Interview

Big 4
New answer on Sep 30, 2022
5 Answers
139 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 15, 2022

Had a director round last week. This week director has asked for a quick chat. What should I expect? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 16, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Had a director round last week. This week director has asked for a quick chat. What should I expect? 

It could be either an offer or a rejection.

  • If it is an offer, they want to personally welcome you to the team.
  • If it is a rejection, you were probably close and he would like to recommend to apply again and provide feedback.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Sep 30, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

It means they care about you. However, to give out an offer, they would probably just do it.

So it either means you're not moving forward, that they have some questions, or that they want to suggest you a slightly different role or rank.

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 18, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

I agree with others here - it will be an update on your outcome, but there's no way to know which way it will go until you take the call. Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 16, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Florian and Francesco are exactly right. Either way, it's generally a “good” sign in that they liked you.

Either they liked you enough for an offer or liked you enough to at least feel bad (and suggest you re-apply).

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 15, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Could go both ways:

1. Offer: 

  • Wants to tell you personally
  • Congratulate you
  • Offers his contact details to reach out when you need something or have questions
  • Really wants you to sign
  • Discusses next steps and logistic

2. Rejection

  • Wants to tell you personally
  • Liked you as a person but did not 100% make the cut
  • Tells you how to improve/direct feedback
  • Might encourage you to apply again, potentially with a shorter ban period
  • Asks you to “stay in touch”

FIngers crossed for a positive outcome!

Cheers,

Florian

 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,129
Meetings
29,708
Q&A Upvotes
312
Awards
5.0
1521 Reviews