impact of delayed response to recruiter

consulting recruiting
New answer on Jul 20, 2022
6 Answers
248 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 11, 2022

Dear Preplounge Community,

I have a quick question about following up with recruiter. I received an invitation for a phone call from recruiter while I was out of office for family issues and saw the email/replied three days after the original email requesting a call this week.  

I have responded to the recruiter and yet have not received any confirmation. Would you have any recommendation for whether I should follow up again with the recruiter even though an email was sent three days ago? 

 

Thank you ! 

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 12, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Would you have any recommendation for whether I should follow up again with the recruiter even though an email was sent three days ago? 

I would wait one week from the email (I guess this should be Friday so still this week) and then call the recruiter if they haven’t replied back – this should be enough time.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 12, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

That is a non-issue.

  • Write back politely
  • Apologize and provide a high-level reason (like you did here)
  • Ask them for a new date

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 12, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

First of all - relax! They clearly like your profile and the opportunity isn't running away. Recruiting is a continuous process and you'll continue to be considered.

If you don't hear back within one week of sending the last email, send a friendly follow up.

For next time, make sure to check emails daily - this is a must when you're recruiting.

Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Jul 20, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Oct 2022 | Free 15 min intro call

Hello,

Don't worry too much - I would wait a few more days (so that it is one week total since your response email), and then follow up by email or by phone. I don't think it is an issue as is, but if you're concerned you can explain your situation and I'm sure they'll be understanding!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 12, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I would wait until next week to follow-up. Ideally try to call. Unfortunately recruiters are notoriously slow at responding.

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 12, 2022
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

I would wait another week or two.  Recruiting tends to be done in batches where it might be driven more by process.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,075
Meetings
28,745
Q&A Upvotes
302
Awards
5.0
1498 Reviews