Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

9

Sectors to prepare for MBB

Hi,

I am looking to join MBB at undergraduate level but haven't been successful this application cycle. Besides strategy/management consulting, I was wondering which sectors are the next best to work in for a few months or a year to strengthen my resume for the next application cycle? E.g. finance, M&A, tech, research, business development, etc. For context, my past internships are in finance and market research.

Thanks!

Hi,

I am looking to join MBB at undergraduate level but haven't been successful this application cycle. Besides strategy/management consulting, I was wondering which sectors are the next best to work in for a few months or a year to strengthen my resume for the next application cycle? E.g. finance, M&A, tech, research, business development, etc. For context, my past internships are in finance and market research.

Thanks!

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

First of all, it´s good that you look at this with time. Furthermore, don´t you worry too much when it does not work in the 1st try, is the normal thing to happen! There is a lot of insights gained by trying.

This said, it´s not so much about the sector/industry but about the:

  • Skillset developed
  • Scope
  • Exposure

Of course, there are some places where this is clarly met:

  • Big 4 consulting
  • Boutique consulting
  • Big tech (product management, project management, etc.)
  • IB/PE

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

First of all, it´s good that you look at this with time. Furthermore, don´t you worry too much when it does not work in the 1st try, is the normal thing to happen! There is a lot of insights gained by trying.

This said, it´s not so much about the sector/industry but about the:

  • Skillset developed
  • Scope
  • Exposure

Of course, there are some places where this is clarly met:

  • Big 4 consulting
  • Boutique consulting
  • Big tech (product management, project management, etc.)
  • IB/PE

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

110 Meetings

3,710 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

Some ideas. Everything where you train similar skills, e.g.

  • Tier 2/3 consulting
  • Big 4 consulting and their core business
  • Boutique consulting
  • Strategy departments in larger firms
  • Biz Dev in startups
  • IB/ PE (albeit difficulty to enter if MBB rejected you already)

All the best!

Florian

Hey there,

Some ideas. Everything where you train similar skills, e.g.

  • Tier 2/3 consulting
  • Big 4 consulting and their core business
  • Boutique consulting
  • Strategy departments in larger firms
  • Biz Dev in startups
  • IB/ PE (albeit difficulty to enter if MBB rejected you already)

All the best!

Florian

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

1,756 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

many good options, all with their pros / cons such as difficulty to enter, reputation, learnings, etc.:

  • Non-MBB consulting: all the usual suspects
  • Equity research
  • M&A at Bulge Bracket or Boutique
  • Corporate Development at reputable (i.e. mostly LARGE and WELL-KNOWN global firms)
  • another consecutive degree

Best,
Denis

Hi,

many good options, all with their pros / cons such as difficulty to enter, reputation, learnings, etc.:

  • Non-MBB consulting: all the usual suspects
  • Equity research
  • M&A at Bulge Bracket or Boutique
  • Corporate Development at reputable (i.e. mostly LARGE and WELL-KNOWN global firms)
  • another consecutive degree

Best,
Denis

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

The best alternatives to land invitations without an MBA are:

  • 2nd-tier consulting companies
  • Strategy roles in top brands

Other options are IB M&A, Business development in startups, VC or PE (although very few people may want to switch from PE and VC to consulting).

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

The best alternatives to land invitations without an MBA are:

  • 2nd-tier consulting companies
  • Strategy roles in top brands

Other options are IB M&A, Business development in startups, VC or PE (although very few people may want to switch from PE and VC to consulting).

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,858 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Yep totally agree with other coaches, its less about sector and more about demonstrating consulting skills & impact you have made in the roles/internships/proejects you have done.

Yep totally agree with other coaches, its less about sector and more about demonstrating consulting skills & impact you have made in the roles/internships/proejects you have done.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,091 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

There's no ideal sector for MBB applications but an established organisation is often seen as selective/competitive for you to stand out. The other thing to consider is making sure you get a meaningful work experience that ensure you have experience that helps you stand out during your actual interviews.

Good luck!

There's no ideal sector for MBB applications but an established organisation is often seen as selective/competitive for you to stand out. The other thing to consider is making sure you get a meaningful work experience that ensure you have experience that helps you stand out during your actual interviews.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,972 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I agree with the other coaches, but would add one new perspective: If you're planning to join as an experienced hire, it doesn't hurt to have experience in some of the big blue chips that the offices you're applying to are serving. If there is a specific focus for the company/office and you can work in some of the key global players in that sector, that's certainly a plus in your application.

I agree with the other coaches, but would add one new perspective: If you're planning to join as an experienced hire, it doesn't hurt to have experience in some of the big blue chips that the offices you're applying to are serving. If there is a specific focus for the company/office and you can work in some of the key global players in that sector, that's certainly a plus in your application.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,717 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

More than "sector" you really have to think role. As in, you need to demonstrate some of the key skills that MBB require (i.e. problem-solving, team-work, leadership, project management, client management, communication skills, etc.).

Tech/IT worked for me, but that's because I was able to 1) Pair it with an MBA and 2) Rise up the ranks with 3 promotions in 3 years, that led to extensive client work, project management, and stakeholder/client management.

Hi there,

More than "sector" you really have to think role. As in, you need to demonstrate some of the key skills that MBB require (i.e. problem-solving, team-work, leadership, project management, client management, communication skills, etc.).

Tech/IT worked for me, but that's because I was able to 1) Pair it with an MBA and 2) Rise up the ranks with 3 promotions in 3 years, that led to extensive client work, project management, and stakeholder/client management.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I recommend business roles in a F500

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I recommend business roles in a F500

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

CV Questions

Solved 10.8k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 247
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case