Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

If you've previously applied to a different office, do recruiters have access to that application?

MBB
New answer on Apr 12, 2024
4 Answers
170 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 10, 2024

Can they see your previous resumé, previous cover letter, application details etc.? Applied in Europe before and now applying in the US.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Alessa
Expert
replied on Apr 11, 2024
McKinsey & Company | BCG | Roland Berger

Hey, 

from my experience, this depends on 2 things: 

1. Structure of the company: E.g., German daughter organization vs. American daughter organization - normally no real sharing of data / one global Firm (e.g., McKinsey) - sharing of data. 

2. timeframe you have applied before: e.g., in Germany there is a law that application data will have to be deleted after a certain time - may make sense to look into this as well!

Hope this helps. 

BR Alessa

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 12, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

the recruiting teams typically don't communicate across regions in their day-to-day. This is not to say that HR teams are not connected globally but usually every country organization runs their own recruiting efforts. 

So it could be that an attempt to apply to a different office after being rejected by another one might slip through the cracks if the offices are on different continents like in your case. If you waited out the ban period of 12-18 months, there should be no issues whatsoever (and it is unlikely that they will pull up your European application from back when). If you are still within the ban period, then you might get blocked in case they notice.

Hope that helps

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 11, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Theoretically, yes. 

Practically, no. 

Theoretically, if you are rejected, you are not allowed to apply for the next year, regardless of office. 

Practically, some candidates still apply and do so with a different email address. 

I believe you can get banned if you get caught but I haven't yet heard of it happening to anybody. I wouldn't recommend it anyway. 

Plenty of other firms to apply to.

Or, just wait for a few months and then reach out to the recruiter asking if you could apply a little earlier. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 11, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

They can… but most likely they won't.

Was this answer helpful?
Alessa gave the best answer

Alessa

McKinsey & Company | BCG | Roland Berger
2
Meetings
184
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
5.0
1 Review
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!