expert
Expert with best answer

Oleksandr (Alex)

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

62 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

7

Interview experience at E.ON Inhouse Consulting

Good afternoon everyone.

I'd like to have some insights concerning the interview at E.ON Inhouse Consulting. I know that the interview takes place in Essen, lasts the entire day with 3 rounds of personal fit + case interviews each.

Any suggestion on how to prepare for that specific interview at ECON? Where to find real ECON cases, how to practice, etc...

Thank you in advance.

Good afternoon everyone.

I'd like to have some insights concerning the interview at E.ON Inhouse Consulting. I know that the interview takes place in Essen, lasts the entire day with 3 rounds of personal fit + case interviews each.

Any suggestion on how to prepare for that specific interview at ECON? Where to find real ECON cases, how to practice, etc...

Thank you in advance.

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Oleksandr (Alex)

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

62 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Cases for ECON aren't more difficult than for any top-tier consultancy. Prepare the same way. Be ready though that they may ask you deeper questions toward their main industry, though they have an understanding that it is not mandatory to have previous experience there.

Be ready to work less harder than in top-3, but your salary & transition is also less aggressive.

Cases for ECON aren't more difficult than for any top-tier consultancy. Prepare the same way. Be ready though that they may ask you deeper questions toward their main industry, though they have an understanding that it is not mandatory to have previous experience there.

Be ready to work less harder than in top-3, but your salary & transition is also less aggressive.

Hi and thank you for the info. What do you mean with "less aggressive"? Any data for comparison? — Raffaele on Nov 26, 2017

Originally answered:

ECON

Hi Julia! Congrats on your interview with eon! I recently had it, as well :)

So as you probably know already, the recruiting day starts with one of the management team presenting the company. Then you have a short written analytical test on a quantitative case study.

Now the most important part of the interview follows: you will have 3 case study interviews that take about one hour each. It will be just you and the interviewer. The first half an hour is the “normal” kind of interview where they just ask you about your CV, your background, why you want to work for eon. They also check your current knowledge about the energy sector and about eon as a company in general. The second half an hour is a case study on the energy sector.

So for this part I recommend you to be very prepared. That means: read everything you can about the energy market, its challenges and recent developments! What I usually do is that I try to already imagine scenarios during the interview where I can “show off” my knowledge (of course it shouldn’t seem arrogant but you know what I mean ;) ). So maybe you practise a specific case and then you already try to put in your knowledge on a recent study you have read or whatever.

The most difficult part for me was to do all of that in the limited time... You should practise a lot of cases with other candidates and maybe preplounge experts. Half an hour for a case study is a very short time I think, so make sure you are able to get the solution within the time frame. That’s why it’s also important that you are fast at calculating, so for this I had to practise a lot beforehand as well.

After the case study interview, you will have a lunch with one of the consultants. You can or should use that time to ask them questions, also during the case study interview! I mean the interview is for them to get to know you, but also for you to get to know them and the company. So you should prepare a lot of questions to ask on career possibilities and everything you want to know! But try to google beforehand, so you don’t end up asking anything stupid ;)

As a general advice for any kind of interview of course you should be confident and open-minded, try to differentiate yourself from other candidates. For me it helps to be of course very prepared, but on the actual day I try to relax and not take it too seriously ;)

I hope this was helpful for you. I wish you the best of luck for your interview! Let me know how it went :)

Hi Julia! Congrats on your interview with eon! I recently had it, as well :)

So as you probably know already, the recruiting day starts with one of the management team presenting the company. Then you have a short written analytical test on a quantitative case study.

Now the most important part of the interview follows: you will have 3 case study interviews that take about one hour each. It will be just you and the interviewer. The first half an hour is the “normal” kind of interview where they just ask you about your CV, your background, why you want to work for eon. They also check your current knowledge about the energy sector and about eon as a company in general. The second half an hour is a case study on the energy sector.

So for this part I recommend you to be very prepared. That means: read everything you can about the energy market, its challenges and recent developments! What I usually do is that I try to already imagine scenarios during the interview where I can “show off” my knowledge (of course it shouldn’t seem arrogant but you know what I mean ;) ). So maybe you practise a specific case and then you already try to put in your knowledge on a recent study you have read or whatever.

The most difficult part for me was to do all of that in the limited time... You should practise a lot of cases with other candidates and maybe preplounge experts. Half an hour for a case study is a very short time I think, so make sure you are able to get the solution within the time frame. That’s why it’s also important that you are fast at calculating, so for this I had to practise a lot beforehand as well.

After the case study interview, you will have a lunch with one of the consultants. You can or should use that time to ask them questions, also during the case study interview! I mean the interview is for them to get to know you, but also for you to get to know them and the company. So you should prepare a lot of questions to ask on career possibilities and everything you want to know! But try to google beforehand, so you don’t end up asking anything stupid ;)

As a general advice for any kind of interview of course you should be confident and open-minded, try to differentiate yourself from other candidates. For me it helps to be of course very prepared, but on the actual day I try to relax and not take it too seriously ;)

I hope this was helpful for you. I wish you the best of luck for your interview! Let me know how it went :)

Originally answered:

ECON

The recruiting day consists of the following:

  1. company presentation: they will talk about the company and you have the possibility and should ask questions, so prepare for that!
  2. analytical test: you have 45 minutes to answer 2 case studies with 14 MCQ. For a correct answer, you get 2 points and for a false answer you get 1 minus point, so if you don't know it don't just guess, better not answer it at all.
  3. interviews: 3 interviews with senior colleagues that consist of:
    1. personal fit interview
    2. case study
    3. questions from your side
  4. lunch break: lunch with econ colleagues and possibility for you to ask more questions. At the end you will get the feedback and immediate offer if successful

The recruiting day consists of the following:

  1. company presentation: they will talk about the company and you have the possibility and should ask questions, so prepare for that!
  2. analytical test: you have 45 minutes to answer 2 case studies with 14 MCQ. For a correct answer, you get 2 points and for a false answer you get 1 minus point, so if you don't know it don't just guess, better not answer it at all.
  3. interviews: 3 interviews with senior colleagues that consist of:
    1. personal fit interview
    2. case study
    3. questions from your side
  4. lunch break: lunch with econ colleagues and possibility for you to ask more questions. At the end you will get the feedback and immediate offer if successful

Hi Anonymous,

although not answering your specific questions, here you can find some information on the process at ECON.

Best
Björn

PrepLounge Talent Management

Hi Anonymous,

although not answering your specific questions, here you can find some information on the process at ECON.

Best
Björn

PrepLounge Talent Management

Originally answered:

ECON

Hello,

thank you so much.

So did you manage to get the job? :)

Did you only prepare with preplounge or did you have additional books? are you still preparing? Would be cool to have a session together :)

Hello,

thank you so much.

So did you manage to get the job? :)

Did you only prepare with preplounge or did you have additional books? are you still preparing? Would be cool to have a session together :)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Personal Fit

Besides being great at case cracking you also need to convince the interviewer that your personality fits into a case team or in the company as a whole

Related case(s)

E.ON Inhouse Consulting case: Robinson

Solved 23.7k times
E.ON Inhouse Consulting case: Robinson

Mrs. Robinson and Mr. Friday live on an island. Their only access to civilization and trade are the inhabitants of the neighboring island, a people of excellent engineers (they also have electricity). The island is quite large with a small desert in the middle, surrounded by stormy sea. Mr. Friday has found a treasure some time ago and now lives off this fortune; he has build a private entertainment park near the shore requiring 1000x more energy than a normal household – but he has no electrical power yet! Mrs. Robinson is far less wealthy than Mr. Friday, but she has a great entrepreneurial spirit, know-how and enough money to invest. She is keen to supply Mr. Friday with power to earn some of his Euros. Her equipment suppliers are the neighboring engineer islanders; but she has access to neither fossil nor nuclear fuels.

 

 

4.6 5 2082
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Mrs. Robinson and Mr. Friday live on an island. Their only access to civilization and trade are the inhabitants of the neighboring island, a people of excellent engineers (they also have electricity). The island is quite large with a small desert in the middle, surrounded by stormy sea. Mr. Friday h ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 34.3k times
McKinsey Questions
  • Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you.
  • What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team?
  • Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do?
  • What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it?
  • What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 840
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 23.7k times
BCG Questions
  • What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)?
  • Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing.
  • When did you use an uncommon approach to do something?
  • Have you ever had responsibility for other people?
  • Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 22.6k times
Bain Questions
  • Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with.
  • Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless.
  • Why do you do things?
  • What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby?
  • Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 12.1k times
The Top 5 Questions
  • Questions
  • Tell me something about your background.
  • Why should we hire you?
  • Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it?
  • What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you?
  • Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 192
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case