expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

3,828 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

Informational Interview with a partner. Insights and suggestion to move on

I had an informational interview with a partner 2 weeks ago, my aim was to have the opportunity of an interview. He complimented me for the preparation and my brain, talked about my potentials to aspire to an even higher rank position. The messages were confusing tbh, he contradicted himself few times. He asked me to send him my resume and that he will let me know. I did it but I haven't heard back from him since then. Was this a kind way to dismiss me?

I had an informational interview with a partner 2 weeks ago, my aim was to have the opportunity of an interview. He complimented me for the preparation and my brain, talked about my potentials to aspire to an even higher rank position. The messages were confusing tbh, he contradicted himself few times. He asked me to send him my resume and that he will let me know. I did it but I haven't heard back from him since then. Was this a kind way to dismiss me?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

3,828 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Can you elaborate on how he contradicted himself? (P.S. Welcome to the world of talking to Partners ;) )

I honestly think he was impressed by you and had/has every intention of referring you. Just remember, Partners (and all strategy consultants) are insanely busy. It's highly likely he intended to take action and just forgot to due to other priorities (sorry, you're priority #100).

I would recommend you politely reach out and just inquire as to whether anything has come up or if there's anything more he needs from you.

My second piece of advice: Never put all your eggs in one basket or rely on anyone too much. Keep networking, following other avenues, and look for ways to get a referral elsewhere!

Hi there,

Can you elaborate on how he contradicted himself? (P.S. Welcome to the world of talking to Partners ;) )

I honestly think he was impressed by you and had/has every intention of referring you. Just remember, Partners (and all strategy consultants) are insanely busy. It's highly likely he intended to take action and just forgot to due to other priorities (sorry, you're priority #100).

I would recommend you politely reach out and just inquire as to whether anything has come up or if there's anything more he needs from you.

My second piece of advice: Never put all your eggs in one basket or rely on anyone too much. Keep networking, following other avenues, and look for ways to get a referral elsewhere!

Hello Ian! Thank you very much for your insightful comment. The partner also said I should try to another office, my profile doesn't meet the local requirements and he doesn't have the influence to hire someone which I have never asked for obviously. — Anonymous A on Jul 28, 2020

Ah, that's actually not a horrible outcome. I recommend you ask him if he could put you in touch with anyone from x+y office (pick two offices that fit your profile better) — Ian on Jul 29, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,882 Meetings

6,315 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Ian, the partner is probably just busy. You can write a polite reminder and that should hopefully help to move things forward.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with Ian, the partner is probably just busy. You can write a polite reminder and that should hopefully help to move things forward.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

4,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

No, not what so ever.

Partner are super super busy and it would be a classic that he/she forgot about something like this.

I would kindly follow up on Friday, that tends to be the best day for these things.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

No, not what so ever.

Partner are super super busy and it would be a classic that he/she forgot about something like this.

I would kindly follow up on Friday, that tends to be the best day for these things.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,924 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A,

Agree with other coaches.

Partner might be just busy, so it's ok to send him polite reminder.

Wish you good luck,

André

Dear A,

Agree with other coaches.

Partner might be just busy, so it's ok to send him polite reminder.

Wish you good luck,

André

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,684 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

no, it isn't. I recommend to follow him up

Best,
Antonello

no, it isn't. I recommend to follow him up

Best,
Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 128.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28340
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.2k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1426
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case