expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,300 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

4

Image of Roland Berger in consulting/post consulting industry?

How is RB perceived compared to other 2nd tier firms? What are the exit opportunities?

How is RB perceived compared to other 2nd tier firms? What are the exit opportunities?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,300 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I view RB as clear #4 in Europe: Not MBB, but above the rest. Picture not as clear in the US due to their small presence there - but at least the former consultants know not to compare it to some obscure boutique.

Exit opportunities definitely on paar with best of the Tier 2 (i.e., nearly same as MBB) I would expect. When I look to hire someone and all else equal, I'd view RB as above ATK, Strategy&, Monitor... The thing is, all else is never equal -> RB will put you in the mix, next step is completely on you.

I view RB as clear #4 in Europe: Not MBB, but above the rest. Picture not as clear in the US due to their small presence there - but at least the former consultants know not to compare it to some obscure boutique.

Exit opportunities definitely on paar with best of the Tier 2 (i.e., nearly same as MBB) I would expect. When I look to hire someone and all else equal, I'd view RB as above ATK, Strategy&, Monitor... The thing is, all else is never equal -> RB will put you in the mix, next step is completely on you.

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

481 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,
Personnaly I think that outside MBB the reputation is more specific to each specific location, depending on how the local office is performing.
In France for instance, RB has suffered lately from declining brand (compared to ATK), while it's for sure stronger in germany.

So if you clarify which office you're applying for we might provide more details in our answer.
Best

Benjamin

Hi,
Personnaly I think that outside MBB the reputation is more specific to each specific location, depending on how the local office is performing.
In France for instance, RB has suffered lately from declining brand (compared to ATK), while it's for sure stronger in germany.

So if you clarify which office you're applying for we might provide more details in our answer.
Best

Benjamin

Hi,

would say it depends on the country and on the practice.

In UK would say that Roland Berger comes after MBB and Oliver Wyman.

In Germany RB is very strong - possibly on par with MBB in some specific practices.

Overall RB is particularly strong in automotive and industrials.

Damiano

Hi,

would say it depends on the country and on the practice.

In UK would say that Roland Berger comes after MBB and Oliver Wyman.

In Germany RB is very strong - possibly on par with MBB in some specific practices.

Overall RB is particularly strong in automotive and industrials.

Damiano

Hi there,

agree with Benjamin and Guennael reg. the general perception of RB in the market and exit opportunities.

One thing I'd like to point out is that RB has a bit of a culture of maybe "perception of culture" problem. They are often perceived as a bit tougher, brutal and hard-nosed than other consultancies. I have had a couple of colleagues go there (or come from there) who have more or less confirmed that.

I know a lot of people that don't vibe well with their culture. And I know also people that would not hire someone from RB. (Before you feel too shocked, I also know people that wouldn't hire Ex-McKinsey. Although those are the only two names I know that people explicitly exclude, for different reasons, though).

But if you can see yourself working in a place that's a bit tougher, I believe it's a good firm.

Cheers

Elias

Hi there,

agree with Benjamin and Guennael reg. the general perception of RB in the market and exit opportunities.

One thing I'd like to point out is that RB has a bit of a culture of maybe "perception of culture" problem. They are often perceived as a bit tougher, brutal and hard-nosed than other consultancies. I have had a couple of colleagues go there (or come from there) who have more or less confirmed that.

I know a lot of people that don't vibe well with their culture. And I know also people that would not hire someone from RB. (Before you feel too shocked, I also know people that wouldn't hire Ex-McKinsey. Although those are the only two names I know that people explicitly exclude, for different reasons, though).

But if you can see yourself working in a place that's a bit tougher, I believe it's a good firm.

Cheers

Elias

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 64.0k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14170
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 34.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 722
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Telephony Technology Warehouser

Solved 3.5k times
Telephony Technology Warehouser We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend.
4.2 5 287
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend. Open whole case