Interview Process Alixpartners Consultant Performance Improvement DACH

AlixPartners consultant interview process
New answer on Apr 05, 2022
3 Answers
562 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 04, 2022

Hi, 

does anyone have some insights for the interviews process at Alixpartners? What can I expect?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Andi
CoachingPlus Expert
updated an answer on Apr 04, 2022
BCG interviewer (>175 candidates) |96% coaching success rate, if 3+ sessions | Coached 50+ candidates to MBB offers

Hi there,

Thanks for the question - quite relevant for many candidates here in the forum! 

Based on the feedback of a former coachee who (successfully) interviewed for Duesseldorf office, AlixPartners DACH recruiting process is quite structured and looks as follows:  

  1. 30min HR screening call
  2. 2-3h online aptitude / personality assessments
  3. 30-40min psychometric assessment, conducted by a psychologist
  4. 3x 45min case interviews (can be virtual)
  5. Final interview with an MD (in person)

 

Do note that smaller deviations (e.g. # of case interviews) may apply, based to the specific office, but the aptitude and psychometric tests are quite standard.

Hope this helps - if you have further questions / would like to learn more about how to best prepare, feel free to reach out. 

Regards, Andi

 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 05, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I know this sounds “generic” but it's honestly not. Be ready for “anything”.

The difference across interviewers is often greater than the difference across offices and even firms!

Now, for AlixPartners you should be prepared for both case and fit.

Additionally, it doesn't hurt to be particularly well-versed across their major industries + services (see below)

Case Tips: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

Fit Tips: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

 

 

-1649119697-qd2uug08b6rg.png
-1649119636-54ud8gur3cyv.png
Was this answer helpful?
Charlotte
Expert
replied on Apr 05, 2022
Empathic coach, former McKinsey Engagement Manager |Secure offers from top consulting firms

Dear candidate,

a) First of all, it is a great firm, growing well

b) Assessment center and a series of fit and case-fit interviews

c) General case prep necessary - your case could be anything and may even be something that the interviewer has background in

Best regards,

 

Was this answer helpful?
Andi gave the best answer

Andi

CoachingPlus Expert
BCG interviewer (>175 candidates) |96% coaching success rate, if 3+ sessions | Coached 50+ candidates to MBB offers
43
Meetings
1,576
Q&A Upvotes
6
Awards
5.0
19 Reviews