Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,688 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

3

<question> If profit is decreasing at a faster rate than sales,

If profit is decreasing at a faster rate than are sales, why would this reflect the "fixed-cost nature of the business" (that's the answer in the case book but for some reason I thought it'd be the opposite)? Can someone help me understand what I'm supposed to draw about economies of scale from this graph and how? Thank you so much to everyone in advance!

Graph profit decreasing faster than sales

If profit is decreasing at a faster rate than are sales, why would this reflect the "fixed-cost nature of the business" (that's the answer in the case book but for some reason I thought it'd be the opposite)? Can someone help me understand what I'm supposed to draw about economies of scale from this graph and how? Thank you so much to everyone in advance!

Graph profit decreasing faster than sales

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,688 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

If profit is decreasing faster than sales, it means that as the sales declines, profits decline at a greater rate. What this means is that your revenues are declining but your costs are not declining in line with the revenues to keep match.

Now as you know there are 2 types of costs - fixed and variable costs. Variable costs vary with sales - that is, as you sell more you spend more on variable costs (lets say labor or materials). However fixed costs are fixed (for at least some larger amount of time) and cannot be reduced when production reduces.

Therefore - if profits are declining at a greater rate than the sales decline it means that the costs aren't coming down proportionally and this is a fixed cost problem

The above explanation is relatively simple - it doesn't take into account many many nuances of the real world (e.g., labor is not really a fixed cost you can't hire and fire people that easily without serious repurcussions) but it would be sufficient from a logic perspective

Best,

Udayan

If profit is decreasing faster than sales, it means that as the sales declines, profits decline at a greater rate. What this means is that your revenues are declining but your costs are not declining in line with the revenues to keep match.

Now as you know there are 2 types of costs - fixed and variable costs. Variable costs vary with sales - that is, as you sell more you spend more on variable costs (lets say labor or materials). However fixed costs are fixed (for at least some larger amount of time) and cannot be reduced when production reduces.

Therefore - if profits are declining at a greater rate than the sales decline it means that the costs aren't coming down proportionally and this is a fixed cost problem

The above explanation is relatively simple - it doesn't take into account many many nuances of the real world (e.g., labor is not really a fixed cost you can't hire and fire people that easily without serious repurcussions) but it would be sufficient from a logic perspective

Best,

Udayan

Hi! Thanks a lot for the explanation. I’m trying to understand this - does it make sense to think of it as: since profits are decreasing faster than are sales, the costs must be mostly fixed. Variable costs are a function of the units of sales (i.e. they change with the number of sales made), so since we’re making fewer sales, costs should also have gone down because there are fewer units sold. However, costs are increasing as we see with the decreasing profits, so they must be fixed not variable?? — Anonymous A on Aug 27, 2020

Almost - profits decreasing in this case does not mean costs are increasing. Fixed costs are just that - they are fixed. So costs are not decreasing as fast as sales are leading to lower than expected profits — Udayan on Aug 27, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Variable costs only depend on units sold. Try to image a company with only variable costs:

If you sell 10 units, let's call "r" the revenues per unit and "vc" the variable costs per unit:

Revenues = 10*r

Variable costs = 10*c

Profit = 10 * (r-c)

If you register a reduction in revenues, let's say 10% and you don't change the price per unit (meaning the revenues per unit, meaning "r"), it means that the units sold are decreased by the 10% (meaning you sell 9 units instead of 10).

You can easily see that, if the variable costs per unit remain the same, that 1. the variable costs decrease by the same amount (10%) an the profit decreases by exactly the same amount as well:

New Revenues = 9*r --> 10%

New Variable costs = 9*c --> 10%

New Profit = 9 * (r-c) --> 10%

But, if we introduce the fixed costs, let's call them "fc", as a fixed number that doesn't depend on units sold (e.g., rent, gas and electricity bills, machines, ...), you can see that if revenues decreases by 10%, costs don't decrease by the same amount, but less (because the fixed costs remain the same, no matter what), thus the profit decreases more than 10%:

New Revenues = 9*r --> 10%

New Variable costs = 9*c + fc (constant no matter what) --> <10%

New Profit = 9 * (r-c) - fc --> >10%

Please let me know if something is not clear.

Hope it helps!

Hi,

Variable costs only depend on units sold. Try to image a company with only variable costs:

If you sell 10 units, let's call "r" the revenues per unit and "vc" the variable costs per unit:

Revenues = 10*r

Variable costs = 10*c

Profit = 10 * (r-c)

If you register a reduction in revenues, let's say 10% and you don't change the price per unit (meaning the revenues per unit, meaning "r"), it means that the units sold are decreased by the 10% (meaning you sell 9 units instead of 10).

You can easily see that, if the variable costs per unit remain the same, that 1. the variable costs decrease by the same amount (10%) an the profit decreases by exactly the same amount as well:

New Revenues = 9*r --> 10%

New Variable costs = 9*c --> 10%

New Profit = 9 * (r-c) --> 10%

But, if we introduce the fixed costs, let's call them "fc", as a fixed number that doesn't depend on units sold (e.g., rent, gas and electricity bills, machines, ...), you can see that if revenues decreases by 10%, costs don't decrease by the same amount, but less (because the fixed costs remain the same, no matter what), thus the profit decreases more than 10%:

New Revenues = 9*r --> 10%

New Variable costs = 9*c + fc (constant no matter what) --> <10%

New Profit = 9 * (r-c) - fc --> >10%

Please let me know if something is not clear.

Hope it helps!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

15,834 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

To many theoretical/math-based answers here...I think this is why you're struggling!

Let's talk Lemonade :)

It costs you $100 to operate your lemonade stand every day. (Rent the cart, rent the neighborhood curbside, pay your cashier and lemonade maker, etc.)

Every lemonade you produce costs you 50 cents in raw materials (lemons, sugar, water, cups).

If I sell my lemonade for $1.5 a pop, that means I make $1 per lemonade sold.

Today I sell 100 lemonades, which means I made $100 in unit profit....but actually $0 in pure profit (have to subtract the $100 in fixed costs)....I earned $0 per unit sold.

Yesterday I sold 1,000 lemonades. Which means I made $900...and the profit per unit sold was huge...90 cents per lemonade!

Tomorrow it's raining so I'm going to sell 10 lemonades. Now, I lose $90 and every unit sold lost me 90 cents.

See how economies of scale in a high fixed-cost environment work now? :P

To many theoretical/math-based answers here...I think this is why you're struggling!

Let's talk Lemonade :)

It costs you $100 to operate your lemonade stand every day. (Rent the cart, rent the neighborhood curbside, pay your cashier and lemonade maker, etc.)

Every lemonade you produce costs you 50 cents in raw materials (lemons, sugar, water, cups).

If I sell my lemonade for $1.5 a pop, that means I make $1 per lemonade sold.

Today I sell 100 lemonades, which means I made $100 in unit profit....but actually $0 in pure profit (have to subtract the $100 in fixed costs)....I earned $0 per unit sold.

Yesterday I sold 1,000 lemonades. Which means I made $900...and the profit per unit sold was huge...90 cents per lemonade!

Tomorrow it's raining so I'm going to sell 10 lemonades. Now, I lose $90 and every unit sold lost me 90 cents.

See how economies of scale in a high fixed-cost environment work now? :P

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 525
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 283
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case