2

Innogy - RWE Consulting

Hi everyboy,

I am having a assessment day next week with Innogy and was wondering if anybody has some experience with them? Do you have any recommendations?

Cheers!

Dalton

Hi everyboy,

I am having a assessment day next week with Innogy and was wondering if anybody has some experience with them? Do you have any recommendations?

Cheers!

Dalton

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending

Originally answered:

Innogy - AC

Best Answer

Hi Barbara =)

My AC was last year and it was divided into a personal fit interview, a case study and a role play. You will get material and some time to prepare a presentation you will give in front of the interviewers (there were consultants as well as HR recruiters). Then you will have a case study. It was related to the energy sector, but just a normal kind of case study. I didn’t particularly prepare for inhouse consulting cases or something, a general case prep should suffice. The case took about an hour and the calculations were a bit tough for me but I think it was just because I was nervous.

“inhouse” consulting is not that important for the case but for the personal fit part, I would say. You should know why you want to work for innogy and why inhouse consulting. The benefit of inhouse consulting is the focus on a specific industry, so you should be somewhat passionate about the energy sector when you wanna work for innogy. Be well-informed about innogy's current projects and problems they are facing in the energy sector.

I hope I could help you. Good luck at the AC!

Hi Barbara =)

My AC was last year and it was divided into a personal fit interview, a case study and a role play. You will get material and some time to prepare a presentation you will give in front of the interviewers (there were consultants as well as HR recruiters). Then you will have a case study. It was related to the energy sector, but just a normal kind of case study. I didn’t particularly prepare for inhouse consulting cases or something, a general case prep should suffice. The case took about an hour and the calculations were a bit tough for me but I think it was just because I was nervous.

“inhouse” consulting is not that important for the case but for the personal fit part, I would say. You should know why you want to work for innogy and why inhouse consulting. The benefit of inhouse consulting is the focus on a specific industry, so you should be somewhat passionate about the energy sector when you wanna work for innogy. Be well-informed about innogy's current projects and problems they are facing in the energy sector.

I hope I could help you. Good luck at the AC!

Hi Dalton!

May I ask you how the assessment day went? Can you give me some advice?

Cheers,

Malte

Hi Dalton!

May I ask you how the assessment day went? Can you give me some advice?

Cheers,

Malte

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 57
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 300+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 19
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 200+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 10
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 200+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 9
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 200+ times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.4 5 22
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case