Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

634 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

3

Importance of Grades for Full-Time Recruiting

Hi everyone,

I am currently a student at a top business school in Canada. In September, I will be going into my final year of university (college, for those in the US). I recently got my final grades back for the year and my average is just borderline a 3.7/4.0 GPA. In Canada, consulting firms view our grades by percentages, so it's 80.27%. I just barely made the 80% cutoff, which is not a bad mark, but it is the competitive average.

I also (unfortunately) did not get a consulting internship as it was very competitve and positions were extremely limited for summer internships.

However, I heard that more positions and firms are available for full-time recruitment. My worry is that since my marks are essentially the same as when I applied for summer internships, I won't get an interview from consulting firms.

Do firms value experience and extracurriculars more when it comes to full-time recruitment? (i.e. less-so for marks?)

As additional info, since summer internship recruitment, I have gotten a President position at a club here at school (extracurricular) and will have internship experience at a well-known firm (not consulting, however).

I know my question is rather open-ended and can be case-dependent. I'm happy to provide more info if needed, but I would like to hear some feedback from anyone who has done screening for candidates at a consulting firm (MBB or not).

Thanks in advance!

Hi everyone,

I am currently a student at a top business school in Canada. In September, I will be going into my final year of university (college, for those in the US). I recently got my final grades back for the year and my average is just borderline a 3.7/4.0 GPA. In Canada, consulting firms view our grades by percentages, so it's 80.27%. I just barely made the 80% cutoff, which is not a bad mark, but it is the competitive average.

I also (unfortunately) did not get a consulting internship as it was very competitve and positions were extremely limited for summer internships.

However, I heard that more positions and firms are available for full-time recruitment. My worry is that since my marks are essentially the same as when I applied for summer internships, I won't get an interview from consulting firms.

Do firms value experience and extracurriculars more when it comes to full-time recruitment? (i.e. less-so for marks?)

As additional info, since summer internship recruitment, I have gotten a President position at a club here at school (extracurricular) and will have internship experience at a well-known firm (not consulting, however).

I know my question is rather open-ended and can be case-dependent. I'm happy to provide more info if needed, but I would like to hear some feedback from anyone who has done screening for candidates at a consulting firm (MBB or not).

Thanks in advance!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

634 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Let me jump in here, and speak based on my experience with BCG.

Top tier consulting firms typically evaluate the following in order to invite a candidate for an interview:

1. University brand name (e.g. ~top 5-10 universities in the country)

2. University grades (e.g. minimum 3.70/4.00 GPA)

3. Relevant professional experience (e.g. internships, volunteering)

4. Extra-curricular activies (e.g. positions held in university societies)

1 and 2 are typically the hygiene factors i.e. one should graduate from a reputable university with decent grades. It seems that you are already meeting both criteria. Please note that it is uncommon that a candidate from the same school with 3.90 GPA would be prioritized before you purely based on the grades.

3 and 4 are the real differentiators. Thereby, you would need to highlight the relevance of your internship and extracurricular, and how these will help you in your work as a consultant.

Best of luck!

Hi,

Let me jump in here, and speak based on my experience with BCG.

Top tier consulting firms typically evaluate the following in order to invite a candidate for an interview:

1. University brand name (e.g. ~top 5-10 universities in the country)

2. University grades (e.g. minimum 3.70/4.00 GPA)

3. Relevant professional experience (e.g. internships, volunteering)

4. Extra-curricular activies (e.g. positions held in university societies)

1 and 2 are typically the hygiene factors i.e. one should graduate from a reputable university with decent grades. It seems that you are already meeting both criteria. Please note that it is uncommon that a candidate from the same school with 3.90 GPA would be prioritized before you purely based on the grades.

3 and 4 are the real differentiators. Thereby, you would need to highlight the relevance of your internship and extracurricular, and how these will help you in your work as a consultant.

Best of luck!

Thank you for your input, Deniz. I appreciate it! — Howard on May 09, 2017

I came into McK (and then Google) with an undergrad GPA of <3.0. Here's how it works.

1. UG GPAs become less important once you are a few years out. Play the long game - if you think 3.7 is the only blocker you have to get into MBB, then wait it out a few years. Do great at your first employer. Apply for an MBA at a top college, then join after. MBBs hire you in at the same level after the MBA regardless of your work-exp years; a 35yr old MBA grad is at the same level as a 25yr old MBA grad who just moved more quickly. You can gain a few years that way.

2. GPAs are just one way to test smarts. GMAT, GRE, etc are another. 3.5+, in my mind, are sort of all the same. Unless you have a lot of well-known scholarships and are leading various univ clubs/programs, I'd think of a 3.7 on par, in intelligence, with a 4.0 all other things being same.

3. Take more difficult courses. A 3.7 w/ advanced courses >> 4.0 with easy ones.

4. When you apply to MBB they ask for 'additional info'. Write a short letter NOT discussing why you have 3.7 vs 4.0 (if you have a 2.8 or 3.0 vs 4.0 that explanation makes sense) but rather focus on various extracurricular and leadership roles you took that were not part of the CV.

I came into McK (and then Google) with an undergrad GPA of <3.0. Here's how it works.

1. UG GPAs become less important once you are a few years out. Play the long game - if you think 3.7 is the only blocker you have to get into MBB, then wait it out a few years. Do great at your first employer. Apply for an MBA at a top college, then join after. MBBs hire you in at the same level after the MBA regardless of your work-exp years; a 35yr old MBA grad is at the same level as a 25yr old MBA grad who just moved more quickly. You can gain a few years that way.

2. GPAs are just one way to test smarts. GMAT, GRE, etc are another. 3.5+, in my mind, are sort of all the same. Unless you have a lot of well-known scholarships and are leading various univ clubs/programs, I'd think of a 3.7 on par, in intelligence, with a 4.0 all other things being same.

3. Take more difficult courses. A 3.7 w/ advanced courses >> 4.0 with easy ones.

4. When you apply to MBB they ask for 'additional info'. Write a short letter NOT discussing why you have 3.7 vs 4.0 (if you have a 2.8 or 3.0 vs 4.0 that explanation makes sense) but rather focus on various extracurricular and leadership roles you took that were not part of the CV.

Thanks Hemant! I appreciate the answer. I'm curious to hear a little bit about your transition from McKinsey to Google as I have always wanted to work at Google in the long-term. How did the opportunity arise, what made you switch, and how do you like it so far in comparison to consulting? — Howard on May 14, 2017 (edited)

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,096 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

Grades are important at the screening phase. So having high grades will make his job. BUT, you can also apply with referrals that helps you to skip the general process of CV screening and increase your chances for being invited for the interview.

Also, it's nessessary to mention that relevant working experience, growth and leadership skills.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Dear A,

Grades are important at the screening phase. So having high grades will make his job. BUT, you can also apply with referrals that helps you to skip the general process of CV screening and increase your chances for being invited for the interview.

Also, it's nessessary to mention that relevant working experience, growth and leadership skills.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 298
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 4.7k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 133
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case