Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Interview in foreign language

Hello all!

Has anyone here conducted their consulting interviews in a foreign language they're not entirely fluent in? If so, do you have any advice?

I live/go to grad school in Germany, and German is my third language (native English speaker, I also speak Spanish). I intend to stay in Germany for the foreseeable future and am very keen on becoming a consultant. My German level is currently B2/C1, and I have been to job fairs where I've only spoken to recruiters in German, etc...however, the thought conducting an interview/case interview in German is super nervewrecking for me as my grammar isn't always the best and I'm concerned about perhaps not being able to understand my interviewer (especially if I'm in a diff part of Germany with very different accents/slang).

I know I will need to do this (and I want to! I love living here and want my German to be as fluent as possible) and I recently took the TestDaF (German fluency exam, still waiting on my scores), but honestly I'm just pretty nervous about the thought of this and having this thought in the back of my mind is a huge distraction as I try to learn about cases (coming from a liberal arts background).

As I learn the how to do cases, my mind keeps saying "cool, but if you can't do this in German it doesn't even really matter." Does anyone maybe have any good resources about doing cases specifically in German/the kind of terminology/vocab I'll need?

Any advice is appreciated!

Hello all!

Has anyone here conducted their consulting interviews in a foreign language they're not entirely fluent in? If so, do you have any advice?

I live/go to grad school in Germany, and German is my third language (native English speaker, I also speak Spanish). I intend to stay in Germany for the foreseeable future and am very keen on becoming a consultant. My German level is currently B2/C1, and I have been to job fairs where I've only spoken to recruiters in German, etc...however, the thought conducting an interview/case interview in German is super nervewrecking for me as my grammar isn't always the best and I'm concerned about perhaps not being able to understand my interviewer (especially if I'm in a diff part of Germany with very different accents/slang).

I know I will need to do this (and I want to! I love living here and want my German to be as fluent as possible) and I recently took the TestDaF (German fluency exam, still waiting on my scores), but honestly I'm just pretty nervous about the thought of this and having this thought in the back of my mind is a huge distraction as I try to learn about cases (coming from a liberal arts background).

As I learn the how to do cases, my mind keeps saying "cool, but if you can't do this in German it doesn't even really matter." Does anyone maybe have any good resources about doing cases specifically in German/the kind of terminology/vocab I'll need?

Any advice is appreciated!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

923 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

I had a similar issue when preparing for case interviews in Italian - while I am fluent, I had never used Italian in a business context, so my vocabulary in certain things was lacking.

To find cases in German, you could try contact German/Austrian Business Schools. Business Schools usually make their own case books so this is where you are most likely to find resources already in German.

For building vocabulary, suggest that as you go through cases in English, make a list of the words you typically use (e.g. revenue, profits, market share, etc.) and the German translation.

Preplounge has a strong German community, so I am sure that if you try, you can find someone willing to practice with you in German, and maybe even provide you with their own German case resources. Alternatively, Sidi, another expert on this site, is German and so he might be able to help you through scheduling a session with him.

I had a similar issue when preparing for case interviews in Italian - while I am fluent, I had never used Italian in a business context, so my vocabulary in certain things was lacking.

To find cases in German, you could try contact German/Austrian Business Schools. Business Schools usually make their own case books so this is where you are most likely to find resources already in German.

For building vocabulary, suggest that as you go through cases in English, make a list of the words you typically use (e.g. revenue, profits, market share, etc.) and the German translation.

Preplounge has a strong German community, so I am sure that if you try, you can find someone willing to practice with you in German, and maybe even provide you with their own German case resources. Alternatively, Sidi, another expert on this site, is German and so he might be able to help you through scheduling a session with him.

Hi Anonymous A,

thanks for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A!

I've found this old thread that might be useful for you: How to prepare case interviews in a language you're not fully familiar?

Based on this, I recommend you to find a German case partner here on PrepLounge an practice cases in German.

In our Case Library, we have more than 50 cases available in German.

Best of luck for the rest of your case prep!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi Anonymous A,

thanks for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A!

I've found this old thread that might be useful for you: How to prepare case interviews in a language you're not fully familiar?

Based on this, I recommend you to find a German case partner here on PrepLounge an practice cases in German.

In our Case Library, we have more than 50 cases available in German.

Best of luck for the rest of your case prep!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case