Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Insead MIM vs HEC MIM

Advice insead MBA Application Advice Product Manager
New answer on Apr 22, 2024
4 Answers
181 Views
Anonymous asked on Apr 17, 2024

Hello everyone,

I'm looking for some guidance on deciding which school would be best for me: Insead vs HEC Paris for MIM 2024

Background: I'm 23 years old with a technical background in Computer Science and two years of experience in Product Management, which I'm passionate about continuing. While I'm open to exploring consultancy, my primary goal is to advance in the product management field.

Options:

  1. INSEAD's MiM: This program is appealing due to its shorter duration (about 12-15 months), but I'm concerned about whether it provides enough time to deeply engage with the European business environment.
     
  2. HEC Paris MiM: I've been offered some internal scholarships here, which is a significant advantage. The program also lasts longer, potentially offering more comprehensive exposure to the European market.

Additional Context: I am currently based in Bangkok and have a solid understanding of the Southeast Asian market. Though I see potential in consultancy, I prefer to build my career in product management. I envision working and living in Europe in the long term, making use of my MiM experience.

Given my career focus on product management and desire to integrate into the European/US market, which program would better support my goals?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 18, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the options!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

I would highly advise you to opt for the option that better aligns with your professional (and maybe even personal) mid- to long-term goals. In order to make an informed decision, I would advise you to do the following:

  • Weigh the different criteria that are meaningful to you independently of the current options (e.g., closeness to product management, length, culture, location). After that, score the two options based on your criteria and their weighting, resulting in two scores. This way, you have covered the left-brain perspective.
  • Critically assess your initial reaction to the outcome of the scores. For instance, if you feel the urge to tweak the numbers, this is a solid indicator that you do not want this decision to become reality. This way, you have covered the right-brain perspective.
  • By doing so, you will be able to integrate both parts of the brain into the decision-making, guaranteeing a higher chance that you will still be happy with it years later.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

 

You can find the consulting salaries report 2024 here!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 17, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Congrats!

Both are amazing places.

I've had candidates from both and also helped people get into both schools. Really, you can't go wrong with whichever you choose. 

Basically, if I were you, I'd just try to set my priorities straight. 

As in, are you optimising for minimising cost? For the content of the program? For the duration? 

Once you have this clear, the decision becomes easier. 

And if you want to do some additional due diligence, I'd recommend you reach out to 1-3 people from each of the schools and discuss their experience of it. 

Two direct comments to your question.

1. ‘provides enough time to deeply engage with the European business environment.’ - sorry to disappoint but nobody really goes to an MBA program to engage with the business environment. Most people don't even go for the learning. They go for the network and the career opportunities. 

2. 'I've been offered some internal scholarships here, which is a significant advantage.' - if it makes a difference financially, this is great. Plus it will always elevate your CV to mention that you had a scholarship to study there. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 18, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there, 

Q: Which program would better support my goals?

I would recommend to check the track record of the programs for a data-driven decision:

You can check it as follows:

  1. Go to LinkedIn
  2. Add the universities as "School", one by one (if possible, target the Master only)
  3. Filter by each target company as “Current company” for your target geography
  4. Check how many school alumni joined your target firms
  5. Normalize for the size of the MBA intake (if available)

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 22, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Insead has a better brand and is more international / european wide. To me it would be the clear winner, by far.

Can't answer about product management, though, and would recommend you follow Francesco's suggestion on LinkedIn analysis.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
509
Meetings
17,001
Q&A Upvotes
93
Awards
5.0
429 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!