Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,403 Meetings

15,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Interview Arthur D. Little

Anyone here that does have any experience with interviewing with ADL? Vienna office? Most information I can find online seems quite outdated and I would be happy for any advice I can get. Interviewing for an Internship.

Anyone here that does have any experience with interviewing with ADL? Vienna office? Most information I can find online seems quite outdated and I would be happy for any advice I can get. Interviewing for an Internship.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,403 Meetings

15,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I helped candidates with ADL interviews, although mainly for the Dubai office. I know a good number of real questions asked, if you need help please feel free to PM me.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I helped candidates with ADL interviews, although mainly for the Dubai office. I know a good number of real questions asked, if you need help please feel free to PM me.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,523 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The comment from an annonimous contributor confirms what I thought: ADL mirrors the classical generalist interview in MBB/consulting in general.

You have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Furthermore, you should practice as much as you can, and ensure that you cover:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The comment from an annonimous contributor confirms what I thought: ADL mirrors the classical generalist interview in MBB/consulting in general.

You have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Furthermore, you should practice as much as you can, and ensure that you cover:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

I recently interviewed with ADL for an internship position in Vienna. The interviews were pretty much straight forward: Two standard cases (TMT & PE) as well as a couple of personal fit questions and the standard "walk me through your CV" stuff. I would want to focus on general case study skills in terms of structuring, market sizing, etc. as the cases were mostly dealing with rather general strategic questions of market entry, competition analysis, etc. Also, it doesn't hurt to freshen up your understanding of basic financials metrics in the PE practice as I was particularly asked on the "attractiveness" of companies based on their financials and respective multiples.

I recently interviewed with ADL for an internship position in Vienna. The interviews were pretty much straight forward: Two standard cases (TMT & PE) as well as a couple of personal fit questions and the standard "walk me through your CV" stuff. I would want to focus on general case study skills in terms of structuring, market sizing, etc. as the cases were mostly dealing with rather general strategic questions of market entry, competition analysis, etc. Also, it doesn't hurt to freshen up your understanding of basic financials metrics in the PE practice as I was particularly asked on the "attractiveness" of companies based on their financials and respective multiples.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

262 Meetings

22,618 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Not exactly sure what you mean by "outdated" but ADL very much still does a classic fit + case interview (as least that is what my past coachees have experienced).

In terms of specific questions/cases, no matter who you're preparing for, you need to be ready to anything! I would not try to predict/guess anything more than knowing you'll have a case+fit...then preparing for all scenarios!

Hi there,

Not exactly sure what you mean by "outdated" but ADL very much still does a classic fit + case interview (as least that is what my past coachees have experienced).

In terms of specific questions/cases, no matter who you're preparing for, you need to be ready to anything! I would not try to predict/guess anything more than knowing you'll have a case+fit...then preparing for all scenarios!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, I've coached people to get into Arthur D. Little! Please feel free to write me.

Cheers, GB

Hi there,

Yes, I've coached people to get into Arthur D. Little! Please feel free to write me.

Cheers, GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 620
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.0k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 96
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case