Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,569 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

Incremental revenue and saving on stadium rental costs

Hi!

One question is why is in a second part revenue from building a stadium referred to as "incremental"?

Then, although intuitively OK, I have trouble fully accepting that saving on stadium rental costs is included now in this "incremental revenue".

Can someone shed more light of why is so?

Thanks!

Hi!

One question is why is in a second part revenue from building a stadium referred to as "incremental"?

Then, although intuitively OK, I have trouble fully accepting that saving on stadium rental costs is included now in this "incremental revenue".

Can someone shed more light of why is so?

Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,569 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Here there are the answers to your questions:

  • The revenue form building a stadium is defined "incremental" because you are considering the same source of revenues (e.g. students fees) plus a major income from selling more tickets and the saving of the rental. That's way you calculate the total revenues from selling tickets and you do: New revenues - Old revenues = Savings of rental + New tickets - Old tickets You can consider just the incremental revenues because you are comparing 2 options and instead of comparing the total revenues and costs, you just compare the additional revenues and costs.
  • Saving on stadium rental is not a real revenue, you are right. They should have chosen another term, but it goes in the business case with "positive" sign. You have basically to compare revenues and savings with costs.

Does it make sense?

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello there,

Here there are the answers to your questions:

  • The revenue form building a stadium is defined "incremental" because you are considering the same source of revenues (e.g. students fees) plus a major income from selling more tickets and the saving of the rental. That's way you calculate the total revenues from selling tickets and you do: New revenues - Old revenues = Savings of rental + New tickets - Old tickets You can consider just the incremental revenues because you are comparing 2 options and instead of comparing the total revenues and costs, you just compare the additional revenues and costs.
  • Saving on stadium rental is not a real revenue, you are right. They should have chosen another term, but it goes in the business case with "positive" sign. You have basically to compare revenues and savings with costs.

Does it make sense?

Hope it helps,
Luca

(edited)

It does, thanks! — Anonymous A on Jan 07, 2020

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

It is just a matter of interpretation. Doesn't make a difference mathematically. But you are right, it probably makes more sense to view this as an item that decreases the incremental total costs by $1.2m.

Cheers, Sidi

It is just a matter of interpretation. Doesn't make a difference mathematically. But you are right, it probably makes more sense to view this as an item that decreases the incremental total costs by $1.2m.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

I am with Sidi here, seems to me a wording issue more than any other thing.

If this happens in the interview, don´t worry, since you have the possibility to double-check on the spot with the interviewer -this is the problem when you are alone with your screen-.

Cheers!

I am with Sidi here, seems to me a wording issue more than any other thing.

If this happens in the interview, don´t worry, since you have the possibility to double-check on the spot with the interviewer -this is the problem when you are alone with your screen-.

Cheers!