Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

If I am the interviewing in this case, do I tell the candidate all the ideas to lower prices/reduce costs?

Or wait for the intrerviewee to come up with them?

Or wait for the intrerviewee to come up with them?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Absolutely not, the candidate has to propose his own ideas. This is the way they test you "business sense" during the interview.

Best,
Luca

Absolutely not, the candidate has to propose his own ideas. This is the way they test you "business sense" during the interview.

Best,
Luca

IMO you shouldn't; instead if they are completely stuck maybe you can suggest that they brainstorm and see how they approach the task.

IMO you shouldn't; instead if they are completely stuck maybe you can suggest that they brainstorm and see how they approach the task.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

You should not, even when they get blocked, since it´s precisely what you are testing in the case as an interviewer! In the event of the candidate getting stuck and dry, you can suggest some hints for him/her getting back in track.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You should not, even when they get blocked, since it´s precisely what you are testing in the case as an interviewer! In the event of the candidate getting stuck and dry, you can suggest some hints for him/her getting back in track.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara