  • I did you want to loose my only chance

Hence, I asked for more time and they gave it. Months even.

That decision was probably the most important one I made in the whole recruiting period.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thanks so much for your input, Clara. Would you recommend calling them or speaking to them in person/phone? — Anonymous on Sep 09, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

392 Meetings

8,095 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There is absolutely no issue with rescheduling. However, 1 week will definitely not be enough in your case. Please take more time!

Best

Hi,

There is absolutely no issue with rescheduling. However, 1 week will definitely not be enough in your case. Please take more time!

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,206 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi, there are no problems in asking for it, it is a very standard request. It is crucial to arrive at your best the day of the interview, simply tell them it is your career priority and you need more time.
To boost your preparation I recommend working with some of your friends in consulting or with a coach/former consultant. More senior feedback is essential to understand how interviewers assess candidates.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, there are no problems in asking for it, it is a very standard request. It is crucial to arrive at your best the day of the interview, simply tell them it is your career priority and you need more time.
To boost your preparation I recommend working with some of your friends in consulting or with a coach/former consultant. More senior feedback is essential to understand how interviewers assess candidates.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

113 Meetings

7,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Ideally you have a month at a minimum.

You can (and should) 100% ask for additional time. However, I would ask them to delay by one month (to end of October) to give yourself the most time to prepare.

They are very open with this and would appreciate you wanting to get more prepared. Just ask in a curteous way and explain that you have not had the time yet to reach the high level you hold yourself to :)

Hi there,

Ideally you have a month at a minimum.

You can (and should) 100% ask for additional time. However, I would ask them to delay by one month (to end of October) to give yourself the most time to prepare.

They are very open with this and would appreciate you wanting to get more prepared. Just ask in a curteous way and explain that you have not had the time yet to reach the high level you hold yourself to :)

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

2,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

It is totally okay to ask for reschedule.

Don't go in without proper preparation - you would just waste the chance.

Good luck!

It is totally okay to ask for reschedule.

Don't go in without proper preparation - you would just waste the chance.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

1,710 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

As others have suggested it is okay to reschedule. There is a chance that the later rounds have fewer spots available as people fill up spots sooner but it is much better to be well prepared vs interview early and not be as prepared.

In terms of how to meet people to prep - aside from others on this community or coaches, reach out to others in your university that are looking for case prep partners. Often the easiest is to join a consulting club and leverage resources there alongside your careers center to prepare for the interviews.

All the best!

Udayan

As others have suggested it is okay to reschedule. There is a chance that the later rounds have fewer spots available as people fill up spots sooner but it is much better to be well prepared vs interview early and not be as prepared.

In terms of how to meet people to prep - aside from others on this community or coaches, reach out to others in your university that are looking for case prep partners. Often the easiest is to join a consulting club and leverage resources there alongside your careers center to prepare for the interviews.

All the best!

Udayan

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 342
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.6k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 85
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.6k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.6 5 37
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case