Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Important soft skills as MBB consultant

Hi guys! In order to gain more confidence, I would like to focus besides case training also on soft skill trainings. Can anybody recommend me what I could do? Join toastmasters or which other activities can develop my soft skills, such as presentation and communication skills and confidence in general? Any advice is appreciated!

Hi guys! In order to gain more confidence, I would like to focus besides case training also on soft skill trainings. Can anybody recommend me what I could do? Join toastmasters or which other activities can develop my soft skills, such as presentation and communication skills and confidence in general? Any advice is appreciated!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

You are asking an important question as soft skills can make a difference. While they don’t count as much as much the actual interview, soft skills come into play on two, sometimes three different occasions:

  1. Firm presentations: Both before and after firm presentations, there will be consultants and recruiters commingling with candidates.
  2. Interviews: There will be a few minutes before the interview begins where your soft skills can set the tone of the interview.
  3. Team exercises (optional for some firms): Some firms have 4-6 candidates work on a group case exercise and soft skills play a big part where elements like empathy, listening, presence, teamwork and influencing are assessed.

You can improve your soft skills just about anywhere you interact with others, whether it’s one-on-one ore in a large group. Here are few to get you started:

  • School team / group meetings
  • School organizations
  • School orientation / admission events
  • Recruiting events / firm presentations
  • Case interview practice partners
  • Networking events (e.g., Network After Work, Alumni events)
  • Toastmaster’s International Meetings
  • Meetup groups (https://www.meetup.com/)
  • Volunteer work (especially with younger groups)
  • Political / religious organizations (if you are so inclined)
  • Mentor sessions

You are asking an important question as soft skills can make a difference. While they don’t count as much as much the actual interview, soft skills come into play on two, sometimes three different occasions:

  1. Firm presentations: Both before and after firm presentations, there will be consultants and recruiters commingling with candidates.
  2. Interviews: There will be a few minutes before the interview begins where your soft skills can set the tone of the interview.
  3. Team exercises (optional for some firms): Some firms have 4-6 candidates work on a group case exercise and soft skills play a big part where elements like empathy, listening, presence, teamwork and influencing are assessed.

You can improve your soft skills just about anywhere you interact with others, whether it’s one-on-one ore in a large group. Here are few to get you started:

  • School team / group meetings
  • School organizations
  • School orientation / admission events
  • Recruiting events / firm presentations
  • Case interview practice partners
  • Networking events (e.g., Network After Work, Alumni events)
  • Toastmaster’s International Meetings
  • Meetup groups (https://www.meetup.com/)
  • Volunteer work (especially with younger groups)
  • Political / religious organizations (if you are so inclined)
  • Mentor sessions
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,186 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

based on my experience, the single most effective way to improve soft skills is an internship/job experience in sales, ideally related to SME and/or a startup (which involves lot of interactions and pretty direct sales process). Additional elements I personally found useful are:

  1. Present whenever possible in front of a group of people (depending on what you do now, that may range from a university class to work related presentations)
  2. Theater/ voice training
  3. Specific training classes on communication

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

based on my experience, the single most effective way to improve soft skills is an internship/job experience in sales, ideally related to SME and/or a startup (which involves lot of interactions and pretty direct sales process). Additional elements I personally found useful are:

  1. Present whenever possible in front of a group of people (depending on what you do now, that may range from a university class to work related presentations)
  2. Theater/ voice training
  3. Specific training classes on communication

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,036 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Completely agree with Francesco.

If you have time I suggest to hire a coach in:

  1. Communication - check the universities around. Many of them have "Art of communication" course. Ther you'll get all the theory and practice various types of speeches
  2. Sales - there are lots of personal selling training. I recommend finding the most reputable in your city. It's definitely worth it
  3. Voice (if it is not loud / articulate). Basically, a good singing coach can improve the voice

Good luck!

Hi,

Completely agree with Francesco.

If you have time I suggest to hire a coach in:

  1. Communication - check the universities around. Many of them have "Art of communication" course. Ther you'll get all the theory and practice various types of speeches
  2. Sales - there are lots of personal selling training. I recommend finding the most reputable in your city. It's definitely worth it
  3. Voice (if it is not loud / articulate). Basically, a good singing coach can improve the voice

Good luck!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 134.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28563
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1495
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case