Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,319 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

8

If I failed to get an interview invitation for MBA consultant level, can I reapply before the 12 months freeze period?

If I failed to get an interview invitation for MBA consultant level, can I reapply before the 12 months freeze period? Some said 12 months-18 months, does it vary by office?

If I failed to get an interview invitation for MBA consultant level, can I reapply before the 12 months freeze period? Some said 12 months-18 months, does it vary by office?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,319 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

You do indeed have to wait. The wait is 12-24 months depending on the firm/country...you need to check with them to see.

How do you improve your screening chances next time?

1) Gain experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

Please feel free to reach out if you have any questions on how to better do 1-3 :)

You do indeed have to wait. The wait is 12-24 months depending on the firm/country...you need to check with them to see.

How do you improve your screening chances next time?

1) Gain experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

Please feel free to reach out if you have any questions on how to better do 1-3 :)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,146 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Normally you cannot reapply before 12 months. The only exceptions I saw are:

  1. When the company clearly stated a candidate could do so – that’s usually when he/she is very close to an offer but needs some minor refinements
  2. When a candidate applied in a different country with a referral - this doesn't always work though as the recruiting system is centralized

Whether the length is 12, 18, 24 months depends on the office and your performance in the case, you can clarify it with HR or with a connection you have in the company.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Normally you cannot reapply before 12 months. The only exceptions I saw are:

  1. When the company clearly stated a candidate could do so – that’s usually when he/she is very close to an offer but needs some minor refinements
  2. When a candidate applied in a different country with a referral - this doesn't always work though as the recruiting system is centralized

Whether the length is 12, 18, 24 months depends on the office and your performance in the case, you can clarify it with HR or with a connection you have in the company.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

This depends mainly on the firm's perspective concerning your performance level (and less by office or geography). While the usual freeze period is more like 18-24 months, there are exceptions to this rule and some candidates are be granted to re-apply earlier.

In case that happens it really depends on your specific situation and interview performance. The only reasonable way to proceed then is grabbing your phone and contacting your HR to discuss your individual situation to see if there is any fasttrack possible for you.

Chances are limited, but of course it's worth a try.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

This depends mainly on the firm's perspective concerning your performance level (and less by office or geography). While the usual freeze period is more like 18-24 months, there are exceptions to this rule and some candidates are be granted to re-apply earlier.

In case that happens it really depends on your specific situation and interview performance. The only reasonable way to proceed then is grabbing your phone and contacting your HR to discuss your individual situation to see if there is any fasttrack possible for you.

Chances are limited, but of course it's worth a try.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi A,

What was the reason for your failure? Lacking relevant experience or was it your CV?

Indeed, the duration of a freeze period may vary depending on the office. It usually lasts for 1-2 years.

What you also have to do before you reapply after a year (minimum) is to get professional experience, work on improving your background and networking, and polish your CV to secure an interview invite next time.

If you need any help in preparations feel free to dm me.

Best,

André

Hi A,

What was the reason for your failure? Lacking relevant experience or was it your CV?

Indeed, the duration of a freeze period may vary depending on the office. It usually lasts for 1-2 years.

What you also have to do before you reapply after a year (minimum) is to get professional experience, work on improving your background and networking, and polish your CV to secure an interview invite next time.

If you need any help in preparations feel free to dm me.

Best,

André

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,465 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

A priori, yes, you can re-apply once the ban time is ove.r

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

A priori, yes, you can re-apply once the ban time is ove.r

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Typically not, but there's of course not harm in asking.

Typically not, but there's of course not harm in asking.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,275 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi A,

The length of the freeze period does vary by office. You cannot actually reapply earlier than the ban is over.

I would recommend you use this time for upgrading your profile significantly, getting relevant work experience, and building relationships within the targeted company. This way you'll make things work when reapplying next time.

Hiring an experienced coach to get guidance would be a great option to maximize your chances.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi A,

The length of the freeze period does vary by office. You cannot actually reapply earlier than the ban is over.

I would recommend you use this time for upgrading your profile significantly, getting relevant work experience, and building relationships within the targeted company. This way you'll make things work when reapplying next time.

Hiring an experienced coach to get guidance would be a great option to maximize your chances.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,138 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

The timeline can vary from office to office. Best is to ask the HR of the office you are applying to.

Unfortunately you have to wait for the freeze period to end before you can apply...

The timeline can vary from office to office. Best is to ask the HR of the office you are applying to.

Unfortunately you have to wait for the freeze period to end before you can apply...