Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

Interesting Case Question

Hi community,

I had an interesting case question, no other information is provided. How would you approach?

What would you do if you own the following startup company and your main goal is to grow the whole business?

About the startup: The company mainly focuses on delivering consumer goods (basically anything that you can find in a supermarket) to your doorstep. Most of the orders are delivered by motorcycles in minutes because the company has tens of small warehouses all across the city. They have a nice app where customers put the orders and track their order status. They have recently entered the food delivery business as well.

Thanks!

Hi community,

I had an interesting case question, no other information is provided. How would you approach?

What would you do if you own the following startup company and your main goal is to grow the whole business?

About the startup: The company mainly focuses on delivering consumer goods (basically anything that you can find in a supermarket) to your doorstep. Most of the orders are delivered by motorcycles in minutes because the company has tens of small warehouses all across the city. They have a nice app where customers put the orders and track their order status. They have recently entered the food delivery business as well.

Thanks!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

You can consider it as an "increasing revenues" business case. So you can decide to have an grow or to make acquisitions, first of all. If yo want to grow organizally you can decide to focus on new products/services or the ones that are already in your portfolio. In the latter case you can leverage on volumes or price. In terms of volumes, then,you can consider different approach (new customers, new geographies, new distribution channel, increasing the average sale ecc..).

Feel free to contact me if you want to discuss the whole framework for this typology of case.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

You can consider it as an "increasing revenues" business case. So you can decide to have an grow or to make acquisitions, first of all. If yo want to grow organizally you can decide to focus on new products/services or the ones that are already in your portfolio. In the latter case you can leverage on volumes or price. In terms of volumes, then,you can consider different approach (new customers, new geographies, new distribution channel, increasing the average sale ecc..).

Feel free to contact me if you want to discuss the whole framework for this typology of case.

Best,
Luca

I think like usually I would divide my structure into 1) organic growth and 2) inorganic growth and then break the two parts further down.

1) Organic Growth

Organic growth could be structured using the Ansoff Matrix and talking about the areas 1) Market Penetration, 2) Market Development, 3) Product Development and 4) Diversification. Here some thoughts (of course you could add some creative ideas in each area, read more here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php/case-cracking-toolbox/structure-your-thoughts/2x2-matrices-and-the-bcg-matrix)

Market Penetration (grow in existing city with current products)

  • Can be achieved by attracting new customers (first buyers), which bought previously from competitors (stealing market share).

Market Development (new market with current products)

  • New markets could be on a regional, national or international level.

Product Development (same market (city) but new products)

  • New products do not need to be necessarily new, but can also be adaptions or updates to existing products developed using companies core competencies.

Diversification (new market and new products)

  • e.g. Horizontal diversification: products are often unrelated to current products, but have the potential to attract current customers
  • Enter into new city, country or extend to suburbs

2) Inorganic Growth

Here I think I would talk about the following ideas:

  • JV’s – e.g. partnering with other businesses e.g. delivery services, supermarket chains to extend current product line; e.g. partner with Hotels so that guests can order too
  • M&A – e.g. buying local small niche player and offer its products in our application

I think like usually I would divide my structure into 1) organic growth and 2) inorganic growth and then break the two parts further down.

1) Organic Growth

Organic growth could be structured using the Ansoff Matrix and talking about the areas 1) Market Penetration, 2) Market Development, 3) Product Development and 4) Diversification. Here some thoughts (of course you could add some creative ideas in each area, read more here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php/case-cracking-toolbox/structure-your-thoughts/2x2-matrices-and-the-bcg-matrix)

Market Penetration (grow in existing city with current products)

  • Can be achieved by attracting new customers (first buyers), which bought previously from competitors (stealing market share).

Market Development (new market with current products)

  • New markets could be on a regional, national or international level.

Product Development (same market (city) but new products)

  • New products do not need to be necessarily new, but can also be adaptions or updates to existing products developed using companies core competencies.

Diversification (new market and new products)

  • e.g. Horizontal diversification: products are often unrelated to current products, but have the potential to attract current customers
  • Enter into new city, country or extend to suburbs

2) Inorganic Growth

Here I think I would talk about the following ideas:

  • JV’s – e.g. partnering with other businesses e.g. delivery services, supermarket chains to extend current product line; e.g. partner with Hotels so that guests can order too
  • M&A – e.g. buying local small niche player and offer its products in our application

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
you can focus on:
- selling new products (e.g. books, apparel, medicines, cigarettes)
- finding new customers (1. how can you engage more customers in the same city? 2. Enter in new cities/countries)

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
you can focus on:
- selling new products (e.g. books, apparel, medicines, cigarettes)
- finding new customers (1. how can you engage more customers in the same city? 2. Enter in new cities/countries)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

1st of all, we should clarify what "grow the whole business means":

- More operations?

- Higher profit? Or even higher revenue, cost regardless?

- International expansion?

- Arriving to more clients?

- Channel expansion?

- Product expansion?

(list goes on and on)

Once this is clear, you drill down on the desired option.

If this does not get cleared, means that the case is about brainstorming all possible options and prioritizing them for the client.

I have a similar case in my "case library" with the prioritization matrix, ping me if you want.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

1st of all, we should clarify what "grow the whole business means":

- More operations?

- Higher profit? Or even higher revenue, cost regardless?

- International expansion?

- Arriving to more clients?

- Channel expansion?

- Product expansion?

(list goes on and on)

Once this is clear, you drill down on the desired option.

If this does not get cleared, means that the case is about brainstorming all possible options and prioritizing them for the client.

I have a similar case in my "case library" with the prioritization matrix, ping me if you want.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29512
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 99.8k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace

Solved 41.5k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace A leading online real estate marketplace in Germany – your-new-home.com – is struggling with stagnating sales after many years of high growth rates. In a preliminary project with EY-Parthenon, the market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc. As a result, you are asked to identify growth areas and to quantify the potential sales uplift for the management.
4.3 5 1287
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

A leading online real estate marketplace in Germany – your-new-home.com – is struggling with stagnating sales after many years of high growth rates. In a preliminary project with EY-Parthenon, the market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc ... Open whole case

BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App

Solved 14.4k times
BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing director approaches you with the request to carry out a comprehensive analysis of the parking app. First, the digital business model of the parking app will be analyzed. After the strategic consideration, a financial evaluation of the parking app will be carried out. On this basis, a clear recommendation will be made as to whether the app should be rolled out throughout Germany or not. Finally, an analytics-driven expansion strategy should be considered.
3.2 5 193
| Rating: (3.2 / 5.0)

A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing direc ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting Case: Wonderworld Music Festival

Solved 5.4k times
DHL Consulting Case: Wonderworld Music Festival DHL has been the logistics partner of the Wonderworld Music Festival since 2004. DHL transports all material and equipment for the bands from the UK to the festival locations. Also, DHL is one of the main sponsors of Wonderworld (broadcast advertisement, in site coverage etc.). With their group-wide environmental protection program GoGreen, DHL is committed to improve carbon efficiency to zero emissions until 2050. Wonderworld’s high octane character places a high burden of proof on any “green” claim.  You have been asked to develop a mitigation strategy to overcome this perceived contradiction and help DHL reach their ambitious goal.
3.2 5 69
| Rating: (3.2 / 5.0)

DHL has been the logistics partner of the Wonderworld Music Festival since 2004. DHL transports all material and equipment for the bands from the UK to the festival locations. Also, DHL is one of the main sponsors of Wonderworld (broadcast advertisement, in site coverage etc.). With their group-wid ... Open whole case