Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,479 Meetings

17,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Increase margin through targeted advertising

Hey,

some questions regarding profitability analysis. Would be awesome to get some hints, confirmations:

1. In a situation, where we have three products, two of them have a profit margin of 30%, whereas the third has a profit margin of (-10%) i.e. we losing on this product. Instead of stop subsidizing this third produt, can we instead target customers for the other two products in order to increase the overall profit margin via targeted advertising? If this works, is it mathematically because the other two products with profit margin of 30% are weighted stronger through more units sold compared to the revenues of the third product (which should decrease through targeted advertising)?

2. In a situation where costs and revenue increase, the margin always (!) decreases (increases) if the costs increase proportionally stronger (weaker) than the revenues? However, we cannot say anything about absolute profit changes if the margin decreases - correct?

Hey,

some questions regarding profitability analysis. Would be awesome to get some hints, confirmations:

1. In a situation, where we have three products, two of them have a profit margin of 30%, whereas the third has a profit margin of (-10%) i.e. we losing on this product. Instead of stop subsidizing this third produt, can we instead target customers for the other two products in order to increase the overall profit margin via targeted advertising? If this works, is it mathematically because the other two products with profit margin of 30% are weighted stronger through more units sold compared to the revenues of the third product (which should decrease through targeted advertising)?

2. In a situation where costs and revenue increase, the margin always (!) decreases (increases) if the costs increase proportionally stronger (weaker) than the revenues? However, we cannot say anything about absolute profit changes if the margin decreases - correct?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,479 Meetings

17,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

for question 1: theoretically yes, however you have to double check that product 3 is not required for the sales of the other two products since it is complementary (eg - you sell razors at a loss to sell blades at a profit). If that's the case, decreasing the volume of product 3 may lead to a decrease in volume for the other products not compensated by the target advertising, thus to an overall decline in profits.

for question 2: correct, you may have situations where margin decreases and absolute profits increase. For example:

  • Revenues: 100
  • Cost: 50
  • Profit: 50
  • Margin: 50/100=50%

Let's assume:

  • Revenues increase: 10%
  • Cost increase: 15%

Then:

  • New revenues: 110
  • New costs: 57.5
  • New Profit: 52.5 (higher)
  • New Margin: 52.5/110=48% (lower)

Of course, you may also have situations where the magin decreases and absolute profits decreases, which is the case when cost only increases. For example:

  • Revenues: 100
  • Cost: 50
  • Profit: 50
  • Margin: 50/100=50%

Let's assume:

  • Revenues increase: 0%
  • Cost increase: 15%

Then:

  • New revenues: 100
  • New costs: 57.5
  • New Profit: 42.5 (lower)
  • New Margin: 42.5/100=42.5% (lower)

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

for question 1: theoretically yes, however you have to double check that product 3 is not required for the sales of the other two products since it is complementary (eg - you sell razors at a loss to sell blades at a profit). If that's the case, decreasing the volume of product 3 may lead to a decrease in volume for the other products not compensated by the target advertising, thus to an overall decline in profits.

for question 2: correct, you may have situations where margin decreases and absolute profits increase. For example:

  • Revenues: 100
  • Cost: 50
  • Profit: 50
  • Margin: 50/100=50%

Let's assume:

  • Revenues increase: 10%
  • Cost increase: 15%

Then:

  • New revenues: 110
  • New costs: 57.5
  • New Profit: 52.5 (higher)
  • New Margin: 52.5/110=48% (lower)

Of course, you may also have situations where the magin decreases and absolute profits decreases, which is the case when cost only increases. For example:

  • Revenues: 100
  • Cost: 50
  • Profit: 50
  • Margin: 50/100=50%

Let's assume:

  • Revenues increase: 0%
  • Cost increase: 15%

Then:

  • New revenues: 100
  • New costs: 57.5
  • New Profit: 42.5 (lower)
  • New Margin: 42.5/100=42.5% (lower)

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) You will still be losing money with the third product. So you can sweeten the situation but not solve the problem completely

2) If the revenues increase and the costs increase proportionally lower - your absolute profit increases as well. However, note that only variable costs might increase proportionally, while the fixed costs usually increase step by step.

Best

Hi,

1) You will still be losing money with the third product. So you can sweeten the situation but not solve the problem completely

2) If the revenues increase and the costs increase proportionally lower - your absolute profit increases as well. However, note that only variable costs might increase proportionally, while the fixed costs usually increase step by step.

Best

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi
1. You can indeed modify the global mix to improve global profit. If the thirs profit has negative margin, can you consider an opportunity to stop it or adjust its positionning ?
2. This is directly related to the ratio of the fixe vs. variable cost vs margin structure. Unless you are selling with negative margin, the absolute profitability will always increase.

I can answer more specifically if you provide numbers.
Best
Benjamin

Hi
1. You can indeed modify the global mix to improve global profit. If the thirs profit has negative margin, can you consider an opportunity to stop it or adjust its positionning ?
2. This is directly related to the ratio of the fixe vs. variable cost vs margin structure. Unless you are selling with negative margin, the absolute profitability will always increase.

I can answer more specifically if you provide numbers.
Best
Benjamin

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 62.1k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3631
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop

Solved 56.3k times
DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how it was affected by the revenue decline, and what the priority actions are to survive the next year. (short term) In addition they would like to understand the strategic competitive position of the shop better and how to increase revenues again mid- to long-term.
4.3 5 11545
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how i ... Open whole case

Bank envelope

Solved 59.8k times
Bank envelope Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the short term, our client wants to maintain his current profit level without investing in the new technology. How can you help him?
4.5 5 2475
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the shor ... Open whole case

Chewing gum

Solved 58.0k times
Chewing gum Your client is a chewing gum manufacturer. The CEO of the manufacturing company wants you to find out why his company is experiencing a declining profit margin. He then wants you to suggest ways to improve his company’s profit margin.
4.4 5 2223
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Your client is a chewing gum manufacturer. The CEO of the manufacturing company wants you to find out why his company is experiencing a declining profit margin. He then wants you to suggest ways to improve his company’s profit margin. Open whole case

Madflix.com

Solved 57.3k times
Madflix.com Our client is madflix.com, a website similar to Netflix. The biggest difference is however that Madflix targets mainly men and provides a majority of “mad movies”, such as action, horror, or science-fiction movies. Clients sign up online, order online, receive the movie and mail it back. Madflix is not satisfied with the profit margin, as it has declined over the last two years. The CEO has hired us to recommend a solution.
4.4 5 2705
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is madflix.com, a website similar to Netflix. The biggest difference is however that Madflix targets mainly men and provides a majority of “mad movies”, such as action, horror, or science-fiction movies. Clients sign up online, order online, receive the movie and mail it back. Madflix is ... Open whole case