expert
Expert with best answer

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

426 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

Impacts of first rounds on final decision to extend offer?

MBB

During the decision to extend an offer to a candidate, what is the weight of the first rounds compared to the last round? Do they matter?

Will the final round be slightly tailored to potential weaknessess identified during first rounds?

I am asking because I feel like I only borderline passed first rounds, and wondering how it will impact the final decision.

During the decision to extend an offer to a candidate, what is the weight of the first rounds compared to the last round? Do they matter?

Will the final round be slightly tailored to potential weaknessess identified during first rounds?

I am asking because I feel like I only borderline passed first rounds, and wondering how it will impact the final decision.

Thank you for all the answers. Interesting that we have different set of opinions. — Anonymous on Nov 23, 2019 (edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

426 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Typically, there's a different focus with regards to evaluation between the first and final rounds.

The first round, referring to interviews with manager level, prioritize assesment of technical skills. Hence, more portion of the interview duration is dedicated for case interview.

The final round, referring to interview with partner level, emphasize more on fit evaluation (cultural, personality, work ethics, etc). PEI questions would often take precendence over case discussions on the sessions. Partners aim to see if the prospective candidate's profile is aligned with the future direction of the firm and if they would be comfortable putting the candidate in front of their clients.

Generally, if there is any significant concern over the technical skillset and performance displayed on the first round, the candidate will either be selected out of the pipeline naturally, or if their performance is within the borderline, the partners will try to test it further during the final round.
Consistency is the key.

In summary, the offer decision weights more heavily among the partners on the final round.
If a candidate manage to pass the first round, that means they can safely say they have checked the box on these phases, even with a borderline performance.

What will determine offer extension is whether they manage to perform well during the final rounds, when the partners try to probe further on the borderline performance concerns flagged by the managers as well as excelling on the PEI sections.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Typically, there's a different focus with regards to evaluation between the first and final rounds.

The first round, referring to interviews with manager level, prioritize assesment of technical skills. Hence, more portion of the interview duration is dedicated for case interview.

The final round, referring to interview with partner level, emphasize more on fit evaluation (cultural, personality, work ethics, etc). PEI questions would often take precendence over case discussions on the sessions. Partners aim to see if the prospective candidate's profile is aligned with the future direction of the firm and if they would be comfortable putting the candidate in front of their clients.

Generally, if there is any significant concern over the technical skillset and performance displayed on the first round, the candidate will either be selected out of the pipeline naturally, or if their performance is within the borderline, the partners will try to test it further during the final round.
Consistency is the key.

In summary, the offer decision weights more heavily among the partners on the final round.
If a candidate manage to pass the first round, that means they can safely say they have checked the box on these phases, even with a borderline performance.

What will determine offer extension is whether they manage to perform well during the final rounds, when the partners try to probe further on the borderline performance concerns flagged by the managers as well as excelling on the PEI sections.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,541 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
the final round performance will count for 95+% in the offer decision. However, negative feedback in consulting is taken very seriously: so, especially if you have received an explicit comment after your first round about points of improvement, you should prove that you have overcome these dimensions.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
the final round performance will count for 95+% in the offer decision. However, negative feedback in consulting is taken very seriously: so, especially if you have received an explicit comment after your first round about points of improvement, you should prove that you have overcome these dimensions.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

553 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Performance in the first round still impacts the final decision, thus you need to outperform other candidates (and your previous performance) in order to make up for your performance in the first round.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Performance in the first round still impacts the final decision, thus you need to outperform other candidates (and your previous performance) in order to make up for your performance in the first round.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

I have a slightly different view point. When debating a candidate after final interviews the entire picture is presented and not just one round. However what is more important to note is that if there were any significant concerns with your first round they would not have asked you to come in for a final round to begin with.

I have a slightly different view point. When debating a candidate after final interviews the entire picture is presented and not just one round. However what is more important to note is that if there were any significant concerns with your first round they would not have asked you to come in for a final round to begin with.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Of course, it depends on the company, but in general:

  • 1st round does not impact the decision in the 2nd round
  • They can check the 1st round feedback if they have any concerns
  • The final round will not be tailored to your weaknesses - partners have much more important things going on daily

Best

Hi,

Of course, it depends on the company, but in general:

  • 1st round does not impact the decision in the 2nd round
  • They can check the 1st round feedback if they have any concerns
  • The final round will not be tailored to your weaknesses - partners have much more important things going on daily

Best

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 113
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 81
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 600+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 16
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 400+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case