Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Srihari

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

85 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

2

Initial application: ask contact person for approval of mentioning their name in the cover letter?

A while ago I had a pleasant interview with a partner for a master thesis. Now, I am applying to the same firm for an entry level position and would like to mention the name of the partner in the cover letter. Do I need to ask the partner for permission?

A while ago I had a pleasant interview with a partner for a master thesis. Now, I am applying to the same firm for an entry level position and would like to mention the name of the partner in the cover letter. Do I need to ask the partner for permission?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Srihari

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

85 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

You can always mention that you were inspired or interested by meeting someone - that never needs permission (as long as you aren't quoting them or commiting them in some way). But, in this case, it's probably not smart to mention the name for a few reasons

1) It sounds like it was a long time ago

2) It doesn't appear like a very strong relationship

3) Most importantly it sounds like the interview wasn't related to your interest in consulting, Usually people talk to current consultants in a recruiting context, and then it is more appropriate to say "i spoke to so-and-so about x,y,z in the consulting industry, i got interested, etc. etc."

Rule of thumb - if they were to mention your name to the partner, would they remember you? If yes, then it's okay - if no, I'd not do it.

Sri

You can always mention that you were inspired or interested by meeting someone - that never needs permission (as long as you aren't quoting them or commiting them in some way). But, in this case, it's probably not smart to mention the name for a few reasons

1) It sounds like it was a long time ago

2) It doesn't appear like a very strong relationship

3) Most importantly it sounds like the interview wasn't related to your interest in consulting, Usually people talk to current consultants in a recruiting context, and then it is more appropriate to say "i spoke to so-and-so about x,y,z in the consulting industry, i got interested, etc. etc."

Rule of thumb - if they were to mention your name to the partner, would they remember you? If yes, then it's okay - if no, I'd not do it.

Sri

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,005 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

Whether it's relevand to your current application?

Is this contact is strong enough?

Best,
André

Dear A,

Whether it's relevand to your current application?

Is this contact is strong enough?

Best,
André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 288
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case