Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Edmond

0 Meetings

9 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

2

In what major ways is problem solving during interview case different from real?

Hi experts,

1. Can you suggest some of the major ways how the case solving approach, the questions that we get etc. in interview are different from those that we get during a real engagement?

2. Would good problem solving skills during interview make you a good real problem solver? (Not taking into account communication, ability to work with differnt people, fluency in navigating through politics, etc., I understand real engagements are more complicated).

Hi experts,

1. Can you suggest some of the major ways how the case solving approach, the questions that we get etc. in interview are different from those that we get during a real engagement?

2. Would good problem solving skills during interview make you a good real problem solver? (Not taking into account communication, ability to work with differnt people, fluency in navigating through politics, etc., I understand real engagements are more complicated).

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Edmond

0 Meetings

9 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous A,

The short answer is that case interviews try to be a bite-sized version of a real case, but because the scope and range of real cases is so wide, you'll have to adapt what you know from interviews quite dramatically.

Let's take a look at a typical case approach:

  • Receive a question and break it down
  • Use the data provided and apply any analytical tools or reasonable assumptions
  • Test your results against a hypothesis
  • Synthesise your response

Now let's consider a typical approach to a real world case:

  • Receive not one but fifty questions meant to support one overarching theme
  • Use the data provided, although it may or may not be accurate
  • Test your hypothesis as far as possible (you'll never have 100% certainty)
  • Synthesise your response, develop your output and make sure it's tailored to your audience

As you can tell, there are large similarities between both! However, the differences in scale, expectations of the interviewer/client and all the other shenanigans you alluded to can make the real case vastly different from an interview. You will need to adapt here, rather than relying on theoretical solutions.

As such, while the underlying mindset is very similar (words like MECE are thrown around a lot), to be effective in a real case requires a broader and different way of thinking. Your ability to solve problems in theory would guide you to solving problems in reality, but it'll take a lot of adaptability and perspective to create an answer that's right for the client in the end.

Hope this helps!

Best,

Edmond

Hi Anonymous A,

The short answer is that case interviews try to be a bite-sized version of a real case, but because the scope and range of real cases is so wide, you'll have to adapt what you know from interviews quite dramatically.

Let's take a look at a typical case approach:

  • Receive a question and break it down
  • Use the data provided and apply any analytical tools or reasonable assumptions
  • Test your results against a hypothesis
  • Synthesise your response

Now let's consider a typical approach to a real world case:

  • Receive not one but fifty questions meant to support one overarching theme
  • Use the data provided, although it may or may not be accurate
  • Test your hypothesis as far as possible (you'll never have 100% certainty)
  • Synthesise your response, develop your output and make sure it's tailored to your audience

As you can tell, there are large similarities between both! However, the differences in scale, expectations of the interviewer/client and all the other shenanigans you alluded to can make the real case vastly different from an interview. You will need to adapt here, rather than relying on theoretical solutions.

As such, while the underlying mindset is very similar (words like MECE are thrown around a lot), to be effective in a real case requires a broader and different way of thinking. Your ability to solve problems in theory would guide you to solving problems in reality, but it'll take a lot of adaptability and perspective to create an answer that's right for the client in the end.

Hope this helps!

Best,

Edmond

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,217 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I argue that there SHOULD be no substantial difference between the two! Proper problem solving (both in a case study and on an actual consulting project) should always follow rigorous logic and top-down disaggregation of issue-drivers. Unfortunately, this is rarely (or rather never) properly taught in the pertinent Case Study training literature. The approaches brought forward in these books and audio programs (LOMS et al) are NOT teaching proper problem solving. They rather create the (dangerous!) illusion that you can solve business problems with the short cut of "frameworks".

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

I argue that there SHOULD be no substantial difference between the two! Proper problem solving (both in a case study and on an actual consulting project) should always follow rigorous logic and top-down disaggregation of issue-drivers. Unfortunately, this is rarely (or rather never) properly taught in the pertinent Case Study training literature. The approaches brought forward in these books and audio programs (LOMS et al) are NOT teaching proper problem solving. They rather create the (dangerous!) illusion that you can solve business problems with the short cut of "frameworks".

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 554
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 84
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case