Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Imbellus practice

Hello,

I am joining the The Next Generation Women Leaders program of Mckinsey. Does anyone have FREE practice material fo the Mckinsey test "Imbellus".

Appreciate your prompt response as the test should be completed by Sunday.

Hello,

I am joining the The Next Generation Women Leaders program of Mckinsey. Does anyone have FREE practice material fo the Mckinsey test "Imbellus".

Appreciate your prompt response as the test should be completed by Sunday.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry but I have to firmly disagree with Gaurav here - the Imbellus test is fundamentally different from all of the other online assessments.

Unfortunately, there isn't really much free material out there (other than scouring the Q&A).

Some games can help you prepare for an interview - tower defense games are your best bet for the 2nd game.Gugan Frontier is good for the first rounf: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Za3V9kWJcQI

This resource for Francesco is great if you're willing to pay a bit:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/new-on-preplounge-imbellus-combo-guide-videos-by-francesco-9587

Hi there,

Sorry but I have to firmly disagree with Gaurav here - the Imbellus test is fundamentally different from all of the other online assessments.

Unfortunately, there isn't really much free material out there (other than scouring the Q&A).

Some games can help you prepare for an interview - tower defense games are your best bet for the 2nd game.Gugan Frontier is good for the first rounf: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Za3V9kWJcQI

This resource for Francesco is great if you're willing to pay a bit:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/new-on-preplounge-imbellus-combo-guide-videos-by-francesco-9587

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there! Good luck for the program!

All potential tests are pretty similar.

If you have already prepared for case interviews and are good at reading charts, analytical thinking, and mental math, this test won't be challenging for you.

To prepare, you can use mock potential tests for Bain, BCG, PST (McKinsey), or GMAT, and after every test, look into a solution to see where you have gone wrong. 3-4 mock tests would be enough for you to prepare for the potential test.

I have written two guides on potential tests for McKinsey and BCG, hit me up if you are interested:

xCzyQCTCq2n2we3-ECnPmat6gNZ7BjyOX3J5GBQBXOE4BCu-zgH5pP_omnyBF-ltnKWZ-G_ttdsMmB4Sbbvt5tCR5i107SpJBezopvWlw_Wn7tISIN8IGdBXusrAow53Sr9nLlZi

Check it here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/bcg-potential-testonline-case-2-14 HbFmI6B73ub0xN8WhXL4d_FEn1GQTqRkhJsNFSv_raOrHrtn9kHaq4A-nR_lkvfTNiZtKOLPwqMriIQCD6dkYcONg7kCkLUdXJ4qzEjV3IRTlmWz-GNdPxZ3sRqfRtRZseiAAiSb https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-pst-2-10

If you are looking for specifically free materials, i'd look for some maybe on youtube or some other platforms as Quora and Fishbowl.

Hope that helps!

GB

Hi there! Good luck for the program!

All potential tests are pretty similar.

If you have already prepared for case interviews and are good at reading charts, analytical thinking, and mental math, this test won't be challenging for you.

To prepare, you can use mock potential tests for Bain, BCG, PST (McKinsey), or GMAT, and after every test, look into a solution to see where you have gone wrong. 3-4 mock tests would be enough for you to prepare for the potential test.

I have written two guides on potential tests for McKinsey and BCG, hit me up if you are interested:

xCzyQCTCq2n2we3-ECnPmat6gNZ7BjyOX3J5GBQBXOE4BCu-zgH5pP_omnyBF-ltnKWZ-G_ttdsMmB4Sbbvt5tCR5i107SpJBezopvWlw_Wn7tISIN8IGdBXusrAow53Sr9nLlZi

Check it here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/bcg-potential-testonline-case-2-14 HbFmI6B73ub0xN8WhXL4d_FEn1GQTqRkhJsNFSv_raOrHrtn9kHaq4A-nR_lkvfTNiZtKOLPwqMriIQCD6dkYcONg7kCkLUdXJ4qzEjV3IRTlmWz-GNdPxZ3sRqfRtRZseiAAiSb https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-pst-2-10

If you are looking for specifically free materials, i'd look for some maybe on youtube or some other platforms as Quora and Fishbowl.

Hope that helps!

GB

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Thanks Ian for the endorsement!

I am obviously biased, but would recommend you invest in your preparation ;)

Even just a McKinsey internship will open a lot of doors. And it's never great to do a test and think "I may have prepared for this”.

If you want to get a complete overview of the Imbellus with a written guide, you can find it here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

If you want to get the guide AND watch 8 videos on how to crack the ecosystem management in less than 25 minutes (70% of the recommended time) you can find it here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/imbellus-combo-guide-videos-68

If you buy any of the products, I will also reply to any questions you may have on the test for free within 12 hours.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

Thanks Ian for the endorsement!

I am obviously biased, but would recommend you invest in your preparation ;)

Even just a McKinsey internship will open a lot of doors. And it's never great to do a test and think "I may have prepared for this”.

If you want to get a complete overview of the Imbellus with a written guide, you can find it here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

If you want to get the guide AND watch 8 videos on how to crack the ecosystem management in less than 25 minutes (70% of the recommended time) you can find it here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/imbellus-combo-guide-videos-68

If you buy any of the products, I will also reply to any questions you may have on the test for free within 12 hours.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on the program, it´s a fantastic oportunity, regardless of being hired after or not.

Have you checked PrepL´s library? There are resources there. There are not free, but as it´s commonly said "there is such thing as a free lunch". The quality of the material won´t have anything to do with free stuff.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on the program, it´s a fantastic oportunity, regardless of being hired after or not.

Have you checked PrepL´s library? There are resources there. There are not free, but as it´s commonly said "there is such thing as a free lunch". The quality of the material won´t have anything to do with free stuff.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case