Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,788 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

6

in Compund Eeffect book author Darren Hardy about hard work and MBB

MBB

He said“It doesn’t matter how smart you are or aren’t, you need to make up in hard work what you lack in experience, skill, intelligence, or innate ability. If your competitor is smarter, more talented, or experienced, you just need to work three or four times as hard. You can still beat them!”. My question is is it applicalble in MBB? or since MBB hardwork is the norm , you have to be smarter or more talented? Thanks a lot.

He said“It doesn’t matter how smart you are or aren’t, you need to make up in hard work what you lack in experience, skill, intelligence, or innate ability. If your competitor is smarter, more talented, or experienced, you just need to work three or four times as hard. You can still beat them!”. My question is is it applicalble in MBB? or since MBB hardwork is the norm , you have to be smarter or more talented? Thanks a lot.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,788 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

I really like you raising this point..here's my personal view:

There will always be somebody better and smarter than you. If you are the best & smartest in a given moment or time window in your school/company, you could be displaced over time. The focus should be on how can you squeeze maximum value out of your talent- whatever that is. Once you land in that spot, success is inevitable. Lucky are those you figure this out early but most people takes some years of trying and taking some risks.

To get to that point, hardwork is the most important pre-requisite. If you want to become really good at something, you can't do without investing the hours. Its a marathon not a sprint. Some super smart people accelerate quickly but run out of steam later. This applies to everything in life and not just working in MBB.

So, based on my personal experiences, I can share that take all the nuggets of wisdom from books, people and other sources, but execute in a way thats personal to you. You dont have to work 14hrs like everyone else. But then find something else you can do with the time you save that will bring out your talent.

I really like you raising this point..here's my personal view:

There will always be somebody better and smarter than you. If you are the best & smartest in a given moment or time window in your school/company, you could be displaced over time. The focus should be on how can you squeeze maximum value out of your talent- whatever that is. Once you land in that spot, success is inevitable. Lucky are those you figure this out early but most people takes some years of trying and taking some risks.

To get to that point, hardwork is the most important pre-requisite. If you want to become really good at something, you can't do without investing the hours. Its a marathon not a sprint. Some super smart people accelerate quickly but run out of steam later. This applies to everything in life and not just working in MBB.

So, based on my personal experiences, I can share that take all the nuggets of wisdom from books, people and other sources, but execute in a way thats personal to you. You dont have to work 14hrs like everyone else. But then find something else you can do with the time you save that will bring out your talent.

Thank you very much. — Anonymous A on Nov 25, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,731 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I need to admit that your post it´s a funny one.

Einstein also said "hard work substitutes intellingence and creates it", and I believe this applies to all fields of life.

Particularly, preparing for MBB is something with a huge learning curve, and for sure you can learn it (and fast, and even having fun)

Hence, green light, effort totally pays off

Hope it helps!

Hello!

I need to admit that your post it´s a funny one.

Einstein also said "hard work substitutes intellingence and creates it", and I believe this applies to all fields of life.

Particularly, preparing for MBB is something with a huge learning curve, and for sure you can learn it (and fast, and even having fun)

Hence, green light, effort totally pays off

Hope it helps!

Thanks. — Anonymous A on Dec 02, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello!

First of all, hard-working employees are appreciated everywhere, not only in MBB. From my point of view, the quote appeals to all employees and hires.

Besides, all these qualities can easily be trained, and having filled one lack leads to lacking something else, it's a complex network, I would say, and the hard work in all its meanings never stops.

Do you need any help with that?

GB

Hello!

First of all, hard-working employees are appreciated everywhere, not only in MBB. From my point of view, the quote appeals to all employees and hires.

Besides, all these qualities can easily be trained, and having filled one lack leads to lacking something else, it's a complex network, I would say, and the hard work in all its meanings never stops.

Do you need any help with that?

GB

Thanks a lot — Anonymous A on Nov 25, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,739 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I really like Darren Hardy and follow his podcast daily. He has a lot of great tips.

Working hard helps and it is necessary to be successful. But you also have to work smart – meaning work in a direction aligned with your true potential. Working hard by itself is not enough. You could easily work hard...in the wrong direction.

The best way to discover your talent and grow fast is to read great books and meet great people. Personally, my biggest Aha moments came all from that.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I really like Darren Hardy and follow his podcast daily. He has a lot of great tips.

Working hard helps and it is necessary to be successful. But you also have to work smart – meaning work in a direction aligned with your true potential. Working hard by itself is not enough. You could easily work hard...in the wrong direction.

The best way to discover your talent and grow fast is to read great books and meet great people. Personally, my biggest Aha moments came all from that.

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Thanks. — Anonymous A on Dec 02, 2020

I intered in a consulting firm, and at some point, while a group of junior consultants and interns were sitting in the open space office, a guy said: "No matter how long you stay tonight, I'll stay longer than you." I don't know where that guy is now, but I doubt his was the mentality of a winner. It's the attitude of immaturity, lack of confidence, lack of team spirit, helplessness, and even arrogance.

I was utterly shocked by all the implications of this phrase and vowed to myself that I'll never be that person.

I intered in a consulting firm, and at some point, while a group of junior consultants and interns were sitting in the open space office, a guy said: "No matter how long you stay tonight, I'll stay longer than you." I don't know where that guy is now, but I doubt his was the mentality of a winner. It's the attitude of immaturity, lack of confidence, lack of team spirit, helplessness, and even arrogance.

I was utterly shocked by all the implications of this phrase and vowed to myself that I'll never be that person.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,167 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Ok, so let's think about this for a second...Darren Hardy is a "Success Mentor". He's a motivational speaker.

Would any motivational speaker say "Some people just don't have it"? Of course not!

At the risk of coming off wrong, I have to be super super blunt here: Some people just don't have it. Just like you would never attempt to become a professional football player, or the world's greatest singer (without natural athleticism or a good starting voice), someone who does not have some base level of innate intelligence should not try to make it to MBB. Their time is better spent elsewhere on other things.

We "trade" in ranges. A lazy smart person lands at the bottom of their range (they have a high floor). A hardworking average person trades at the top of their range (they have a low ceiling).

Hardwork helps to make up for lack of innate talent but does not replace lack of innate talent.

I'm sorry, but I've found that 100% yes or 100% no answers are rarely right in life...it's a scale and it depends.

That being said, there are plenty of people who have worked their way into MBB and openly admit it. Still, they are still at a minimum moderately intelligent people!

Ok, so let's think about this for a second...Darren Hardy is a "Success Mentor". He's a motivational speaker.

Would any motivational speaker say "Some people just don't have it"? Of course not!

At the risk of coming off wrong, I have to be super super blunt here: Some people just don't have it. Just like you would never attempt to become a professional football player, or the world's greatest singer (without natural athleticism or a good starting voice), someone who does not have some base level of innate intelligence should not try to make it to MBB. Their time is better spent elsewhere on other things.

We "trade" in ranges. A lazy smart person lands at the bottom of their range (they have a high floor). A hardworking average person trades at the top of their range (they have a low ceiling).

Hardwork helps to make up for lack of innate talent but does not replace lack of innate talent.

I'm sorry, but I've found that 100% yes or 100% no answers are rarely right in life...it's a scale and it depends.

That being said, there are plenty of people who have worked their way into MBB and openly admit it. Still, they are still at a minimum moderately intelligent people!

Thanks. — Anonymous A on Dec 02, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 278
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case