Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Interesting case.. thoughts?

MBB

Hi PrepLounge, just recieved this case in an interview and thought I'd share: "your client, a newly founded company sells gardening tools online. It is the first of its kind, and other competitors only have physical retail presence. Will the online gardening tools market grow or fail, and why?"

Hi PrepLounge, just recieved this case in an interview and thought I'd share: "your client, a newly founded company sells gardening tools online. It is the first of its kind, and other competitors only have physical retail presence. Will the online gardening tools market grow or fail, and why?"

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

From a demand POV, what does online "anything" depend on:

- internet access
- discoverability of product
- relevant product cataloguing for the customer needs / easy to access product
- online transaction / credit cards / etc
- supply chain / delivery

If internet access is growing, and people are getting more savvy on how to find products (e.g. google, etc), and have a way to transact online (more CCs being used, it's safe, etc), and they are then able to receive goods at home, then the market has a strong chance of growing. Any one of them shrinking / non-existant is a serious deterrant.

On top of that framework, you need to say a few smart things about the category in general to prove you can eat market share from retail easily and continue to grow that way even if overall market stays static:

- online TAM >> offlline - you can support a much larger customer base more widely distributed
- online products have lower inventory costs -->better pricing for price sensitive customers
- online it's easier to upsell by using various "Recommendation engines" --> more revenue per wallet

etc.

This is how I'd approach this at a high level. HTH!

Hemant

From a demand POV, what does online "anything" depend on:

- internet access
- discoverability of product
- relevant product cataloguing for the customer needs / easy to access product
- online transaction / credit cards / etc
- supply chain / delivery

If internet access is growing, and people are getting more savvy on how to find products (e.g. google, etc), and have a way to transact online (more CCs being used, it's safe, etc), and they are then able to receive goods at home, then the market has a strong chance of growing. Any one of them shrinking / non-existant is a serious deterrant.

On top of that framework, you need to say a few smart things about the category in general to prove you can eat market share from retail easily and continue to grow that way even if overall market stays static:

- online TAM >> offlline - you can support a much larger customer base more widely distributed
- online products have lower inventory costs -->better pricing for price sensitive customers
- online it's easier to upsell by using various "Recommendation engines" --> more revenue per wallet

etc.

This is how I'd approach this at a high level. HTH!

Hemant

Hypothesis : If the Gardening Industry is growing with rising number of cutomers interested in adopting gardening , and these customers are changing their habits to buy stuff online than in physical channels , and the barriers to entry with intital costs, regulations required are low , the market would grow otherwise fail .

I would start with the Gardening industry , move to customer preferences and then gauge the physical store competitive landscape .

1. Gardening Tool Industry :

a. what is its size ?

b. how has it grown in the last couple of years ?

2. Customers :

a. what are the segments in this market : segments by age , demographics.

b. what has been the growth rate in each segment ? (are there any particular segments which have become more interested in gardening in the past ? what are the consumer trends and habits?)

3. Competitors :

a.) Physical stores : how have their revenues and market shares changed over the last couple of years ?

b.)what is their value proposition/ best practices ?

Online marketplace :

a) Are the barriers to entry high ?

b.) Ease of carrying out operations on the online marketplace : would the suppliers be interested ? what are the set up costs ? ROI ?

Hypothesis : If the Gardening Industry is growing with rising number of cutomers interested in adopting gardening , and these customers are changing their habits to buy stuff online than in physical channels , and the barriers to entry with intital costs, regulations required are low , the market would grow otherwise fail .

I would start with the Gardening industry , move to customer preferences and then gauge the physical store competitive landscape .

1. Gardening Tool Industry :

a. what is its size ?

b. how has it grown in the last couple of years ?

2. Customers :

a. what are the segments in this market : segments by age , demographics.

b. what has been the growth rate in each segment ? (are there any particular segments which have become more interested in gardening in the past ? what are the consumer trends and habits?)

3. Competitors :

a.) Physical stores : how have their revenues and market shares changed over the last couple of years ?

b.)what is their value proposition/ best practices ?

Online marketplace :

a) Are the barriers to entry high ?

b.) Ease of carrying out operations on the online marketplace : would the suppliers be interested ? what are the set up costs ? ROI ?

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with Hemant. I would also pay special attention to who is the customer and who is the consumer.

If most of the purchases are done private individuals (i.e. consumers), then online might be a good channel

If most of the purchases are done by business (gardening companies are customers while private individuals are consumers), then they will probably prefer wholesale trade and internet is less relevant.

Best!

Hi,

Agree with Hemant. I would also pay special attention to who is the customer and who is the consumer.

If most of the purchases are done private individuals (i.e. consumers), then online might be a good channel

If most of the purchases are done by business (gardening companies are customers while private individuals are consumers), then they will probably prefer wholesale trade and internet is less relevant.

Best!

I agree with the below, and I'd add to it one more layer.

I think we should look at who our consumers are and split them into two categories.

Usually people over the age of 50 are more interested in gardening compared to the younger crowd, but also those people are less interested to buy their tools online.

A good market study is therefore needed before jumping to conclusions.

Georgy

I agree with the below, and I'd add to it one more layer.

I think we should look at who our consumers are and split them into two categories.

Usually people over the age of 50 are more interested in gardening compared to the younger crowd, but also those people are less interested to buy their tools online.

A good market study is therefore needed before jumping to conclusions.

Georgy

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 509
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 278
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case