Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

I want to start practicing with people online but the past 3 days, all meetings I had to attend, no one showed up. I'm not sure if something is wrong with my setup..

Practice cases
New answer on Apr 30, 2024
5 Answers
114 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 24, 2024

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 24, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

This is quite a common problem as I understand from my own candidates. 

Unless it's a technical issue involved, then it has to do with the reliability of some practice partners. 

Some people just don't show up for peer meetings and that can get really frustrating, especially when you spend time scheduling these meetings and planning around them. 

My recommendation in the prep process is always to look for 1-3 reliable partners that prepare their cases and give granular feedback and work with each other in a smaller practice pod.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Apr 24, 2024

Did you double check time zones were correct?

Was this answer helpful?
8
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 30, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

It looks like a peer relieability issue.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 24, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Yes, unfortunately there are reliability issues… I suggest you try people who have done more cases, who have recently been online, and that are at similar time zones.

Was this answer helpful?
Charlotte
Premium
Skilled
replied on Apr 24, 2024
Coaching Program Manager at PrepLounge

Hi there,

Thank you for your message. 

I'm sorry to hear that you had trouble with the meetings. I will check your profile and get back to you via private message.

Charlotte - Community Management PrepLounge

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous A on Apr 24, 2024

Hi, Thank you very much for your help.

Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
700
Meetings
30,379
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!