Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

38 Meetings

202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

insights about MBB in France and their verticals

Hello,

I would be curious to learn more about the type of projects and industry served by the MBB in France. Ive got the feedback that McK is doing a lot of lean manufacturing whereas BCG is more into orga topics related to financial services. Thanks in advance for your insights

Hello,

I would be curious to learn more about the type of projects and industry served by the MBB in France. Ive got the feedback that McK is doing a lot of lean manufacturing whereas BCG is more into orga topics related to financial services. Thanks in advance for your insights

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

38 Meetings

202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello Anonymous,
Thanks for reaching out.
In Paris offices, BCG and McKinsey are generalist office that have several industries and functional practices.
The main ones :
- In terms of industries: industrial Goods, Consumer Goods, Financial services, and to a certain extent Telco & Media and Healthcare
- In terms of functional expertise: Organization, Operations, Technlogy & Digital (highly growing in both firms), Marketing & pricing
I hope that helps - do not hesitate to DM me if you have any questions.
N

Hello Anonymous,
Thanks for reaching out.
In Paris offices, BCG and McKinsey are generalist office that have several industries and functional practices.
The main ones :
- In terms of industries: industrial Goods, Consumer Goods, Financial services, and to a certain extent Telco & Media and Healthcare
- In terms of functional expertise: Organization, Operations, Technlogy & Digital (highly growing in both firms), Marketing & pricing
I hope that helps - do not hesitate to DM me if you have any questions.
N

Thank you! :) — Anonymous B on Mar 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,603 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Banking and manufacturing are the top 2 industry and most of the engagements are in the Paris-area.

Best,
Antonello

Banking and manufacturing are the top 2 industry and most of the engagements are in the Paris-area.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Traditionally, industry-focused, pharma and banking.

However, the portfolio of clients and engagements of an office is very dynamic and changes real fast.

Have a look at the publications of the office and their partners, this gives a lot of hints of what they are working on.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Traditionally, industry-focused, pharma and banking.

However, the portfolio of clients and engagements of an office is very dynamic and changes real fast.

Have a look at the publications of the office and their partners, this gives a lot of hints of what they are working on.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

214 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi,

3 things I know about in terms of industries are 1) manufacturing 2) banking 3) pharmaceuticals – but probably there are more, i'm just not aware.

In terms of functions it's really everying, like in any other country: from digital and strategy to procurement and OPEX optimization.

Best,
Daniel

Hi,

3 things I know about in terms of industries are 1) manufacturing 2) banking 3) pharmaceuticals – but probably there are more, i'm just not aware.

In terms of functions it's really everying, like in any other country: from digital and strategy to procurement and OPEX optimization.

Best,
Daniel

(edited)

Hi

It's true that BCG sells a lot of Financial Institutions cases in France but most of the cases are non FI. BCG is generalistic and work on all industries in France.

Best

Hi

It's true that BCG sells a lot of Financial Institutions cases in France but most of the cases are non FI. BCG is generalistic and work on all industries in France.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case