Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 400,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Inquiry About Verification Process Document Requirements at MBB and Tier 2 Consulting Firms

ATKearney Bain BCG Case Interview coaching McKinsey McKinsey & Company Middle East
New answer on Dec 01, 2023
6 Answers
817 Views
Anonymous asked on Aug 16, 2023

Dear Preplounge Coaches,

I am reaching out to you as I am currently in the process of preparing for interviews with top-tier consulting firms, including MBB (McKinsey, Bain, BCG) and Tier 2 firms. As I progress in my interview journey, I have started to consider the post-offer verification process and the documents that might be required during that stage.

Having witnessed your expertise and dedication in guiding aspiring consultants on Preplounge, I believe you are the right individuals to shed light on this matter. I am eager to ensure that I am well-prepared for every step of the application process, including the potential verification stage, and I believe your insights can greatly assist me in achieving that goal.

Specifically, I am interested in understanding the types of documents that MBB and Tier 2 consulting firms typically request during the verification process after extending a job offer. These documents could include, but are not limited to:

  1. Academic Transcripts: Are official academic transcripts, including both undergraduate and graduate records, commonly requested? Should they be translated if not in the firm's preferred language?
  2. Work Experience Verification: What kind of documentation is usually required to verify work experience, such as previous employment letters or reference contacts?
  3. ID and Passport: Is a copy of an official ID or passport typically needed for identity verification?
  4. Professional Certifications: Should I anticipate being asked to provide copies of any relevant professional certifications or licenses?
  5. Background Checks: Are background checks common, and if so, what information do they typically cover?
  6. Language Proficiency: How is language proficiency usually validated, and should I prepare any language-related documents?

If you could share your insights and knowledge regarding the types of documents that these consulting firms request during the verification process, it would greatly assist me in my preparations. Additionally, any advice or tips you can offer on how to ensure a smooth and successful verification process would be highly appreciated.

Thank you for taking the time to consider my inquiry. I look forward to your response and greatly value your assistance in helping me navigate this critical aspect of the application process.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 01, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Just remember, in addition to other coaches comments, they'll let you know! Follow MBB's guidance here.

Was this answer helpful?
Andi
Expert
replied on Aug 16, 2023
BCG 1st & Final Round interviewer | Personalized prep with >95% success rate | 7yrs coaching | #1 for Experienced Hires

Hi there,

happy to share my thoughts…

  1. Academic Transcripts: Are official academic transcripts, including both undergraduate and graduate records, commonly requested? Should they be translated if not in the firm's preferred language? Soft copies related to all degrees stated in your CV in English or local office language usually will do.
  2. Work Experience Verification: What kind of documentation is usually required to verify work experience, such as previous employment letters or reference contacts? Reference letters / proof of employments are usually aneough. Some firms may ask for reference contacts also, but not always the case.
  3. ID and Passport: Is a copy of an official ID or passport typically needed for identity verification? Yes
  4. Professional Certifications: Should I anticipate being asked to provide copies of any relevant professional certifications or licenses? For generalist roles, usually not required unless it's hard requirement in the JD.
  5. Background Checks: Are background checks common, and if so, what information do they typically cover? Yes, these are common - companies conduct them to make sure that the hard facts (e.g. degrees, stated in your CV and your personal record (criminal history etc) are legit.
  6. Language Proficiency: How is language proficiency usually validated, and should I prepare any language-related documents? Varies by region and firm. If you (partially) interview in local office language, most firms won't scrutinize. At times some firms ask for TOEFL / IELTS certificates or equivalent.

Hope this helps.

Regards, Andi  

Was this answer helpful?
Hani
Expert
replied on Aug 16, 2023
Senior Consultant and All-star Interviewer at OW | Ex-S& | 5+ years in the Middle East |300+ Interviews | INSEAD MBA

Hello there,

I wouldn't worry too much about the verification process it is an administrative step. I would recommend you don't lose sight of the challenge in front of you and focus on getting screened in and acing the case interviews instead.

In terms of verification, general background checks are pretty common in the consulting industry, the data request asked can cover a variety of information, including your criminal history, education, employment history, and financial history, firms will typically ask for:

  • Academic Transcripts: Official academic transcripts, including both undergraduate and graduate records, if your transcripts are not in the firm's preferred language, they may ask you to have them translated
  • Work Experience Verification: documentation to verify your work experience (e.g., previous employment letters, reference contacts, etc.)
  • ID and Passport: A copy of an official ID or passport is typically needed for identity verification, if you already have a valid work visa this might be requested as well 
  • Professional Certifications: any relevant professional certifications or licenses
  • Criminal Record Certifications: certificate showing criminal history 
     

Hope this is useful!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Aug 16, 2023

Thanks foranswering Hani. For Work Experience Verification do I have to show my salary slips, offer letter from the previous compnay and so on also???

Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 18, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Specifically, I am interested in understanding the types of documents that MBB and Tier 2 consulting firms typically request 

I would not recommend to spend time on this before even getting an offer. If what you reported in the CV is true, you won’t have any issues in terms of the background check. 

Answering your questions:

  • Academic Transcripts: Are official academic transcripts, including both undergraduate and graduate records, commonly requested? Should they be translated if not in the firm's preferred language? → You will need to provide academic transcripts – they will inform you of the language needed for them
  • Work Experience Verification: What kind of documentation is usually required to verify work experience, such as previous employment letters or reference contacts? → They will most likely contact your previous employers to verify you worked there and/or ask for proof of employment
  • ID and Passport: Is a copy of an official ID or passport typically needed for identity verification? Might be required depending on the country
  • Professional Certifications: Should I anticipate being asked to provide copies of any relevant professional certifications or licenses? Might be required for some companies
  • Background Checks: Are background checks common, and if so, what information do they typically cover? All the points in this Q&A for education and work experience
  • Language Proficiency: How is language proficiency usually validated, and should I prepare any language-related documents? They might ask for the certifications you reported

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 17, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

It's great that you're trying to find out as much as possible about the process beforehand. 

Realistically, what these firms require depends a lot on ROLE and GEOGRAPHY and FIRM. 

So there's no answer here that will give you 100% clarity over what you need to do. 

Realistically speaking, you'll need to clarify this with the respective recruiter at every firm. 

There are however ‘typical' things that are required and for those it's a bit easier to account for.

Going back to your question:

  1. Academic Transcripts: Are official academic transcripts, including both undergraduate and graduate records, commonly requested? Should they be translated if not in the firm's preferred language?
    1. Some firms do ask for them. Have them handy. No need to translate them before being asking for them.
  2. Work Experience Verification: What kind of documentation is usually required to verify work experience, such as previous employment letters or reference contacts?
    1. They might conduct background checks where they reach out to past employers. No need to prepare anything in advance here.
  3. ID and Passport: Is a copy of an official ID or passport typically needed for identity verification?
    1. Almost none of them ask for this. Usually it's at the offer stage / contract signing, not before. 
  4. Professional Certifications: Should I anticipate being asked to provide copies of any relevant professional certifications or licenses?
    1. You might, but it's highly unlikely. 
  5. Background Checks: Are background checks common, and if so, what information do they typically cover?
    1. They're not common, but they do happen. As long as you were honest with your application you have absolutely nothing to worry about. It's just a routice check.
  6. Language Proficiency: How is language proficiency usually validated, and should I prepare any language-related documents?
    1. You don't need to have your fluency certified, but it should come across as obvious when you speak. 

Best of luck!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Aug 29, 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

You are usually required to provide the following:

  • Academic transcripts (they will tell you if they want them translated)
  • ID and passport
  • Employment authorization (e.g., visa)

The firm usually runs a background check on your, but you don’t need to provide anything specific for that. Some firms might ask for reference letters or contacts from your previous works and internships. Professional certifications are usually not required, unless there is something specific you anticipate for your role. Language proficiency is usually gaged in the interview, and no further proof thereof is required, though you may be asked for a TOEFL certificate or equivalent if you have it.

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely