Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Egor

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

2

Identify Case goal / Key questions.

There are certain very open case questions which could be answered in many different ways.

e.g. Can we sell beer in Germany?

I still have some difficulties to melt them down to a clear case goal with a few questions.

So far I use:

Company vs. Industry problem

Restrictions/Goals: Time, Money

Exploration of options vs. Decision between options

How can I specifically train that skill?

There are certain very open case questions which could be answered in many different ways.

e.g. Can we sell beer in Germany?

I still have some difficulties to melt them down to a clear case goal with a few questions.

So far I use:

Company vs. Industry problem

Restrictions/Goals: Time, Money

Exploration of options vs. Decision between options

How can I specifically train that skill?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Egor

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi A,

I suggest the following approach for solving cases to my mentees.

Beginning. Ask insightful questions.

•Ask for client KPIs and targets
•Ask for limitations and bottlenecks (resources)
•Understand whether it is an industry trend (inside/outside company)
•Ask for other revenue streams

Structure. Decision-making strategy

•Give an overview of all branches of the structure, and then do deep-dives branch by branch (ask whether interviewer wants to prioritize any branch)
•When going from branch to branch, say: ”I want to look at this factor, because of X reasons…”
•Costs may be divided into VC/FC; value chain costs; income statement categories
•When you speak about a problem, tell the potential solution as well

Conclusion

•Recommendation: “Dear CEO, we recommend to do X by several reasons”
•However, we should take into account risks as well
•To complete the picture, it will be great to analyze/estimate/deep dive into X and Y

I hope it is helpful for you.

The file may be accessed with the following link:https://drive.google.com/open?id=1A0VLCOlZSfp1sH0nHXG9TbsPkKNR7wNJ

All the best,
Egor

Hi A,

I suggest the following approach for solving cases to my mentees.

Beginning. Ask insightful questions.

•Ask for client KPIs and targets
•Ask for limitations and bottlenecks (resources)
•Understand whether it is an industry trend (inside/outside company)
•Ask for other revenue streams

Structure. Decision-making strategy

•Give an overview of all branches of the structure, and then do deep-dives branch by branch (ask whether interviewer wants to prioritize any branch)
•When going from branch to branch, say: ”I want to look at this factor, because of X reasons…”
•Costs may be divided into VC/FC; value chain costs; income statement categories
•When you speak about a problem, tell the potential solution as well

Conclusion

•Recommendation: “Dear CEO, we recommend to do X by several reasons”
•However, we should take into account risks as well
•To complete the picture, it will be great to analyze/estimate/deep dive into X and Y

I hope it is helpful for you.

The file may be accessed with the following link:https://drive.google.com/open?id=1A0VLCOlZSfp1sH0nHXG9TbsPkKNR7wNJ

All the best,
Egor

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I suggest asking the following questions:

1) Clarify the business model / how the business actually makes money. Even if you think you understand it, try to repeat it to make sure that you understand it correctly. e.g. if the case is about oil&gas company which revenues are declining, ask if it is Up / mid / down-stream problem. In this case, defining a revenue stream is critical to setting up the right structure.

2) Clarify the objective. Here make sure that your goal is:

  • Measurable
  • Has a time-framed
  • Has / has no limitations

e.g. Should I invest 100k in this business for 1 year if I want to get 15% return?

3) Ask the questions that will help you build a relevant structure and remove ambiguity.

Best!

Hi,

I suggest asking the following questions:

1) Clarify the business model / how the business actually makes money. Even if you think you understand it, try to repeat it to make sure that you understand it correctly. e.g. if the case is about oil&gas company which revenues are declining, ask if it is Up / mid / down-stream problem. In this case, defining a revenue stream is critical to setting up the right structure.

2) Clarify the objective. Here make sure that your goal is:

  • Measurable
  • Has a time-framed
  • Has / has no limitations

e.g. Should I invest 100k in this business for 1 year if I want to get 15% return?

3) Ask the questions that will help you build a relevant structure and remove ambiguity.

Best!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case