expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,423 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

2

Internship decisions

Hi there,

I am 20 y/o and a beginning MSc. Student in Electrical Engineering, with some experience in strategy. I won a business challenge for a large oil and gas company, did a strategy summer school in collab with McKinsey and work for a non-profit consultancy association at my university.

This summer I have been interning at a tech company, and decided I want to follow-up with an off-cycle internship as a strategist. I made a list of target companies and started applying. I almost immediately (after a week) got 3 interview invites: from Strategy&, OW and AT Kearney.

When I wanted to apply for MBB this week I suddenly started getting doubts. I feel that if I mess up now, I might mess up a chance for ever getting a full-time offer after Master's (Fall '21 by the earliest). I have been working hard on my case interview skills as I am coming from an engineering background, but doubts if it is good enough have started to creep in.

I have the feeling that this fear might be ungrounded, and that if I land one of these tier 2 firms internships, I will have regret that I did not try with any of the MBB. On the other hand, I see an internship at tier 2 also as a nice opportunity to see if I made the right choice of switching my focus from tech to strategy.

Please let me know your thoughts on this situation. I am super grateful to share my thoughts with this community.

Best regards,

a confused Dutch guy

Hi there,

I am 20 y/o and a beginning MSc. Student in Electrical Engineering, with some experience in strategy. I won a business challenge for a large oil and gas company, did a strategy summer school in collab with McKinsey and work for a non-profit consultancy association at my university.

This summer I have been interning at a tech company, and decided I want to follow-up with an off-cycle internship as a strategist. I made a list of target companies and started applying. I almost immediately (after a week) got 3 interview invites: from Strategy&, OW and AT Kearney.

When I wanted to apply for MBB this week I suddenly started getting doubts. I feel that if I mess up now, I might mess up a chance for ever getting a full-time offer after Master's (Fall '21 by the earliest). I have been working hard on my case interview skills as I am coming from an engineering background, but doubts if it is good enough have started to creep in.

I have the feeling that this fear might be ungrounded, and that if I land one of these tier 2 firms internships, I will have regret that I did not try with any of the MBB. On the other hand, I see an internship at tier 2 also as a nice opportunity to see if I made the right choice of switching my focus from tech to strategy.

Please let me know your thoughts on this situation. I am super grateful to share my thoughts with this community.

Best regards,

a confused Dutch guy

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,423 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

You should apply now for a number of reasons:

  • It's easier to get an internship rather than full-time offer
  • Failing an internship selection process will not impact your full-time interviews

However, I recommend doing your best to prepare since preparation is the key

Best!

Hi,

You should apply now for a number of reasons:

  • It's easier to get an internship rather than full-time offer
  • Failing an internship selection process will not impact your full-time interviews

However, I recommend doing your best to prepare since preparation is the key

Best!

Book a coaching with John

100% Recommendation Rate

77 Meetings

48 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Hey,

first of all, you are in a great situation from what you have described. No need to worry at all!!!

Applying now an getting rejected will very likely not have an impact on your Fall '21 applications. Since there are 2 years in between. I for example failed my MBB interviews after my BSc degree and got invited and accepted at MBB after my MSc degree two years later.

Nevertheless, MBB (in Germany at least), likes to see one intership with a Tier 2 consultancy before starting there as an intern/ full-time. If you have time for two internships I would recommend the safe route of trying Tier 2 first and then on of the MBBs. If not, go for MBB directly and try.

The above is an "answer-first" from your description. The decision is surely more multi-facetted but it might help you...

Best,

John

Hey,

first of all, you are in a great situation from what you have described. No need to worry at all!!!

Applying now an getting rejected will very likely not have an impact on your Fall '21 applications. Since there are 2 years in between. I for example failed my MBB interviews after my BSc degree and got invited and accepted at MBB after my MSc degree two years later.

Nevertheless, MBB (in Germany at least), likes to see one intership with a Tier 2 consultancy before starting there as an intern/ full-time. If you have time for two internships I would recommend the safe route of trying Tier 2 first and then on of the MBBs. If not, go for MBB directly and try.

The above is an "answer-first" from your description. The decision is surely more multi-facetted but it might help you...

Best,

John

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 81.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5692
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 47.6k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3444
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 41.3k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4335
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 191
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 130
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case