Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

II. Analysis - 2. What could be possible reasons? - b) Idea 2: Cooperation with energy provider

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead
New answer on Jul 01, 2023
3 Answers
454 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 30, 2023

For the people who did not get the calculation, charging cycles per week is extra info that is not needed. All you need to know is how much kWh you need so you can multiply it by the price and then share of WyCar

However, this is the calculation:

Revenues: 10%*(0.25 EUR/kWh*20kWh/100km*15000km*80%)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jun 30, 2023
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

You are correct in your statement.

I should highlight, however, that the answer provided in the case is not necessarily correct. There are a lot of things that are being erroneously disregarded:

  • Not considering time-value of money, it is at break even
  • Considering that you do a big investment upfront and get smaller ammounts of money in the following 5 years, i.e., considering time value of money, it is negative
  • Company faces a lot of risks: that the energy price may be different, that they may drive less than 15000kms, or that they will charge less at home. Of course, variation can happen in the opposite direction and be positive for them. They are not being remunerated for this risk.

But, there are two very relevant things that SHOULD BE CONSIDERED (and these comments help you get an offer):

  • We need to know the impact on our car sales. It seems indiferent to do this by itself, but if it drives car sales, then it may be a very good idea. How many more cars will we sell if we offer this?  If for example we have a 5% margin on these cars, each additional car we sell will represent 5%*35k€=1.75k€… that's good money.
      
  • Clients may decide to keep on their contract after 5 years… meaning that every time that happens, the client has a relevant profit (of ~60€/year).

Taking these two points in consideration, there is room to argue that this initiative is likely to be very positive.

But let me put this the other way. The case objective is to improve car sales. Disregarding an initiative that is at breakeven without considering its impact on the case objective (increase car sales) should be considered WRONG and reflect negatively on the candidate.
 

And  let me add that getting the math right is good. But what makes you pass the interview round is not the math, but the discussion over the consequencies of the math analysis.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

To have a higher response rate here and also to get more out of the exercise, I'd recommend you give a first go to the answer yourself. Then we can chip in with feedback. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 01, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I'm super concerned by the fact that you've asked 3 questions on just 1 single case here.

(Please don't feel like you can't ask questions by the way!)

But it does sound like you could really use a reset in how you're approach math (learning how to figure it out yourself). 

Consider getting a coach. Check out rocketblocks (for math/charts/exhibits only). Review how you approach math (learn to take a step back, break it down, and figure it out yourself in order to maximize learning)

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro gave the best answer

Pedro

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA
141
Meetings
17,584
Q&A Upvotes
57
Awards
5.0
22 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!