Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,388 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

I'm curious...has the COVID-19 pandemic affected consultants' travel thus far to client sites?

Just wondering how firms are reacting and how it is affecting ongoing projects.

Just wondering how firms are reacting and how it is affecting ongoing projects.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,388 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, indeed. As you can see in all news now, all companies almost globally have banned traveling unless business critical needs.

Consultants are working from home and some engagements have been postponed (think, for instance, in a transformation plan. What sense does it make to keep going if the client´s employees are not present?)

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, indeed. As you can see in all news now, all companies almost globally have banned traveling unless business critical needs.

Consultants are working from home and some engagements have been postponed (think, for instance, in a transformation plan. What sense does it make to keep going if the client´s employees are not present?)

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Danielle,

It depends on the country, consulting companies will just follow their clients. If the client has stopped activities they stop the project, otherwise consulting companies are perfectly able to work remotely.
In Italy they have just asked their consultants to work from home and not to go to the office. If the situation will get worse in the future, they could ask consultants to use their days off now.

Regarding the recruiting processes, they are trying to move forward using video interview but it's likely that they will slow down recruitments until they won't understand what is the real impact of the corona virus.

Best,
Luca

Hello Danielle,

It depends on the country, consulting companies will just follow their clients. If the client has stopped activities they stop the project, otherwise consulting companies are perfectly able to work remotely.
In Italy they have just asked their consultants to work from home and not to go to the office. If the situation will get worse in the future, they could ask consultants to use their days off now.

Regarding the recruiting processes, they are trying to move forward using video interview but it's likely that they will slow down recruitments until they won't understand what is the real impact of the corona virus.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Vai

100% Recommendation Rate

17 Meetings

163 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

The impact varies from country to country but as a general rule, travel to client locations is being avoided as much as possible. International and domestic travel is being discouraged. Meetings are being conducted online and teams are working remotely. so pretty much similar to response from other professional business services

The impact varies from country to country but as a general rule, travel to client locations is being avoided as much as possible. International and domestic travel is being discouraged. Meetings are being conducted online and teams are working remotely. so pretty much similar to response from other professional business services

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

169 Meetings

6,656 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Danielle, every project now has been freezed or they are conducting it home-office.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Danielle, every project now has been freezed or they are conducting it home-office.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Danielle,

Yes, indeed. Since last Monday (March 9) most of the consulting companies worldwide (Western and Estern Europe, Middle East, Asia, US) have stopped the majority of business travelling until further notice.

My friends in consulting all work now from home offices.

However, the current situation from the hiring prospective in consulting is not that bad as it seems to be. It’s true that many firms worldwide (Asia, Middle East, Europe and North America) are slowing down their recruiting practices, but they are not freezing them.

First the companies simply need some time to adequately react to the situation and adapt.

This will have the following consequences for you:

  1. The whole process will probably be a bit delayed and might take longer than usual
  2. Instead of interviews in person everything will be switched to online – so keep on practicing skype interviews!

I hope it helps.

Good luck and stay healthy!

André

Hi Danielle,

Yes, indeed. Since last Monday (March 9) most of the consulting companies worldwide (Western and Estern Europe, Middle East, Asia, US) have stopped the majority of business travelling until further notice.

My friends in consulting all work now from home offices.

However, the current situation from the hiring prospective in consulting is not that bad as it seems to be. It’s true that many firms worldwide (Asia, Middle East, Europe and North America) are slowing down their recruiting practices, but they are not freezing them.

First the companies simply need some time to adequately react to the situation and adapt.

This will have the following consequences for you:

  1. The whole process will probably be a bit delayed and might take longer than usual
  2. Instead of interviews in person everything will be switched to online – so keep on practicing skype interviews!

I hope it helps.

Good luck and stay healthy!

André

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

334 Meetings

3,682 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Danielle,

For McKinsey all internal + client-related travel is reduced to the absolute bare minimum. This is due to protect people inside the firm, but also most clients in Central Europe already forbid consultants on-site on their premises.

Also, considering current closing of borders and cancellation of flights, there is not a lot of alternative than remote-work anyway.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Danielle,

For McKinsey all internal + client-related travel is reduced to the absolute bare minimum. This is due to protect people inside the firm, but also most clients in Central Europe already forbid consultants on-site on their premises.

Also, considering current closing of borders and cancellation of flights, there is not a lot of alternative than remote-work anyway.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Related case(s)

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 6.9k times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.4 5 347
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 37
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case